dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE AGAINST TORTURE

12th Meeting of States parties (Geneva, 13 October 2009): election of members to replace the five current members whose terms expire on 31 December 2009

The Committee against Torture is composed of 10 independent experts who are persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties in accordance with article 17 of the Convention against Torture. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if renominated.

A meeting of States parties will take place in Geneva on 13 October 2009 to elect members to replace the five current members whose terms expired on 31 December 2009.

States parties to the Convention were invited to nominate their candidates by 27 July 2009.

Documents


Title
Symbol number
Language

Provisional Agenda

CAT/SP/33

A | E | F | R | S

Rules of Procedure

CAT/C/3/Rev. 4

E | F | R | S

Rules of Procedure of the Meeting of States Parties

CAT/SP/2/Rev.1

E | F | R | S

Resolution of the General Assembly

A/RES/63/166

A | C | E | F | R | S

Resolution of the General Assembly

A/RES/63/167

A | C | E | F | R | S

Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

A/64/212

A | C | E | F | R | S

The current membership of the Committee against Torture is:

Name of Member

Nationality

Term expires on 31 December

Ms. Saadia BELMIR (Vice-Chairperson)

Morocco

2009

Ms. Felice GAER

United States of America

2011

Mr. Luis GALLEGOS CHIRIBOGA

Ecuador

2011

Mr. Abdoulaye GAYE

Senegal

2011

Mr. Claudio GROSSMAN (Chairperson)

Chile

2011

Ms. Myrna Y. KLEOPAS (Rapporteur)

Cyprus

2011

Mr. Alexander KOVALEV

Russian Federation

2009

Mr. Fernando MARIÑO MENENDEZ

Spain

2009

Ms. Nora SVEAASS (Vice-Chairperson)

Norway

2009

Mr. Xuexian WANG (Vice-Chairperson)

China

2009

The candidates nominated by 27 July 2009 are:

Name of Candidate

Nominates by

Date of nomination

Ms. Saadia BELMIR

Morocco

25 May

Mr. Alessio BRUNI

Italy

5 June

Ms. Fatiha HADJ SALAH

Algeria

23 July

Mr. El Hadi Salem HAMMED

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

1 July

Mr. Alexander KOVALEV

Russian Federation

2 June

Mr. Fernando MARIÑO MENENDEZ

Spain

26 May

Mr. Lucien RAKOTONIAINA

Madagascar

6 July

Ms. Nora SVEAASS

Norway

1 July

Mr. Xuexian WANG

China

22 May

The CVs of the candidates nominated by 27 July 2009 are available in document CAT/SP/32 - A | C | E | F | R | S

The candidates nominated after 27 July 2009 are:

Name of Candidate

Nominated by

Date of nomination

Ms. Hamida BARMAKI

Afghanistan (withdrawn)

28 July

Mr. Willie Aubbie MUBANGA

Zambia (withdrawn)

29 July

The candidatures nominated by Afghanistan and Zambia have been withdrawn on 7 and 4 September respectively.

Results of the election

The five candidates elected to the Committee against Torture, for a term of four years as of 1 January 2010 are:

Name of Member

Nationality

Term expires in

Ms. Essadia BELMIR

Morocco

2013

Mr. Alessio BRUNI

Italy

2013

Mr. Fernando MARIÑO MENENDEZ

Spain

2013

Ms. Nora SVEAASS

Norway

2013

Mr. Xuexian WANG

China

2013

Note that Ms. Belmir, Mr. Mariño Menendez, Ms. Sveaass and Mr. Wang were already members of the Committee against Torture.

12th meeting of State Party CAT/C/SR.15: E

Country-specific information