dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE

34th Meeting of States parties (New York, 24 June 2014)

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Human Rights Committee is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognised competence in the field of human rights, consideration being given to the usefulness of the participation of some persons having legal experience (article 28, ICCPR).

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 31 of the Covenant. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

States parties are informed that there will be two elections during the thirty-fourth meeting of States parties, scheduled to take place in New York (Conference Building Room 1) on 24 June 2014 at 10 am.

1.  Regular Election: to elect nine members of the Human Rights Committee, to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 31 December 2014.
2.  By-Election: to conduct one by-election to fill a casual vacancy arising from the resignation of a member of the Human Rights Committee on 9 January 2014.

Quorum

Pursuant to article 30, paragraph 4 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the necessary quorum for the meeting is two-thirds of the 167 States Parties to the Covenant, that is to say 112 States Parties. To avoid the meeting being substantially delayed or postponed, representatives of States Parties should be present at the scheduled time of the meeting.

Credentials

In accordance with Rule 2 of the Revised Rules of Procedures of the Meeting of the States Parties to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the credentials of representatives and the names of members of a delegation issued by the Head of State or Government or by the Minister for Foreign Affairs should be submitted to the Secretary-General prior to the Meeting. The credentials may be brought to the Meeting or sent in advance to the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in New York (for the attention of Nenad Vasic , S-1309).

Nomination of candidates by States parties

States parties to the Covenant are invited to nominate their candidates by Friday, 21 March 2014. Nominations should be sent to the Secretariat at the following email addresses:registry@ohchr.org, kfox@ohchr.org and sthodiyil@ohchr.org.

The membership of the Human Rights Committee is currently as follows:

Name of Member
Nationality
Term expires on 31 December

Mr. Yadh BEN ACHOUR (Vice-Chairperson)

Tunisia

31.12.2014

Mr. Lazhari BOUZID
Algeria
31.12.2016
Ms. Christine CHANET
France
31.12.2014
Mr. Ahmad Amin FATHALLA
Egypt
31.12.2016
Mr.Cornelis FLINTERMAN (Rapporteur)
The Netherlands
31.12.2014
Mr. Yuji IWASAWA
Japan
31.12.2014
Mr. Walter KALIN
Switzerland
31.12.2014
Ms. Zonke Zanele MAJODINA
South Africa
31.12.2014
Mr. Kheshoe Parsad MATADEEN (resigned effective 9 January 2014)
Mauritius
31.12.2016
Mr. Andrei Paul ZLÃTESCU
Romania
31.12.2014
Mr.Gerald L. NEUMAN
United States of America
31.12.2014
Sir Nigel RODLEY (Chairperson)
United Kingdom
31.12.2016
Mr. Victor Manuel RODRÍGUEZ-RESCIA
Costa Rica
31.12.2016
Mr. Fabián Omar SALVIOLI - [English | French | Spanish]
Argentina
31.12.2016
Ms. Anja SEIBERT-FOHR
Germany
31.12.2016
Mr. Yuval SHANY
Israel
31.12.2016
Mr. Konstantine VARDZELASHVILI
Georgia
31.12.2016
Ms. Margo WATERVAL (Vice-Chairperson)
Suriname
31.12.2014

Members' CVs can also be found in the documents CCPR/SP/71, CCPR/SP/71/Add.3, CCPR/SP/81 and CCPR/SP/81/Add.2

List of candidates as submitted by the States parties within the deadline of 21 March 2014: (official translations can be found below - CCPR/SP/85)

Name of Candidate
Nationality
Submission Date

Ms. Margo WATERVAL
(Regular Election) - ELECTED

Suriname

4 February 2014

Ms. Ivana JELIC E | F
(Regular Election) - ELECTED
Montenegro
5 February 2014
Mr. Yadh BEN ACHOUR
(Regular Election) - ELECTED
Tunisia
19 February 2014

Mr. Yuji IWASAWA
(Regular Election) - ELECTED

Japan

25 February 2014

Mr. D. B. SEETULSINGH
(By-election) - ELECTED
Mauritius
11 March 2014
Mr. Cornelis FLINTERMAN E | F | S
(Regular Election)
Netherlands

17 March 2014

Mr. Olivier de FROUVILLE E | F | S
(Regular Election) - ELECTED
France

20 March 2014

Ms. Sarah H CLEVELAND A | E | F | R | S
(Regular Election) - ELECTED
United States of America

21 March 2014

Ms. Photini PAZARTZIS E | F
(Regular Election) - ELECTED
Greece

21 March 2014

Mr. Duncan Muhumuza LAKI
(Regular Election) - ELECTED
Uganda

21 March 2014

List of candidates as submitted by the States parties after the deadline: (official translations can be found below as an addendum to CCPR/SP/85)

Name of Candidate
Nationality
Submission Date
Mrs.Zohra RASEKH
(Regular Election)
Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
31 March 2014
Mr.Nkhata MWIZA
(Regular Election)
Malawi
24 April 2014
Mr. Mauro POLITI
(Regular Election) - ELECTED
Italy
8 May 2014
Mr. Roberto GARRETÓN M. E | F | S
(Regular Election)

Chile

16 May 2014

Documents issued at the thirty-fourth

Title

Symbol number

Languages

Provisional Agenda

CCPR/SP/84

A C E F R S

List of candidates

CCPR/SP/85

A C E F R S

List of candidates - Addendum CCPR/SP/85/Add.1 A C E F R S
List of candidates - Corrigendum CCPR/SP/85/Add.1/Corr.1 E
List of candidates - Addendum CCPR/SP/85/Add.2 E

Rules of procedure of the meeting of the States parties

CCPR/SP/2/Rev.1

E F R S

Country-specific information