dcsimg


HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE

35th Meeting of States parties (New York, 23 June 2016)

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Human Rights Committee is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognised competence in the field of human rights, consideration being given to the usefulness of the participation of some persons having legal experience (article 28, ICCPR).

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 31 of the Covenant. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

States parties are informed that the regular scheduled elections to replace those 9 members of the Committee whose terms expire on 31 December 2016 will be held at a States parties meeting scheduled to take place in New York (CB -4 (145)) on 23 June 2016 at 10 am.

Quorum

Pursuant to article 30, paragraph 4 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the necessary quorum for the meeting is two-thirds of the 168 States Parties to the Covenant, that is to say 113 States Parties. To avoid the meeting being substantially delayed or postponed, representatives of States Parties should be present at the scheduled time of the meeting.

Credentials

In accordance with Rule 2 of the Revised Rules of Procedures of the Meeting of the States Parties to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the credentials of representatives and the names of members of a delegation issued by the Head of State or Government or by the Minister for Foreign Affairs should be submitted to the Secretary-General prior to the Meeting. The credentials may be brought to the Meeting or sent in advance to the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in New York (for the attention of Mr Nenad Vasic, S-1309).

Nomination of candidates by States parties

States parties to the Covenant are invited to nominate their candidates by Friday, 15 April 2016. Nominations should be sent to the Secretariat at the following email addresses: registry@ohchr.org, and sthodiyil@ohchr.org.

General Information

Title

Languages

Membership of the Committee
Note verbale from the Secretary General to the State Parties to the International Convention on Civil and Political Rights E F S
Second Note verbale from the Secretary General to the State Parties to the International Convention on Civil and Political Rights inviting credentials of its representative E F S
Biographical Data Form (Annex III) E F S
GA resolution A/RES/68/268: Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system A C E F R S
Provisional Agenda CCPR/SP/86 E
List of candidates CCPR/SP/87 E
List of candidates, Addendum CCPR/SP/87/Add.1 E

List of candidates as submitted by the States parties within the deadline of 15 April 2016:

Name of Candidate

Country

Submission Date

Mr. Sergiy KYSLYTSYA
A | E | F | S
Ukraine 16 December 2015
Ms. Anja SEIBERT-FOHR
ELECTED
Germany 21 January 2016
Ms. Alvina GYULUMYAN Armenia 29 January 2016
Mr. Yuval SHANY
English | French  
ELECTED
Israel 25 January 2016
Mr. Koita BAMARIAM
Arabic | French
ELECTED
Mauritania 23 February 2016
Ms. Tania María ABDO ROCHOLL
English | Spanish
ELECTED
Paraguay 24 February 2016
Mr. Ahmed Amin Fathalla
ELECTED
Egypt 26 February 2016
Ms. Marcia Kran
ELECTED
Canada 3 March 2016
Mr. José Manuel SANTOS PAIS
ELECTED
Portugal 4 March 2016
Mr. Fabián Omar SALVIOLI
E | F | S
Argentina 17 March 2016
Sir Nigel RODLEY United Kingdom 17 March 2016
Mr. Komla Dodzi KOKOROKO Togo 22 March 2016
Ms. Rhadys Iris IRIS ABREU BLONDET de POLANCO
E | S
Dominican Republic 23 March 2016
Mr. Cephas LUMINA (Candidature Withdrawn on 3 June 2016) Zambia 4 April 2016
Mr.Sêgnitondji Isidore Clément CAPO-CHICHI Bénin 5 April 2016
Mr. Osman El Hajjé Liban 8 April 2016
Ms. Ilze Brands Kehris
ELECTED
Latvia 11 April 2016
Mr. Honoré MITSHABO TSHITENGE Democratic Republic of the Congo 12 April 2016
Ms. Lalane Josiane RALAIVAOARISOA
E | F
Madagascar 14 April 2016
Mr.Victor Manuel RODRIGUEZ RESCIA
E | S
Costa Rica 14 April 2016
Mr. Marat SARSEMBAYEV(Candidature Withdrawn on 22 June 2016) Kazakhstan 14 April 2016
Ms. Rookmeenee Narainamah NARAYEN Mauritius 14 April 2016
Mr. Christof HEYNS
ELECTED
South Africa 15 April 2016
Mr Bello BUKHARI Nigeria 15 April 2016

List of candidates as submitted by the States parties after the deadline: (official translations can be found below as an addendum to CCPR/SP/87)

Name of Candidate

Country

Submission Date

Mrs. Zohra RASEKH (Candidature Withdrawn on 15 June 2016) Islamic Republic of Afghanistan 2 May 2016
Mr. Bahame Tom Mukirya NYANDUGA (Candidature Withdrawn on 22 June 2016) United Republic of Tanzania 17 June 2016
Country-specific information