dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

The Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 8 of the Convention. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

The twenty-third meeting of States parties will take place in New York on 21 January 2010 with the aim of electing nine members, representing half of the membership of the Committee, in view of the expiration of the term of office of nine members on 19 January 2010. States parties to the Convention were invited to nominate their candidates by 18 November 2009.

The nominations and biographical data in accordance to the form indicated below (Annex II) should be submitted to the CERD Secretariat, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights,United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland and in electronic version to ghabtom@ohchr.org, copy to jfucio@ohchr.org.

General Information

Article 8 E | F | S
Biographical data form of candidates to human rights treaty bodies E | F | S
Resolution of the GA regarding equitable geographical distribution in the membership of the Human rights treaty bodies (A/RES/63/167) E | F | S | A | C | R
Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (A/64/212) E | F | S | A | C | R

Documentation

Provisional Agenda - CERD/SP/71

CVs of candidates: Official document - CERD/SP/72

Rules of procedure for the elections of CERD experts - CERD/SP/2/Rev.1

Names
Nominated by
Submission date
Mr. Jose Augusto Lindgren-Alves - elected Brazil 31 March 2009
Mr. Nourredine Amir - elected Algeria 15 May 2009
Mr. Anwar Kemal - elected Pakistan 6 October 2009
Mr. Regis de Gouttes - elected France 12 October 2009
Mr. Kokou Mawuana Ika Kana Ewomsan - elected Togo 13 October 2009
Mr. Patrick Thornberry - elected UK 22 October 2009
Mr. Waliakoye Saidou - elected Niger 3 November 2009
Mr. Gün Kut - elected Turkey 11 November 2009
Ms. Anastasia Crickley - elected Ireland 11 November 2009
Country-specific information