dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

The Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 8 of the Convention. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

The twenty-fourth meeting of States parties will take place in New York on 30 November 2011 with the aim of electing nine members, representing half of the membership of the Committee, in view of the expiration of the term of office of nine members on 19 January 2012. States parties to the Convention were invited to nominate their candidates by 12 September 2011.

The nominations and biographical data in accordance to the form indicated below (Annex II) should be submitted to the CERD Secretariat, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland and in electronic version to ghabtom@ohchr.org, copy to cbullock@ohchr.org and fmianda@ohchr.org.

General Information

Article 8 E | F | S
Biographical data form of candidates to human rights treaty bodies E | F | S
Resolution of the GA regarding equitable geographical distribution in the membership of the Human rights treaty bodies (A/RES/63/167) E | F | S | A | C | R
Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (A/64/212) E | F | S | A | C | R

Documentation

Provisional Agenda - CERD/SP/73

CVs of candidates: Official document - CERD/SP/74

CVs of candidates: Official document - Addendum - CERD/SP/74/Add.1

Rules of procedure for the elections of CERD experts - CERD/SP/2/Rev.1

Names
Nominated by
Submission date
Mr. Pastor Elias MURILLO MARTINEZ (elected) Colombia 16 February 2011
Mr. Yong’an HUANG (elected) China 1 June 2011
Mr. José Francisco CALI TZAY (elected) Guatemala 21 July 2011
Mr. Alexei S. AVTONOMOV (elected) Russian Federation 22 July 2011
Mr. Dilip LAHIRI (elected) India 9 August 2011
Mr. Ion DIACONU (elected) Romania 17 August 2011
Mr. Carlos Manuel VÁZQUEZ (elected) United States of America 18 August 2011
Mr. Chris Maina PETER (Withdrawn) Tanzania 6 September 2011
Mr. Rovshan ISMAYILOV Republic of Azerbaijan 8 September 2011
Mme Fatimata Binta Victoire DAH (elected) Burkina Faso 9 September 2011
Mr. Luka MAĐERIĆ (Withdrawn) Croatia 12 September 2011
Mr. Yasir Sidahmed ELHASSAN YOUSIF Sudan 12 September 2011
Mr. Mohamed Bin Saif AL KUWARI (Withdrawn) Qatar 12 September 2011
Mme Olivia Aubierge HUNGBO-KPLOCA Benin 21 September 2011
Ms. Patricia Nozipho JANUARY-BARDILL (elected) South Africa 10 October 2011
Ms. Tikhra Abdraheem ALLAD Iraq 17 October 2011
Country-specific information