dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

The Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 8 of the Convention. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

The twenty-fifth meeting of States parties will take place in New York on 3 June 2013 with the aim of electing nine members, representing half of the membership of the Committee, in view of the expiration of the term of office of nine members on 19 January 2014. States parties to the Convention were invited to nominate their candidates by 4 March 2013.

The nominations and biographical data in accordance to the form indicated below (Annex II) should be submitted to the CERD Secretariat, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland and in electronic version to ghabtom@ohchr.org, copy to vdecastro@ohchr.org and fmianda@ohchr.org.

General Information

Article 8 E | F | S
Biographical data form of candidates to human rights treaty bodies E | F | S
Resolution of the GA regarding equitable geographical distribution in the membership of the Human rights treaty bodies (A/RES/63/167) E | F | S | A | C | R
Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (A/64/212) E | F | S | A | C | R

Documentation

Provisional Agenda - CERD/SP/75

CVs of candidates: Official document - CERD/SP/76

CVs of candidates: Official document - Addendum - CERD/SP/76/Add.1

Rules of procedure for the elections of CERD experts - CERD/SP/2/Rev.1

List of candidates and their CVs as submitted by the States parties

Names
Nominated by
Submission date

Mr. Anwar KEMAL (Elected)

Pakistan

24/12/2012

Mr. Marc BOSSUYT - E F (Elected)

Belgium

16/01/2013

Mr. Gun KUT (Elected)

Turkey

16/01/2013

Mr. Melhem KHALAF (Elected)

Lebanon

4/02/2013

Ms. Anastasia CRICKLEY (Elected)

Ireland

13/02/2013

Mr. Masli QUILAMAN

Philippines

13/02/2013

Mr. Saidou WALIAKOYE

Niger

13/02/2013

Mr. Noureddine AMIR - A E F (Elected)

Algeria

14/02/2013

Mr. Oumarou BOCAR

Mali

19/02/2013

Mr. Rovshan ISMAYILOV

Azerbaijan

20/02/2013

Mr. José Augusto LINDGREN ALVES (Elected)

Brazil

21/02/2013

Mr. Lucien RAKOTONIAINA - E F [Withdrawn]

Madagascar

27/02/2013

Mr. Yeung Kam John YEUNG SIK YUEN (Elected)

Mauritius

01/03/2013

Mr. Sergio di GIOIA

Argentina

04/03/2013

Mr. Régis de GOUTTES - E F

France

04/03/2013

Ms. Afiwa-Kindena HOHOUETO (Elected)

Togo

04/03/2013

Ms. Jigmiddash BAYARTSETSEG

Mongolia

18/04/2013

Country-specific information