dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS

Election of the Members of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 31 December 2008

The Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights is composed of 18 independent experts - persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights. Nominations for membership on the Committee may be made by States parties to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, in accordance with Resolution 1985/17 of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of 28 May 1985. Members are elected for a term of four years by ECOSOC Member States. Committee Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

The election took place in New York, on 29 April 2008 (see E/2008/SR.6, paragraphs 125 - 139).

See below the new Membership of the Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights and their terms of office are (as of 1 January 2009):

Name

Nationality

Term expires

Mr. Mohamed Ezzeldin ABDEL-MONEIM

Egypt

31.12.2012

Mr. Clement ATANGANA

Cameroon

31.12.2010

Ms. Rocío BARAHONA RIERA

Costa Rica

31.12.2012

Ms. Virginia BONOAN-DANDAN

Philippines

31.12.2010

Ms. Maria Virginia BRAS GOMES

Portugal

31.12.2010

Mr . Chandrashekhar DASGUPTA

India

31.12.2010

Mr. Azzouz KERDOUN

Algeria

31.12.2010

Mr. Yuri KOLOVSOV

Russian Federation

31.12.2010

Mr. Zdzislaw KEDZIA

Poland

31.12.2012

Mr. Jaime MARCHAN ROMERO

Ecuador

31.12.2010

Mr. Sergei MARTYNOV

Belarus

31.12.2012

Mr. Ariranga Govindasamy PILLAY

Mauritius

31.12.2012

Mr. Eibe RIEDEL

Germany

31.12.2010

Mr . Nikolaas Jan SCHRIJVER

Netherlands

31.12.2012

Mr. Walid SA'DI

Jordan

31.12.2012

Mr. Daode ZHAN

China

31.12.2012

Mr. Philippe TEXIER

France

31.12.2012

Mr. Alvaro TIRADO MEJIA

Colombia

31.12.2010

In accordance with ECOSOC Resolution 1985/17 (paragraph (b), in regard to the composition of the Committee, due consideration must be given to equitable geographical distribution and to the representation of different forms of social and legal systems. Accordingly, seats on the Committee are allocated on the basis of regional groupings as follows.

Regional group

States parties as at 1 January 2008

Total number of seats on the Committee

Number of seats open to election (seats whose term is due to expire on 31 December 2008)

African States

48

4

2

Asian States

33

4

2

Western Europe and Other States

27

4

2

Latin America and the Caribbean States

26

3

1

Eastern Europe States

23

3

2

TOTAL

157

18

9

CVs should be sent in accordance to the attached format by State parties (link to the list of SP and the model of CV) in electronic version to wlee@ohchr.org and in printed copy to UNOG-OHCHR, Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva, Switzerland, Fax number :+41.22.917.9029.

List of candiates nominated by States Parties 2008


Symbol number

Title

Languages

E/2008/9/Add.11 Election of nine members of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights: biographical information on candidates E | F | R | S | C | A
E/2008/9/Add.13

Addendum, Withdrawal of candidatures

E | F | R | S | C | A

Region

Names of candidates + CV

Nationality

African States

Mr. Mohamed Ezzeddine ABDEL-MONEIM
Mr. Ariranga Govindasamy PILLAY
Mr. Marc Somda
Mr. Jean-Pierre Mavungu

Egypt
Mauritius
Burkina Faso
Democratic Republic of the Congo

 

Asian States

Mr. Daode ZHAN
Mr. Walid SA'DI

China
Jordan

 

Western Europe and Other States

Mr. Nicolaas Jan SCHRIJVER
Mr. Philippe TEXIER
Ms. Ismini KRIARI-CATRANIS (withdrawn)

The Netherlands
France
Greece

 

Latin America and the Caribbean States

Ms. Maria del Rocío BARAHONA RIERA

Costa Rica

 

Eastern Europe States

Mr. Sergei N. MARTYNOV
Mr. Devi Tabidze (withdrawn)
Mr. Zdzisław Kędzia

Belarus
Georgia
Poland

Country-specific information