dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS

Election of the Members of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 31 December 2012

The Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights is composed of 18 independent experts - persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights. Nominations for membership on the Committee may be made by States parties to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, in accordance with Resolution 1985/17 of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of 28 May 1985. Members are elected for a term of four years by ECOSOC Member States. Committee Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

Additional information available from ECOSOC at: http://www.un.org/en/ecosoc/docs/insessiondocs.asp

The term of service of half of the current Members of the Committee expired on 31 December 2012. An election for those seats took place 26 and 27 April 2012 in New York. Nominations are due by 20 January 2012.

The current Members of the Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights and their terms of office are (as of 1 November 2010):

Name

Nationality

Term expires

Mr. Aslan Khuseinovich ABASHIDZE

Russian Federation

31.12.2014

Mr. Mohamed Ezzeldin ABDEL-MONEIM

Egypt

31.12.2012

Mr. Clement ATANGANA

Cameroon

31.12.2014

Ms. Rocío BARAHONA RIERA

Costa Rica

31.12.2012

Ms. Jun CONG

China

31.12.2012

Mr. Chandrashekhar DASGUPTA

India

31.12.2014

Mr. Zdzislaw KEDZIA (Vice-Chairperson)

Poland

31.12.2012

Mr. Azzouz KERDOUN

Algeria

31.12.2014

Mr. Jaime MARCHAN ROMERO

Ecuador

31.12.2014

Mr. Sergei MARTYNOV

Belarus

31.12.2012

Mr. Ariranga Govindasamy PILLAY (Chairperson)

Mauritius

31.12.2012

Mr. Renato Zerbini RIBEIRO LEÃO Brazil 31.12.2014

Mr. Eibe RIEDEL

Germany

31.12.2014

Mr. Waleed SADI (Rapporteur)

Jordan

31.12.2012

Mr. Nicolaas Jan SCHRIJVER (Vice-Chairperson)

Netherlands

31.12.2012

Ms. Heisoo SHIN

Republic of Korea

31.12.2014

Mr. Philippe TEXIER

France

31.12.2012

Mr. Alvaro TIRADO MEJIA (Vice-Chairperson)

Colombia

31.12.2014

In accordance with ECOSOC Resolution 1985/17 (paragraph (b), in regard to the composition of the Committee, due consideration must be given to equitable geographical distribution and to the representation of different forms of social and legal systems. Accordingly, seats on the Committee are allocated on the basis of regional groupings as follows.

Regional group

States parties as at 1 January 2009

Total number of seats on the Committee

Number of seats open to election (seats whose term is due to expire on 31 December 2012)

African States

48

4

2

Asian States

35

4

2

Western Europe and Other States

27

3

2

Latin America and the Caribbean States

27

4

1

Eastern Europe States

23

3

2

TOTAL

160

18

9

CVs IN WORD 2003-2007 (Maximun 1 and a half pages) should be sent in accordance to the attached format by State parties (E-F-S) in electronic version to cescr@ohchr.org and in printed copy to UNOG-OHCHR, Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva, Switzerland, Fax number :+41.22.917.9008.

Provisional list of candidates nominated by States Parties as by 20 January 2012


Region

Names of candidates + CV

Nominated by

African States

Mr. Mohamed Ezzeldin ABDEL-MONEIM

Mr. Ariranga Govindasamy PILLAY

Egypt

Mauritius

 

Asian States

Ms. Jun CONG

Mr. Waleed SADI

China

Jordan

 

Western Europe and Other States

Mr. Nicolaas Jan SCHRIJVER

Mr. Mikel MANCISIDOR

Netherlands

Spain

 

Latin America and the Caribbean States

Ms. Maria Del Rocío BARAHONA RIERA

Ms.Lydia Carmelita RAVENBERG

Costa Rica

Suriname

 

Eastern Europe States

Mr. Zdzislaw KEDZIA

Mr. Sergei MARTYNOV

Mr Mamuka TSIKHELASHVILI Withdrawn

Poland

Belarus

Georgia

Country-specific information