dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS

The Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights is composed of 18 independent experts. Nominations for membership on the Committee may be made by States parties to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, in accordance with Resolution 1985/17 of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of 28 May 1985. Members are elected for a term of four years by ECOSOC Member States. Committee Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

Additional information will be available from ECOSOC in due course, and a link to the site will be provided.

The term of service of half of the current Members of the Committee will expire on 31 December 2014. An election for those seats will take place to 23-25 April 2014 in New York. Nominations are due by 21 January 2014.

The current Members of the Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights and their terms of office are (as of 1 January 2013):

Name

Nationality

Term expires

Mr. Aslan Khuseinovich ABASHIDZE

Russian Federation

31.12.2014

Mr. Mohamed Ezzeldin ABDEL-MONEIM*

Egypt

31.12.2016

Mr. Clement ATANGANA

Cameroon

31.12.2014

Ms. Maria-Virginia BRAS GOMES (Rapporteur)

Portugal

31.12.2014

Ms. Jun CONG*

China

31.12.2016

Mr. Chandrashekhar DASGUPTA (Vice-Chairperson)

India

31.12.2014

Mr. Zdzislaw KEDZIA (Chairperson) *

Poland

31.12.2016

Mr. Azzouz KERDOUN (Vice-Chairperson)

Algeria

31.12.2014

Mr. Mikel MANCISIDOR

Spain

31.12.2016

Mr. Jaime MARCHAN ROMERO

Ecuador

31.12.2014

Mr. Sergei MARTYNOV*

Belarus

31.12.2016

Mr. Ariranga Govindasamy PILLAY

Mauritius

31.12.2016

Ms. Lydia Carmelita RAVENBERG

Suriname

31.12.2016

Mr. Renato Zerbini RIBEIRO LEÃO (Vice-Chairperson)

Brazil

31.12.2014

Mr. Waleed SADI

Jordan

31.12.2016

Mr. Nicolaas SCHRIJVER

Netherlands

31.12.2016

Ms. Heisoo SHIN

Republic of Korea

31.12.2014

Mr. Alvaro TIRADO MEJIA

Colombia

31.12.2014

* Members who were re-elected and whose terms will continue from 1 January 2013 through to 31 December 2016.

In accordance with ECOSOC Resolution 1985/17 (paragraph (b), in regard to the composition of the Committee, due consideration must be given to equitable geographical distribution and to the representation of different forms of social and legal systems. Accordingly, seats on the Committee are allocated on the basis of regional groupings as follows.

Regional group

States parties as 21 October 2013

Total number of seats on the Committee

Number of seats open to election (seats whose term is due to expire on 31 December 2014)

African States

48

4

2

Asian States

35

4

2

Western Europe and Other States

27

4

2

Latin America and the Caribbean States

28

3

2

Eastern Europe States

23

3

1

TOTAL

161

18

9

CVs IN WORD 2003-2007 (Maximun 1 and a half pages) should be sent in accordance to the attached format by State parties (E-F-S) in electronic version to cescr@ohchr.org and in printed copy to UNOG-OHCHR, Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva, Switzerland, Fax number :+41.22.917.9008.

Provisional list of candidates nominated by States Parties


Region

Names of candidates + CV

Nominated by

African States

Mr. Azzouz KERDOUN
A | E | F

Mr. Clement Atangana**
F

Algeria


Cameroon

 

 

Asian States

Mr. Chandrashekhar DASGUPTA
E

Mr. Askar SHAKIROV (Withdrawn)
E

Ms. Heisoo SHIN
E

India


Kazakhstan


Republic of Korea

 

Western Europe and Other States

Ms Maria Virginia BRAS GOMES
E

Mr. Olivier DE SCHUTTER
E | F

Portugal


Belgium

 

Latin America and the Caribbean States

Mr. Jaime MARCHAN ROMERO (Withdrawn)

S

Mr. Renato Zerbini RIBEIRO LEÃO
E

Mr. Rodrigo UPRIMNY YEPES
S

Mr. Carlos Rafael URQUILLA BONILLA
E

 

Ecuador 


Brazil


Colombia


El Salvador

 

 

Eastern Europe States

Mr. Aslan Khuseinovich ABASHIDZE 
ER

Ms. Laura-Maria CRACIUNEAN (Withdrawn)
E

Russian Federation


Romania

 

________
**The candidature of Mr. Clement Atangana (Cameroon) was submitted outside of the three months nomination period

Country-specific information