COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS


Election of the Members of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 31 December 2018

The Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights is composed of 18 independent experts. Nominations for membership on the Committee may be made by States parties to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, in accordance with Resolution 1985/17 of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of 28 May 1985. Members are elected for a term of four years by ECOSOC Member States. Committee Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

Additional information will be available from ECOSOC in due course, and a link to the site will be provided.

The term of service of half of the current Members of the Committee will expire on 31 December 2018. An election for those seats will take place in April 2018 in New York, (ECOSOC).

Note by the Secretary General

Note by the Secretary General - Biographical information on the candidates nominated by States parties to the Covenant States Parties to the Covenant are invited to nominate their candidates by 22  December 2017 latest.

African States

Asian States

Western Europe and Other States

Latin American and the Caribbean States

Eastern Europe States

 

Note verbale
E | F | S

Note verbale
E | F

Note verbale
E | F | S

Note verbale
E | F | S

Note verbale
E | F

 

Annexes

Annex I
E | F | S

Annex II
E | F | S

Annex III
E | F | S

Annex IV
E | F | S

Annex V
E | F | S

The current Members of the Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights and their terms of office are (as of 20 February 2017):

Name

Nationality

Term expires

Mr. Aslan ABASHIDZE 

Russian Federation

31.12.2018

Mr. Mohamed Ezzeldin ABDEL-MONEIM (Vice–Chair)

Egypt

31.12.2020

Mr. Clement ATANGANA

Cameroon

31.12.2018

Ms. Maria Virginia BRAS GOMES (Chair)

Portugal

31.12.2018

Ms. Laura-Maria CRACIUNEAN-TATU

Romania

31.12.2020

Mr. Shiqiu CHEN

China

31.12.2020

Mr. Chandrashekhar DASGUPTA

India

31.12.2018

Mr. Olivier DE SCHUTTER

Belgium

31.12.2018

Mr. Azzouz KERDOUN

Algeria

31.12.2018

Mr. Zdzislaw KEDZIA (Vice-Chair)

Poland

31.12.2020

Ms. Sandra LIEBENBERG

South Africa

31.12.2020

Mr. Mikel MANCISIDOR 

Spain

31.12.2020

Ms. Lydia Carmelita RAVENBERG (Rapporteur)

Suriname

31.12.2020

Mr. Waleed SADI

Jordan

31.12.2020

Ms. Heisoo SHIN (Vice-Chair)

Republic of Korea

31.12.2018

Mr. Rodrigo UPRIMNY

Colombia

31.12.2018

Mr. Michael WINDFUHR

Germany

31.12.2020

Mr. Renato ZERBINI RIBEIRO LEÃO

Brazil

31.12.2018

In accordance with ECOSOC Resolution 1985/17 (paragraph (b), in regard to the composition of the Committee, due consideration must be given to equitable geographical distribution and to the representation of different forms of social and legal systems. Accordingly, seats on the Committee are allocated on the basis of regional groupings as follows.

Regional group

States parties as 21 September 2017

Total number of seats on the Committee

Number of seats open to election

African States

50

4

Asian States

36

4

Western Europe and Other States

27

3

Latin American and the Caribbean States

29

4

3

Eastern Europe States

23

3

1

TOTAL

165

18

CVs IN WORD 2003-2007 (Maximun 1 and a half pages) should be sent in accordance to the attached format by State parties (E | F | S) in electronic version to cescr@ohchr.org.

Provisional list of candidates nominated by States Parties


Region

Names of candidates + CV

Nominated by

African States

 

 

 

Asian States

  
 

Western Europe and Other States

Olivier DE SCHUTTER
E | F

 Belgium

 

Latin American and the Caribbean States

Renato ZERBINI RIBEIRO LEÃOBrazil
 

Eastern Europe States

Aslan Khuseinovich ABASHIDZE

 Russian Federation

Country-specific information