dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD

Twelfth Meeting of States Parties to the Convention on the Rights of the Child: Election of the members to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 28 February 2009

The Committee on the Rights of the Child is composed of 18 members of high moral standing and competence in the field covered by the Convention on the Rights of the Child. Nominations for membership on the Committee may be made by States parties to the Convention, in accordance with article 43 of the Convention. The article states that " The members of the Committee shall be elected by States Parties from among their nationals and shall serve in their personal capacity, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution, as well as to the principal legal systems."

The twelfth meeting of States parties to the Convention took place in New York on 16 December 2008 . States parties elected nine Members of the Committee to fill the vacancies that expired on 28 February 2009. Nominations are due by 22 August 2008.

General Information

Article 43

-

E | F | S

Biographical data form of candidates to human rights treaty bodies

-

E | F | S

Rules of procedure for the elections of CRC experts

CRC/SP/5

E | F | S | R | C | A

 

Documentation

Provisional Agenda

CRC/SP/39

A | C | E | F | R | S

CVs of candidates: Official document

CRC/SP/40

A | C | E | F | R | S

CVs of candidates: Official document - Addendum CRC/SP/40/Add.1 A | C | E | F | R | S
CVs of candidates: Official document - Addendum CRC/SP/40/Add.2 A | C | E | F | R | S

 

List of candidates and their CVs as submitted by the States parties

Name

Nationality

Submission date

Ms. Marta Maurás Pérez E-S Elected

Chile

10.07.2007

Mr. Awich Pollar Elected

Uganda

20.03.2008

Ms. Beatriz Linarez Cantillo Colombia 04.07.2008
Mr. Sanphasit Koompraphant Elected Thailand 05.07.2008
Mr. Jean Zermatten Elected
Switzerland 23.07.2008
Mr. Peter Guráñ Elected Slovakia 25.07.2008
Ms Carmen Zammit Malta 29.07.2008
Mr. Mohammad Farid Hamidi Afghanistan 05.08.2008
Ms. Yanghee Lee Elected Republic of Korea 08.08.2008
Ms. Hadeel Al-Asmar Elected Syrian Arab Republic 11.08.2008
Mr. Farith Ricardo Simon Campaña Ecuador 11.08.2008
Ms. Norah Amilcar Jean-François Haiti 11.08.2008
Mr. Ghassan Salim Rabah (Withdrawn on 3 December 2008) Lebanon 12.08.2008
Mr. Jean- Baptiste Zoungrana Burkina Faso 12.08.2008
Ms. Nafisa Hamoud Al-Jaifi Yemen 18.08.2008
Mr. Ruslan Maliuta Ukraine 20.08.2008
Ms. Milena Grillo Rivera (Withdrawn on 1 September 2008) Costa Rica 21.08.2008
Mr. Houngbédji Adjai Benin 21.08.2008
Mr. Christos (Takis) Konis Cyprus 22.08.2008
Ms. Kamla Devi Varmah Elected Mauritius 22.08.2008
Ms. Susana Villarán de la Puente Elected Peru 22.08.2008
Ms. Samira MOOSA Oman 18.09.2008
Ms. Sharon E. Geerlings-Headley (Withdrawn on 9 December 2008) Suriname 29.09.2008

The current membership of the Committee on the Rights of the Child


Name

Nationality

Term expires

Ms. Agnes Akosua Aidoo (Vice-Chair)

Ghana

02.2011

Ms. Alya Ahmed Bin Saif Al-Thani

Qatar

02.2009

Ms. Joyce Aluoch

Kenya

02.2009

Mr. Luigi Citarella

Italy

02.2011

Mr. Kamel Filali (Vice-Chair)

Algeria

02.2011

Ms. Maria Herczog

Hungary

02.2011

Ms. Moushira Khattab

Egypt

02.2011

Mr. Hatem Kotrane

Tunisia

02.2011

Mr. Lothar Friedrich Krappmann (Rapporteur)

Germany

02.2011

Ms. Rosa María Ortiz (Vice-Chair)

Paraguay

02.2011

Mr. David Brent Parfitt

Canada

02.2009

Mr. Dainius Puras

Lithuania

02.2011

Mr. Kamal Siddiqui

Bangladesh

02.2009

Ms. Lucy Smith

Norway

02.2009

Ms. Nevena Vuckovic-Sahovic

Serbia

02.2009

Country-specific information