dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD

Thirteenth Meeting of States Parties to the Convention on the Rights of the Child: Election of the members to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 28 February 2011

The thirteenth meeting of States parties to the Convention on the Rights of the Child was held on 21 December 2010 at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, at 10:00 a.m. The purpose of the meeting was to elect nine members of the Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC) to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 28 February 2011.

The nine members elected are the following. New members took their oath at the CRC 57th session held from 30 May to 17 June 2011 in Geneva:

List of candidates and their CVs as submitted by the States parties

Name

Nominated by

Term of office

Ms. Agnes Akosua AIDOO Ghana 28 February 2015
Ms. Aseil AL-SHEHAIL Saudi Arabia 28 February 2015
Mr. Jorge CARDONA LLORENS E-F Spain 28 February 2015
Mr. Bernard GASTAUD Monaco 28 February 2015
Ms. Maria HERCZOG Hungary 28 February 2015
Mr. Hatem KOTRANE Tunisia 28 February 2015
Mr. Gehad MADI E-F and Add.1 Egypt 28 February 2015
Ms. Kirsten SANDBERG Norway 28 February 2015
Ms. Hiranthi WIJEMANNE Sri Lanka 28 February 2015
     

Documentation

Provisional Agenda

CRC/SP/41 E | F | S | R | C | A

CVs of candidates: Official document

CRC/SP/42 E | F | S | R | C | A
List of candidates - Addendum CRC/SP/42/Add.1 E | F | S | R | C | A
List of candidates - Addendum CRC/SP/42/Add.2 E | F | S | R | C | A
Rules of procedure for the elections of CRC experts CRC/SP/5 E | F | S | R | C | A
Article 43   E | F | S
     

The current membership of the Committee on the Rights of the Child


Name

Nationality

Term expires

Ms. Agnes Akosua AIDOO (Vice-Chair) Ghana 02.2011
Ms. Hadeel AL-ASMAR Syrian Arab Republic 02.2013
Mr. Luigi CITARELLA Italy 02.2011
Ms. Azza El ASHMAWY Egypt 02.2011
Mr. Kamel FILALI (Vice-Chair) Algeria 02.2011
Mr. Peter GURAN Slovakia 02.2013
Ms. Maria HERCZOG Hungary 02.2011
Mr. Sanphasit KOOMPRAPHANT Thailand 02.2013
Mr. Lothar Friedrich KRAPPMANN (Rapporteur) Germany 02.2011
Mr. Hatem KOTRANE Tunisia 02.2011
Ms. Yanghee LEE (Chairperson) Republic of Korea 02.2013
Ms. Marta MAURAS PEREZ Chile 02.2013
Ms. Rosa María ORTIZ (Vice-Chair) Paraguay 02.2011
Mr. Awich POLLAR Uganda 02.2013
Mr. Dainius PURAS Lithuania 02.2011
Ms Kamla Devi VARMAH Mauritius 02.2013
Ms. Susana VILLARAN DE LA PUENTE Peru 02.2013
Mr. Jean ZERMATTEN (Vice-Chair) Switzerland 02.2013
Country-specific information