dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

First election of the members of the Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities - Elections 2008

Article 34 of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities provides for the establishment of a Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, consisting of twelve experts of high moral standing and recognized competence and experience in the field covered by the Convention. Paragraph 4 states that “the members of the Committee shall be elected by States parties, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution, representation of the different forms of civilization and of the principal legal systems, balanced gender representation and participation of experts with disabilities”. Paragraph 3 states that “When nominating their candidates, States parties are invited to give due consideration to the provision set out in article 4, paragraph 3, of the present Convention”, according to which “States parties shall closely consult with and actively involve persons with disabilities, including children with disabilities through their representative organizations”.

The first session of the Conference of the States parties to the Convention will take place in New York on 31 October and 3 November 2008. The election of twelve members of the Committee will take place on 3 November 2008.

Nominations are due by 3 September 2008. The nominations and biographical data, preferably in accordance with the biographical data form, should be submitted to the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10 and in electronic version (Word) to jconnors@ohchr.org, copy to ghabtom@ohchr.org.

LIST OF CANDIDATES NOMINATED BY STATES PARTIES by 3 September 2008

  • Mr. Manuel de Jesus, Campos Labrador (Panama)
  • Mr. György Könczei (Hungary)
  • Ms. Ana Peláez Narváez (Spain)
  • Mr. Mateo A Lee, Jr. (Philippines)
  • Mr. Germán Xavier Torres Correa (Ecuador)
  • Mr. Alpha Boubacar Diop (Republic of Guinea)
  • Mr. Lotfi Ben Lallohom (Tunisia)
  • Ms. María Soledad Cisternas Reyes (Chile)
  • Ms. Amna Ali Al Suweidi (Qatar)
  • Mr. Mohammed Al-Tarawneh (Jordan)
  • Mr. Cveto URŠIČ (Slovenia)
  • Ms. Jia Yang (China)
  • Mr. Monthian Buntan (Thailand)
  • Ms. Ana María Liévano de Sol - Withdrawn - (El Salvador)
  • Mr. Ronald McCallum AO (Australia)
  • Mr. Monsur Ahmed Choudhuri (Bangladesh)
  • Mr. Sivalingum Moodley (South Africa)
  • Ms. Collette Roberts-Risden (Jamaica)
  • Mr. Jesús Juan Portalanza Güere (Peru)

LIST OF CANDIDATES NOMINATED BY STATES PARTIES after 3 September 2008

  • Mr. Ricardo Tadeu Marques da Fonseca (Brazil)
  • Mr. Ismaïla Konate (Mali)
  • Mr. Luis Guillermo Bulit Goñi (Argentina)
  • Mr. Julio César Fretes Portillo (Paraguay)
  • Ms. Edah Wangechi Maina (Kenya)

DOCUMENTATION

  • List of candidates - CRPD/CSP/2008/1
    A | C | E | F | R | S (MS Word)
  • List of candidates - Addendum - CRPD/CSP/2008/1/Add.1
    A | C | E | F | R | S  (MS Word)
  • Provisional agenda - CRPD/CSP/2008/2
    A | C | E | F | R | S (MS Word)
  • Provisional rules of procedure for the Conferences of SPs to the CRPD - CRPD/CSP/2008/3
    A | C | E | F | R | S  (MS Word)
Country-specific information