In this section

Advisory Committee home

About the Advisory Committee

Sessions

Membership

Bureau

NGOs participation

Accreditation

Room reservation

Academic Friends of the Advisory Committee

Thematic issues

National policies and human rights

Contribution of development to the enjoyment of all human rights

Activities of vulture funds and their impact on human rights

Negative impact of the non-repatriation of funds of illicit origin on the enjoyment of human rights

The negative effects of terrorism on the enjoyment of all human rights

Regional arrangements for the promotion and protection of human rights

Other mandates

Related links

Human Rights Council

UN home page

General Assembly


HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Bureau


YEAR SESSION CHAIRPERSON VICE-CHAIRPERSONS RAPPORTEUR


     
2017
16 and 17
Mikhail LEBEDEV (Russian Federation)Mohamed BENNANI (Morocco)
Laurence BOISSON DE CHAZOURNES (France)
Kaoru OBATA (Japan)
Anantonia REYES PRADO (Guatemala)
Kaoru OBATA (Japan)

2016

16 and 17

Ahmer Bilal SOOFI (Pakistan)

Laura-Maria CRĂCIUNEAN (Romania)
Karla HANANÍA DE VARELA (El Salvador)
Imeru Tamrat YIGEZU (Ethiopia)
Jean ZIEGLER (Switzerland)

Karla HANANÍA DE VARELA (El Salvador)

2015

14 and 15

Mr Obiora Chinedu Okafor (Nigeria)

Saeed Mohamed AL FAIHANI (Bahrain)1
Mikhail LEBEDEV (Russian Federation)
Katharina PABEL (Austria)
Anantonia REYES PRADO (Guatemala)

Mikhail LEBEDEV (Russian Federation)

2014

13

Mr. Mario Luis CORIOLANO (Argentina)

Laurence BOISSON DE CHAZOURNES (France)
Latif HÜSEYNOV (Azerbaijan)
Hoda ELSADDA (Egypt)
Ahmer Bilal SOOFI (Pakistan)

Laurence BOISSON DE CHAZOURNES (France)

2014

12

Mr. Mario Luis CORIOLANO (Argentina)

Laurence BOISSON DE CHAZOURNES (France)
Latif HÜSEYNOV (Azerbaijan)
Dheerujlall SEETULSINGH (Mauritius)2
Ahmer Bilal SOOFI (Pakistan)

Laurence BOISSON DE CHAZOURNES (France)

2012-13

10 and 11

Mr. Wolfgang Stefan HEINZ (Germany)

Mr. Saeed Mohamed AL FAIHAINI (Bahrain)
Mr. Latif HṺSEYNOV (Azerbaijan)
Ms. Anantonia REYES PRADO (Guatemala)

Mr. Obiora Chinedu OKAFOR (Nigeria)

2011-12

7, 8 and 9

Mr. Latif HṺSEYNOV (Azerbaijan)

Ms. Mona ZULFICAR (Egypt)
Ms. Anantonia REYES PRADO (Guatemala)
Jean ZIEGLER (Switzerland)

Ms. Chung CHINSUNG (Republic of Korea)

2010-11

5 and 6

Ms. Purificación V. Quisumbing (Philippines)

Mr. Deerujlall Seetulsingh (Mauritius)
Mr. Wolfgang Stefan Heinz (Germany)
Mr. Vladimir Kartashkin (Russian Federation)

Mr. Miguel d’Escoto Brockmann (Nicaragua) (5th session)
Mr. José Antonio Bengoa Cabello (Chile) (6th session)

2009-10

2 and 4

Ms. Halima WARZAZI (Morocco)

Mr. José Antonio BENGOA CABELLO (Chile)
Ms Purificacion V. QUISUMBING (Philippines)
Mr. Jean ZIEGLER (Switzerland)

Mr. Latif HüSEYNOV (Azerbaijan)

2008-09

1 and 2

Mr. Miguel ALFONSO MARTINEZ (Cuba)

Ms. Chinsung CHUNG (Rep. Korea)
Mr. Vladimir KARTASHKIN (Russian Federation)
Ms. Mona ZULFICAR (Egypt)

Mr. Emmanuel DECAUX (France)


1. Mr Al Faihani’s mandate ended on 30 September 2015.

2. Further to his election as member of the Human Rights Committee in June 2014, Mr Seetulsingh has resigned from the Advisory Committee.

Follow us