dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


Forum on Minority Issues


Inaugural Session of the Forum on Minority Issues 15 and 16 December 2008

Oral statements delivered at the Forum - as received from participants

Item I – Introduction

Mr. Martin Ihoeghian Uhomoibhi

Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to the UN
President of the Human Rights Council

Ms. Gay McGougall

Independent Expert on Minority Issues

Ms. Viktória Mohácsi

Chairperson of the Forum on Minority Issues

Ms. Navanethem Pillay

High Commissioner for Human Rights

Mr. Nicholas Burnett

Assistant-Director General for Education, UNESCO – video message

Item II – International and Regional Human Rights Frameworks and Core Principles

Mr. Vernor Muñoz Villalobos

Special Rapporteur on the right to education

Mr. Patrick Thornberry

Rapporteur
Member of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

Item III – Essential Requirements for an Effective Education Strategy

Invited experts

Ms. Diane Abbott

Member of the Parliament - United Kingdom of Great Britain

Mr. Renato Ferreira

Coordinator, Program on Policies of Color in Brazilian Education , Center for Public Policies at the University of Rio de Janeiro – Brazil

Mr. Yusuf Sayed

Senior Researcher, University of Sussex - UK
Human Sciences Research Council - South Africa

Mr. Mark Lattimer

Director, Minority Rights Group – UK

Ms. Marselha Gonçalves-Margerin

Advocacy Director, Centre for Human Rights, Robert F. Kennedy Memorial – USA

Mr. Daniel Losen

Senior Education Law and Policy Associate, Civil Rights Project, University of California, Los Angeles (ACLU) – USA

Mr. Kishore Singh

Senior Programme Specialist for the right to education, UNESCO

Participants

Mr. Lothar Krappmann

Member of the Committee on the Rights of the Child

Mr. Brooks Robinson

Black Economics Organization, USA

Ms. Yasuko Morooka

Japanese Network towards Human Rights Legislation for Non-nationals and Ethnic Minorities

Ms. Jee-Won BAE

Korean International Network

Mr. Manpreet Singh

OHCHR Minority Fellow

Mr. Pavlos Voskopoulos

Rainbow-Macedonian Minority in Greece

Ms. Cecile Molinier

UNDP Geneva Director

Mr. Molu Koropu Tepo

Garba Tulla Development Organization, Kenya (affiliated with Minority Rights Group)

Ms. Milena Klajner

Croatia, Head of Government Office for National Minorities

H. E. Fuad Nimani

Minister of Human and Minority Rights Protection of Montenegro

Mr Jian Badrakhan

Yasa e. v. Kurdish Centre for Legal Studies and Consultancy-Germany

Permanent Mission

Austria

Ms. Vismal Thorat

NCDHR-India (affiliated with Minority Rights Group)

Mr. Melek Kirmaci

Federation of Western Thrace Turks in Europe

Ms. Diane Ala’i

Baha’l International Community

Mr. Stefano Keller

Universal Esperanto Association

H. E. Istvan Lakatos

Human Rights Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hungary

Ms. Dubravka Simonovic

Member of the Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women

Ms. Hasmik Simonyan

Third Secretary, Human Rights Desk, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Armenia

Permanent Mission

Canada

Permanent Mission

Slovenia

Permanent Mission

Greece

Permanent Mission

Slovakia

Mr. Wilton Littlechild

International Organization for Indigenous Resource Development, Canada

Ms. Seher Neoz

National Centre for Human Rights of the Kurd

Permanent Mission

Sweden

Permanent Mission

Syria

Item IV – Equal Access to Quality Education for Minorities

Invited experts

Mr. John Payton

President and Director-Counsel, National Association for the Advancement of Coloured People – Legal Defense Fund (NAACP - LDF) – USA

Ms. Eliane Cavalleiro

Coordinator, Unit on Diversity and Educational Inclusion of the Secretariat of Continuing Education, Literacy and Diversity at the Ministry of Education - Brazil

Mr. Nadir Redzepi

Board Member, Roma Education Fund – Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Ms. Anastasia Crickley

Personal Representative of the Chairman-in-Office on Combating Racism, Xenophobia and Discrimination, OSCE

Mr. Biram Dah Abeid

Lawyer and researcher, Save Slave Organisation - Mauritania

Ms. Sawsan Zaher

Attorney, Adalah – the Legal Centre for Arab Minority Rights in Israel – Israel

Mr. Peter Hyll-Larsen

Coordinator, Right to Education Project, Action Aid International – UK

Mr. Charles Masabo

Member of the Senate and Member of the Executive Committee of the organisation “Unissons-nous pour la promotion des Batwa – UNIPROBA” – Burundi

Ms. Helen Pinnock

Education Advisor, Save the Children – UK

Ms. Doris Angst

Director, Federal Commission Against Racism (FCR) – Switzerland

Participants

Ms. Barbara Wilson

Member of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Mr. Prasad Kariyawasam

Member of the Committee on Migrant Workers

Item V – The Learning Environment and School Governance

Invited experts

Mr. Carlos de la Torre

Chair, Political Studies and Director of the Ph.D. Programme in Social Sciences, Latin American Faculty for Social Sciences FLACSO - Ecuador

Ms. Maisie Chin

Director, Community Asset Development Redefining Education (CADRE) - USA

Ms. Meghna Guhathakurta

Executive Director, Research Initiatives – Bangladesh

Mr. Dennis Parker

Director, Racial Justice Programme, American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) - USA

Ms. Bamo Ayi

Professor, Central University of Nationalities, Beijing - China

Ms. Anna Frangoudaki

University of Athens, Center of Intercultural Research and Pedagogic Intervention – Greece

Ms. Thalia Dragonas

Member of the Parliament, Coordinator of the Project on Muslim Minority in Thrace - Greece

Participants

Mr. Gidado Tahir

Head of the Department of Education, Abuja University – Nigeria

Mr. Sadeq Al Jubran

OHCHR Minority Fellow

Permanent Mission

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Mr. Tzemil Kapza

Western Thrace Minority-University Graduates Association-Greece

Ms. Eunice Mariama

Reto Women Association of Kenya (affiliated with Minority Rights Group)

Mr. Aref Gabeau

Kurdish Centre for Legal Studies and Consultation

Ms. Aleksandra Bojadzieva

Sunse (affiliated with Minority Rights Group)

Mr. Roy Amarendra

Human Rights Congress for Bangladesh Minorities

Permanent Mission

Turkey

Permanent Mission

Mauritania

Mr. Mathiur Rahaman

Save the Children, Bangladesh

Mr. Pacifique Mukumba-Isumbisho

Réseau des Associations Autochtones Pygmées, DRC

Mr. Peter Hantz

Hungarian National Council of Transylvania

Ms. Kathryn Ramsay

Minority Rights Group International

Mr. Benon Mugaruna

African Indigenous and Minorities Organization, Rwanda (affiliated with Minority Rights Group)

Permanent Mission

Russian Federation

Permanent Mission

Greece

Mr. Baba Eliassi

Committee for Support of Kurdish Prisoners in Iraq

Mr. Caracota

Council of Macedon-Armans, Albania

Ms. Glennie King

All for Reparations and Emancipation

Mr. Tangi Louarn

European Bureau for Lesser Used Languages

Mr. Markku Jokinen

World Federation of the Deaf

H.E. Istvan Lakatos Human Rights Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hungary

Item VI – The Relationship between De-Segregation Strategies, Cultural Autonomy and Integration
 in the Quest for Social Cohesion

Invited experts

Ms. Anurima Bhargava

National Association for the Advancement of Coloured People – Legal Defense Fund (NAACP - LDF)

Mr. Claude Cahn

Centre on Housing Rights and Evictions COHRE – Switzerland

Mr. Tahir Alam

Education Policy and Community Engagement Advisor for the Muslim Council of Britain – UK

Mr. Charles Russo

Joseph Panzer Chair in Education, School of Education and Allied Professions, and Adjunct Professor in the School of Law, University of Dayton – USA

Ms. Libia Grueso Castelblanco

Centre of Social Investigations, Universidad de los Andes – Colombia

Mr. Fernand de Varennes

Associate Professor, Murdoch University, Australia - Canada

Ms. Aleksandra Vujic

Voivodina Centre for Human Rights – Serbia

Mr. Mathura Tripura Bikash

Zabarang Kalyan Samity – Bangladesh

Mr. Aleksejs Dimitrovs

Legal Advisor on Fundamental Rights, Justice and Home Affairs, European Parliament - Latvia

Participants

Mr. Khalid Hussain

Al –Falah Bangladesh, OHCHR Minority Fellowship Programme

Ms. Mucha-Shim Quiling Arquiza

Secretary-General, Qalam, Asian Muslim Action Muslim Network in the Philippines (AMANPHIL) – Philippines

Mr. Priti Sarman

Association of World Citizen, Bangladesh

Mr. Edward Arocicia Doss

On Indian Minorities, India

Permanent Mission

Brazil

Mr. Tom Haden

Queens University Belfast

Permanent Mission

Islamic Republic of Iran

Permanent Mission

Armenia

Mr. Alfred Fernandez

International Organization for Right to Education and Freedom of Education (OIDEL)

Mrs. Le Guyader Nolwenn

Minister of Education, France

Permanent Mission

Mexico

Ms. Ana Elzy Ofreneo

Commission on Human Rights Philippines

Mr. Aleksandra Kuzmins

Human Rights Committee (NGO)

Ms. Annie Namala

NCDHR India (affiliated with Minority Rights Group)

H. E. Istvan Lakatos

Human Rights Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hungary

Mr. Wilton Littlechild

International Organization for Indigenous Resource Development, Canada

Mr. Brooks Robinson

Black Economics Organization, USA - [Statement | Background paper]

Ms. Yasuko Morooka

Japanese Network towards Human Rights Legislation for Non-nationals and Ethnic Minorities

Permanent Mission

Austria

Ms. Helen Pinnock

Save the Children, UK

Mr. Pavlos Voskopoulos

Rainbow-Macedonian Minority in Greece

Ms. Nurcan Kaya

Minority Rights Group International

Permanent Mission

Greece

Mr. Mantsu

Council of Macedon Armans, Albania

Ms. Silis Muhammad

All for Reparations and Emancipation

Mr. Francesco Reale

Universal Esperanto Association

Ms. Mona Zulficar

Member of the Advisory Committee of the Human Rights Council

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Armenia

Item VII – The Content and Delivery of the Curriculum

Invited experts

Mr. Bernard Gifford

Professor and Distinguished Resident Fellow, Southern Education Foundation – USA

Ms. Mucha Shim Quiling Arquiza

Secretary-General, Qalam, Asian Muslim Action Muslim Network in the Philippines (AMANPHIL) – Philippines

Mr. Marius Taba

Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, Roma Education Fund - Hungary

Mr. Lal Perera

Director-General, National Institute of Education – Sri Lanka

Mr. Leonardo Reales

Coordinator International Human Right Committee, Afro-Colombian National Movement CIMARRON – Colombia / USA

Ms. Pamela MacKenzie

Education consultant, International Network for Development, India and Bangladesh – UK

Participants

Permanent Mission

Latvia

Mr. Mathura Bikash Tripura

Zabarang Kalyan Samity, Bangladesh

Mr. Sameer Hassan

OHCHR Minority Fellow

Mr. Nangiro Simon A.L.

Karamoja Agro Pastoralist Development Programme, Uganda

Mr. Sujan Barua

World Barua Organization, Switzerland

Ms. F. Zamani

Association for Defence of Azerbaijani Political Prisoners in Iran

Ms. Nada Jakir

Ministry of Science, Education and Sports, Croatia

Permanent Mission

The Republic of Azerbaijan

Permanent Mission

Venezuela

Permanent Mission

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Ms. Amina Osman

Education Specialist, UNICEF

Mr. Suman Barua

SRG Welfare Society Bangladesh

Ms. Annie Namala

Centre for Progamming Inclusion and Equity, India

Mr. Brooks Robinson

Black Economics Organization, USA

Ms. Genevieve Jourdan

Association of World Citizens

Mr. Wilton Littlechild

International Organization for Indigenous Resource Development, Canada

Mr. Samara

Council of Macedon Armans, Albania

Mr. Pavlos Voskopoulos

Rainbow-Macedonian Minority in Greece

Permanent Mission

Greece

Mr. Mats Wennerholm

Swedish National Agency for Education

Mr. Tangi Louarn

European Bureau for Lesser Used Languages

Permanent Mission

Slovakia

Mr. Taba Marius

Roma Education Fund, Hungary

Mr. Pervin Chairoula Western Thrace Minority-University Graduates Association-Greece

Item VIII – Concluding Remarks

Ms. Gay McGougall

Independent Expert on Minority Issues

Ms. Anna Frangoudaki

University of Athens, Center of Intercultural Research and Pedagogic Intervention – Greece

Ms. Sawsan Zaher

Attorney, Adalah – the Legal Centre for Arab Minority Rights in Israel – Israel

Mr. Kishore Singh

Senior Programme Specialist for the right to education, UNESCO

Mr. Yusuf Sayed

Senior Researcher, University of Sussex - UK
Human Sciences Research Council - South Africa

Ms. Bamo Ayi

Professor, Central University of Nationalities, Beijing - China

Mr. Biram Dah Abeid

Lawyer and researcher, Save Slave Organisation - Mauritania

Mr. Leonardo Reales

Coordinator International Human Right Committee, Afro-Colombian National Movement CIMARRON – Colombia / USA

Mr. Tahir Alam

Education Policy and Community Engagement Advisor for the Muslim Council of Britain – UK

Ms. Erica Daes

Professor, Expert on Minority Issues

Mr. Patrick Thornberry

Rapporteur
Member of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

Mr. Vernor Muñoz Villalobos

Special Rapporteur on the right to education

Ms. Viktória Mohácsi

Chairperson of the Forum on Minority Issues

Ms. Gay McGougall

Independent Expert on Minority Issues