dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


Forum on Minority Issues- Third Session of the Forum on Minority Issues


Minorities and effective participation in economic life14 and 15 December 2010

Oral statements delivered at the Forum - as received from participants

Item I – Opening meeting

H.E. Ambassador Sihasak Phuangketkeow

President of the Human Rights Council

Ms. Navanethem Pillay

High Commissioner for Human Rights

Ms. Gay McDougall

Independent Expert on Minority Issues

Prof. Gita Sen

Chair of the Forum on Minority Issues

Item II – Overview of Recent Global Initiatives regarding the rights of minorities to effective participation in economic life

Dr. Selim Jahan

Director, Poverty Practice, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Ms. Kirsi Madi

Deputy Director of UNICEF Regional Office for the CEE/CIS

Item III and IV– Sustainable Livelihoods

Assigned speakers

Mr. Pijush Kumar Barman

Program Manager for Capacity Enhancement of Indigenous Peoples Project Implemented by Community Health Care Project on “The Loss Of Land And Livelihood And Its Impact On Minority Communities”

Ms. Clemencia Carabali

Expert on Afro-Colombian issues and member of Municipal Association of Women on “How Afro-Colombians Are Losing Their Land”

Mr. Anurag Varma

Civil Rights Attorney, Patton Boggs LLP on “Achieving Justice for Minority Farmers Through Litigation”

Ms. Rawia Abu Rabia

Social Activist and Human Rights Lawyer with the Association for Civil Rights in Israel on “Land And Housing Rights For Arab Minorities In Israel”

Dr. Leopold von Carlowitz

Senior Researcher with the Center for International Peace Operations, on “Minority Land Rights Projects In Africa And Eastern Europe”

Participants

Mr. Hunde Dhugassa

Oromo Support Group

Mohammed al Korshan

Jerusalem Bedouin Cooperative Committee

Permanent mission

Greece

NGO

Nineveh Centre for Research and Development

Dr. Karim Abdian

Ahwaz Human Rights Organization

NGO

Endorois Welfare Council - Kenya

Mr. Kok Ksor

Montagnards Foundation

Irene Nadunga

Uganda Coalition for Crisis Prevention

Hamed Aljebari

Ahwaz Studies Centre

Mr Kallie Kiel

Afriforum

NGO

Sidreh Arab Bedouin Organization

Prof. Bernadette Atuahene

Chicago Kent College of Law

NGO

Kindred Afro-Americas Alliance

Item V – Work and Social Security

Assigned speakers

Ms. Adelle Blackett

Associate Professor & William Dawson Scholar, Faculty of Law, McGill University on “Racial Inequalities, Labour Rights, and Decent Work”

Ms. Magdalena Sepulveda Carmona

Independent Expert on human rights and extreme poverty, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights on “The Importance of Social Protections”

Ms. Hawe Bouba

Expert on African indigenous women on “Social Security And Women’s Empowerment In Cameroon”

Ms. Hadra El Sana

Executive Director, Sidreh on “Bedouin Women’s Grassroots Organisations And The Promotion Of Employment And Small Business Development”

Ms. Claire Courteille

Director of the Equality Department at the International Trade Union Confederation on “Discrimination In The Labour Market”

Ms. Myrtle Witbooi

Chair of the International Domestic Workers’ Network and General Secretary SADSAWU (South African Domestic Service and Allied Workers Union), on “Minority Women As Domestic Workers”

Ms. Maria Luisa Hurtado Angulo

Coordinator of the Black Women’s National Coordination Chapter in Esmeraldas on “The Situation Of Afro-Ecuadoran Women In The Labor Force”

Mr. Azzouz Kerdoun

United Nations Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, on “Minorities And General Comment No. 18 On The Right To Work Under Article 6 Of The International Covenant On Economic, Social And Cultural Rights”

Ms. Barbara Wilson

Professor of Public International Law at Lausanne University and Member of the Advisory Committee of the Framework Convention on the Protection of National Minorities of the Council of Europe on “Discrimination In Access To Employment Of Persons Belonging To National Minorities”

Participants

NGO

Jerusalem Bedouin Cooperative Committee

Ilona Kochoy

Union of Kurdish Youth of Georgia

Utim Terhemen

Humanity Knights Network

NGO

Association for Human Rights in Kurdistan of Iran - Geneva

Permanent mission

Greece

Permanent mission

Venezuela

Permanent mission

Hungary

NGO

YASAEV Kurdish Centre for Legal Studies and Consultancy

Prof. Thalia Dragonas

University of Athens

NGO

World Barua Organization

Aleksandra Nazrova

Social Action Centre Ukraine

Masataka Okamoto

Solidarity Network with Migrants Japan

NGO

Chagor Support Group

Permanent mission

Turkey

Anita Kiddu Muhanguzi

Platform for Labour Action

Item VI – Discrimination and Positive measures/affirmative action

Assigned speakers

Mr. Marcelo Jorge de Paula Paixao

Associate Professor at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro and Coordinator of the Laboratory of Economic Analysis, Historical, Social Statistics and Race Relations (LAES) on “Positive Measures/Affirmative Action as a Means To Promote Racial Equality In The Brazilian Social Context”

Mr. Chris Maina Peter

Member of UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD) on “Affirmation Action Under the International Convention on Racial Discrimination”

Ms. Victoria Popescu

Member of UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) on “Discrimination Against Minority Women In The Workplace”

Mr. Omar Khan

Senior Researcher and Policy Analyst at Runnymede Trust on“Financial Inclusion, Ethnicity And Policy Action”

Participants

NGO

Group d’experts et de travail sur les personnes d’Ascendence Africaine

Mamdouh Nakhla

Alkalema Organization for Human Rights

NGO

Universal Esperanto Association

NGO

Joint Statement - All Youth Network and Al-Amail Association

Permanent mission

Mauritius

Permanent mission

Azerbaijan

Permanent mission

Hungary

Permanent mission

Albania

Permanent mission

Ecuador

Mr. Abdullahi Mohamed

African Rights Monitor

Permanent mission

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Permanent mission

Greece

Permanent mission

South Africa

Permanent mission

Brazil

Permanent mission

Russian Federation

Permanent mission

Egypt

NGO

Baha’i International Community

NGO

Federation of Western Thrace Turks in Europe

NGO

Mossawa Centre

Sameena Nazir

Potohar Organization for Development Advocacy

NGO

Asian Forum for Human Rights and Development

Manjula Pradeep

Navsarjan Trust

Andrew Songa

Centre for Minority Rights Development

Hawe Bouba

Mbororo Social and Cultural Development Association Cameroon

Carlo Quesada

Global Rights Partners for Justice

Diversity and Community Relations Judges, UK

Loghman Ahmedi

International Kurdish Union

NGO

Association for Human Rights in Kurdistan of Iran - Geneva

Prof. Anna Frangoudaki

University of Athens

Permanent mission

Nepal

Kathy Polias

World Uyghur Congress

NGO

Kurdocide Watch

Item VII and VIII – Meaningful and effective participation in economic and development policy-making

Assigned speakers

H.E Dr. Be

Vice Standing Chairman of the Committee for Ethnic Minority Affairs on “Experiences, challenges and good practices in promoting the effective participation of ethnic minorities in the economic development of Vietnam”

Mr. Pedro de Jesus

Director of Diversity and Interculturalism, State for Social Affairs and Citizen’s Participation on “Meaningful And Effective Participation In Economic And Development Policy-Making”

Mr. Celeo Alvarez

President of ODECO (Ethnic Community Development Organization) on “The Incorporation Of Minority Issues In Community-Based Development And Effective Strategies For National Consultative Mechanisms (E.G. National Budget Allocation)”

Mr. Vincent de Graaf

Legal Advisor, Office of the High Commissioner for National Minorities (OSCE) on “The Economic Aspects Of Minority Integration And Conflict Prevention”.

Mr. David Winjobi

Principal Coordinator of CAFSO-WRAG for Development Nigeria on “The Millenium Development Goals and Minorities”

Mr. Yosef Jabareen

Senior Lecturer of the Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning at the Israel Institute of Technology on “The Involvement of Minorities In Urban Planning And Social Policy Development”

Mr. Tezerah Getahn Tiruneh

Expert on Pastoralists in Ethiopia on “Meaningful Participation On The Example Of PRSP Process In Ethiopia/Policy Frameworks And Instruments”

Ms. Aleksandra Dimitrijevic

Senior Lawyer Investigator, Head of the field office in Gračanica with the Ombudsperson Institution on “Economic Inclusion Through The Promotion And Protection Of Minority Rights And Local/International Guarantees”

Participants

Carl Soderbergh

Minority Rights Group International

Permanent Mission

Austria

NGO

Musawah for Human Rights Education and Civil Culture

NGO

Public Movement Multinational Georgia

Yousef Azizi

Centre for Combating Racism and Discrimination against Arabs in Iran

NGO

International Office of Champa

Permanent Mission

European Union

Dildora Khamidova

Joint Statement - Centre for Multicultural and Multilingual Education and Foundation for International Tolerance

James Male Kiwalabye

Uganda National NGO Forum

Jose Carlos Morales

Expert Mechanism on the Right of Indigenous Peoples, HRC

Rana Dasgupta

Bangladesh Hindu, Buddhist and Christians Unity Council

NGO

Kurdish Centre for Legal Studies and Consultancy (YASAEV)

NGO

Mouvement contre le racisme et pour l’amitié entre les peuples (MRAP)

Nai Bee Htaw Monzel

Mon Affair Union

NGO

Anywa Community

NGO

Cham Consultative Delegation – no show

H. Benjamin Mate

Indo-Myanmar Tribal Development Association

NGO

Joint Statement - Roma Democratic Development Association, and Initiative for Social Change

Mr. Li Zhong Xie

Chinese State Ethnic Commission

Sanchay Chakma

World Jummo Voice

Trilok Chand Vishwas

Nepal National Dalit Social Welfare Organization

NGO

National Dalit Forum

Permanent Mission

Armenia

Permanent Mission

Honduras

Jane Naini Meriwas

Samburu Women for Education and Environment Development Organization

Stephanos Stavros

European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI) , The Council of Europe

Ms. Jennifer Babaie

Assyrian Universal Alliances

NGO

World Barua Organisation

Louis-Marie Nindorera

Global Rights Partners for Justice

Item IX – Concrete steps to advance and build capacity of minorities to participate effectively in economic life

Assigned speakers

Mr. Roberto Bissio

Executive Director of the Third World Institute and Coordinator of Social Watch on “Concrete Steps And Measures To Economic Participation Of Minorities”

Mr. Paul N. Divakar

Convenor of Indian National Campaign for Dalit Human Rights on “Policies And Projects Fostering Participatory Approaches For Economic Inclusion”

Mr. John A. Powell

Professor of Law at the University of Minnesota on “Concrete Steps And Legislative Measures To Counter Dynamics Created By The Intersections Of Race And Poverty”

Mr. Jan Jarab

OHCHR Regional Representative for Europe on “The Status Of The Current Efforts At The European Level On Roma Inclusion”

Participants

Lisa Thomas

Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization

NGO

International Movement against All Forms of Discrimination and Racism (IMADR)

NGO

World Uyghur Congress

Sagar Zende

Liberation

NGO

Association of World Citizens

NGO

Khmer Kampuchea Krom Federation

Item VIII – Concluding Remarks

Prof. Gita Sen

Chairperson of the Forum of Minority Issues