dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


Forum on Minority Issues- Fourth Session of the Forum on Minority Issues


Guaranteeing the rights of minority women, 29 and 30 November 2011

Oral statements delivered at the Forum - as received from participants

Item I – Opening meeting

H.E. Ambassador Laura Dupuy Lasserre

President of the Human Rights Council

Video message by Ms. Rita Izsák [Version in pdf]

Independent Expert on Minority Issues

Ms. Graciela Dixon

Chair of the Forum on Minority Issues

Item II – International and regional human rights frameworks and recent global initiatives relating to minority women’s rights

Assigned speakers

Ms. Anastasia Crickley

Member, Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

Ms. Soyata Maiga

Special Rapporteur on the rights of women in Africa , African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights

Mr. Leonardo Reales Jimenéz

Colombia

Participants

Council of Europe

Permanent Mission of Hungary


Item III – Minority women and girls and the right to education

Assigned speakers

Ms. Maya Sahli

Member, Working Group of Experts on People of African Descent

Ms. Kirsi Madi

Deputy Director of UNICEF Regional Office for the CEE/CIS

Ms. Farah Naqvi

India

Ms. Beata Bislim Olahova

Slovakia

Ms. Hannan Elsaneh

Israel

Ms. Maria Joyce

Ireland

Participants

Permanent Mission of Austria

Permanent Mission of Greece

Community Development Resource Network

World Sindhi Congress

Saudi Association for Women Development

Permanent Mission of China

Balochistan Peoples Party

Center for Social Equity and Inclusion

Communauté des Potiers du Rwanda

Federation of Western Thrace Turks in Europe ABTTF

National Association of Youth Organisations

Ahwaz Education and Human Rights Foundation

Permanent Mission of the United States

Institute for Regional Studies

ECMI Caucasus

World Azerbanjanians’ Union

AZIDI

Ogaden Youth and Student Union

YASA e.v Kurdish Centre for Legal Studies and Consultancy

Afri Forum

Western Thrace Minority University Graduates Associations

United Nations Watch

Reseau des Associations Pygmees en RD Congo

Khmer Krom Federation

Ahwaz Human Right Organization

Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia


Item IV – Minority women and effective political participation

Assigned speakers

Ms. Mercedes Barquet

Member, Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice

Ms. Sonu Rani Das

Bangladesh

Ms. Renu Sijapati

Nepal

Ms. Sherine Xavier

Sri Lanka

Ms. Kareen Jabre

Inter-Parliamentary Union

Ms. Anastasia Chukhman

Member, Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

Participants

IRA Mauritania

Partners Association for Development

Montagnard - Foundation

Lumah Ma Dilaut

Support Nepal

NCDHR India

Murmansk Region Autonomy Saami

Saudi Association for Women Development

Permanent Mission of Russian Federation

ARC Culture

Organization of Islamic Cooperation

Permanent Mission of China

Operation Black Vote

Crimean Tatar Youth Council

International Movement against All forms of Discrimination and Racism

International Kurdish Union

Permanent Mission of Australia

Western Thrace Minority University Graduate Association

Assyrian Universal Alliance

Bangladesh Hindu Buddhist Christian Unity Council

National Roma Centrum ERTF COE

Minority Rights Group International

Permanent Mission of Greece

Crimean Tatar’s PEN-Club


Item V – Minority women and effective participation in economic, social and cultural life

Assigned speakers

Ms. Pramila Patten

Member, Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women

Ms. Heisoo Shin

Member, Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Ms. Atieno Jennipher Kere

Kenya

Ms. Mariam Yassin Hagi Yussuf

Somalia

Participants – First Slot

World Uyghur Congress

TR Plus Centre for Turkey in Europe

Evidence India

Navsarjan Trust

Kurdocide Watch

Parivartan Kendra (Centre for Change)

Association for Human Rights in Kurdistan of Iran

Association for Social Change

Resolve Ogden Coalition

Permanent Mission of Finland

Nepali National Dalit Social Welfare Organization

Humanity Knights Network

Permanent Mission of Croatia

Assigned speakers

Ms. Aleksandra Bojadjieva

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Ms. Jocelyne Stevens

Canada

Ms. Sonia Pie

Dominican Republic

Ms. Maria Vicenta Andrade Chalán

UN Women

Participants – Second Slot

Feminist Dalit Organization Nepal

People’s Empowerment Foundation

International Office of Champa

Nisa Ul Haqq Fi Bangsa Moro Philippines

Center for Multicultural Education

Comission nationale des droits de l’homme, Algeria

Universal Esperanto Association

Al Moustakbal

Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation

Permanent Mission of Australia

Council of Europe

Ahwaz Studies Centre

Azidi Solidarity and Fraternity League

Saudi Association for Women Development

Yasa Kurdis Centre for Legal Studies and Consultancy

Centre for Social Equity and Inclusion India

Ms. Navanethem Pillay

High Commissioner for Human Rights


Item VI – National practices and experiences: positive measures/ affirmative action and role models

Assigned speakers

Ms. Shaista Gohir

United Kingdom

Ms. Angie Cruickshank

Costa Rica

Ms. Libérate Nicayenzi

Burundi

Ms. Mucha-Shim Quiling Arquiza

The Phillipines

Ms. Marilin Pasco González

Colombia

Ms. Nagwa Musa Konda

Sudan

Participants

Permanent Mission of Austria

Permanent Mission of Canada

Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka

Council of Europe

Human Rights Commission of Saudi Arabia

Parole Board UK

Nisa Ul Haqq Fi Bangsa Moro

Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia

Permanent Mission of Norway

Permanent Mission of Nepal

Permanent Mission of China

Permanent Mission of Bangladesh

Permanent Mission of Pakistan

Permanent Mission of Mexico

Special Advisor of the State Secretariat for Social Inclusion Ministry of Public Administration and Justice, Hungary

Bangladesh Hindu Buddhist Christian Unity Council Europe

Réseau des Associations Pygmées Permanent

Permanent Mission of Romania

Permanent Mission of South Africa

Permanent Mission of Bulgaria

Association of World Citizens

Bangladesh Hindu Buddhist Christian Unity Council UK


Item VII – Concrete steps aimed at guaranteeing the rights of minority women

Participants

Permanent Mission of Switzerland

African Rights Monitor

Permanent Mission of Hungary

Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization

Speaker on the Third International Conference of Roma Women( 24-25 October 2011, Granada, Spain)

International Movement against All Forms of Discrimanation and Racism

Bangladesh Hindu Buddhist Christian Unity Council Youth Front

Minority Rights Group International

Assyrian Universal Alliance


Item VIII – Concluding Remarks

Ms. Graciela Dixon

Chair of the Forum of Minority Issues