dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


Oral statements delivered at the forum


I. Opening meeting

Video-message (and pdf version)

Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon

Statement by President of the Human Rights Council

H.E. Ambassador Laura Dupuy Lasserre

Statement by the High Commissioner for Human Rights

Ms. Navanethem Pillay

Remarks by the Independent Expert on Minority Issues

Ms. Rita Izsák

Remarks by the Chair of the Forum on Minority Issues

Ms. Soyata Maiga


II. The Declaration on the Rights of Persons Belonging to National or Ethnic, Religious and Linguistic Minorities: 20 years on

Assigned Speakers

Mr Patrick THORNBERRY, Member of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD), presented on “Some Controversies in the Drafting of the Declaration: A Personal Recollection”

Mr Asbjorn Eide, former Chairman of the United Nations Working Group on Minorities, presented on “The Declaration and its Commentary”

Ms. Gay McDougall, former Independent Expert on minority issues, presented on “The First Mandate: Experiences and Lessons Learned”

Participants

  1. Russian Federation
  1. Balochistan People’s Party
  1. Italy
  1. European Centre for Minority Issues
  1. Austria
  1. Federation of ABTTF
  1. Switzerland
  1. Council of Europe
  1. Norway
  1. Romania

III. Perspectives from young minority rights advocates on the Declaration

Assigned Speakers

Mr. Issa Hamad Salim Al-Hewetat, OHCHR Minority Fellows, presented on “Minorities and the right to education”

Ms. Mabruka Abdulmajid Sebit and Ms. Rasha Qass Yousef, OHCHR Minority Fellows, presented on “Minorities and Effective Political Participation”

Mr. Iurie Caldarari and Ms. Kandya Gisella Obezo Casseres, OHCHR Minority Fellows, presented on “Religious Minorities”

Mr. Irad Beldjebel  and Mr. Jugal Kishore Ranajit, OHCHR Minority Fellows, presented on “Religious Minorities”


IV. Practical use of the Declaration: identification of good practices and positive measures

Assigned Speakers - Part A

Mr Antti Korkeakivi, Chief of the Indigenous Peoples and Minorities Section-OHCHR, presented an “Overview of activities conducted to mark the 20th anniversary of the Declaration on Minority Rights by the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights and way forward”

Ms. Lotta Sylwander, Representative of UNICEF in Viet Nam, presented on “UNICEF’s Ethnic Minority Strategy and Mother Tongue Bilingual Education programme”

Mr Alexey Kozhemyakov, Head of National Minorities and Antidiscrimination Department of the Council of Europe, presented on “The work of the Advisory Committee on the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities”

Mr Heiner Bielefeldt, Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief, presented on “The rights of religious minorities”

Participants - Part A

  1. Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan
  1. Permanent Mission of Viet Nam
  1. Observatory of Linguistic Rights
  1. Permanent Mission of Austria
  1. Permanent Mission
  1. Afriforum
  1. Permanent Mission of Greece
  1. NGO
  1. Western Thrace Minority University Graduates Association
  1. Permanent Mission of Switzerland
  1. Ahwaz Studies Center (Ahwazi Human Rights Organization, Ahro)
  1. The Global People of Champa Descent Organisation
  1. University Johanneum Graz
  1. Citizens advice bureau Coscentia
  1. Office for Human and Minority Rights – Republic of Serbia
  1. YASA Kurdish Center for Legal Studies
  1. Permanent Mission of the Syrian Arab Republic
  1. Local Democracy Agency Brtonigla
  1. Permanent Mission of Finland

Assigned Speakers – Part B

Ms. Ilze Brands Kehris, Director of the Office of the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities, presented on “The work of the HCNM to implement the Declaration in practice”

Ms. Lydia Saleshando, presented on “National Reforms on Minority Issues in Botswana: Implementing the Declaration”

Ms. Anna Rothery Fox, presented on “Liverpool-A case study on minorities and effective political participation” (see also Power Point Presentation)

Ms. Belma Podrug, presented on “Minority Issues on the Rise: A Canadian Prairie Perspective”

Mr Carl Soderbergh, Director of Policy and Communications with Minority Rights Group International, presented on their “Compilation of Good Practices in relation to the implementation of the Declaration”

Participants - Part B

  1. Lithuania without racism
  1. Permanent Mission of Norway
  1. Insituto Nacional de lenguas Indigenas, Mexico (National Institute of Indigenous languages)
  1. National Human Rights Commission of Nigeria
  1. Ahwaz Education and Human Rights Organization
  1. Permanent Mission of Hungary
  1. Sustainable Development Policy Institute of Pakistan
  1. Permanent Mission of United States
  1. Ogaden Welfare Association
  1. Permanent mission of Canada
  1. Heal Africa Trust
  1. Permanent Mission of Romania
  1. Association of Human Rights (of Kurdish of Iran)
  1. Permanent Mission of Colombia

V. Challenges and problems encountered in the practical implementation of the Declaration

Assigned Speakers – Part A

Ms. Leydi Pérez Venté, presented on the “Reality of ethnic rights in Afro black people facing the Declaration on the rights of minorities, 20 years later”

Mr Melakou Tegegn, presented on “Minorities and the African context”

Ms. Carla Amina Baghajati, presented on “Raising awareness for minority rights – How to pave a way from a regulatory framework to broad public support (with special attention to the situation of Muslims in Austria/Europe)”

Mr Jafar Al-Shayeb, presented on “Challenges facing Implementation of the Declaration: Regional Perspectives”

Participants – Part A

  1. World Barua Organization
  1. Centre for Human Rights and Peace Advocacy
  1. European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy
  1. ARA JPD
  1. United Copts of Great Britain
  1. International Office of Champa
  1. Al Kalema Center for Human Rights
  1. Eurolang – European Language Equality Network
  1. Association pour la Promotion de la Francophonie en Flandre asbe
  1. World Uyghur Congress
  1. St. Elizabeth University, Bratislava Refugee Project
  1. Global Rights
  1. Western Thrace Minority University Graduates Association
  1. Permanent Mission of Colombia
  1. Permanent Mission of China
  1. Association “Lithuania without racism”
  1. Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization (UNPO)

Assigned Speakers – Part B

Mr Martin Chungong, Deputy Secretary-General of the Inter-Parliamentary Union presented on “Challenges faced by the IPU in its efforts aimed at implementing the Declaration”

Ms. Zola Kondur, presented on “The challenges faced by the Roma communities in effective participation in cultural, religious, social, economic and public life”

Mr Jakob Finci, presented on “Implementation of ECfHR Grand Chamber Judgment dated 22 December 2009 in Case Sejdic & Finci v Bosnia and Herzegovina”

Ms. Punam Sijapati, presented on “The challenges faced by Dalit women in Nepal

Participants – Part B

  1. Search for Common Ground, Nigeria
  1. Humanitarian Organization “Icumbi”
  1. Women’s Association of Drosero “The Hope”
  1. Permanent Mission of Switzerland
  1. Balochistan Peoples Party
  1. PROMO-LEX Association, Republic of Moldova
  1. Centre for Democracy and Human Rights (Montenegro)
  1. Permanent Mission of Poland
  1. Assyrian Universal Alliance
  1. Council of Europe
  1. Universala Esperanto – Asociacion
  1. Danish Institute for Human Rights
  1. Permanent Mission of Egypt
  1. African Rights Monitor
  1. Permanent Mission of Armenia
  1. IRA-Mauritania
  1. People’s Empowerment Foundation
  1. Suaram

VI. Consideration of future opportunities, initiatives and further possibilities for raising awareness of the Declaration, and ensuring its practical implementation

Assigned Speakers – Part A

International Chief Littlechild, Chair of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples presented on “Good practices in the work of the Expert Mechanism”

Ms. Dwi Rubiyanti, presented on “Confronting Fundamentalism, Raising Awareness on Minority Rights in Indonesia”

Ms. Atidal Sliman, presented on “Awareness-raising to cultural, social, economic and political rights among Arab Bedouin minority women, men and children in the unrecognised villages”

Participants – Part A

  1. Permanent Mission of Slovenia
    1. Elen-European Language Equality Network, France
    1. Permanent Mission of Nepal
    1. Freedom Front, South Africa
    1. The Indonesian National Commission on Violence Against Women
    1. European Union of Coptic Organization for Human Rights
    1. Institute of Commonwealth Studies
    1. Ogaden Youth and Student Union
    1. Conseil Suisse Associations Jeunesse (CSAJ/SAJV)
    1. National Dalit Movement for Justice
    1. Strengthening Participatory Organization
    1. Permanent Mission of Hungary
    1. Woman of Purpose
    1. Minority Rights Group
    1. Tamaynut Organization
    1. Mejlis of the Crimean Tatar People
    1. National Commission of Human Rights of Korea
    1. Permanent Mission of Venezuela
    1. European Roma Policy Centre
    1. Permanent Mission of Indonesia

    Assigned Speakers – Part B

    Mr Endeko Charles Endeko, presented on “Minority political participation: the situation of the Hadzabe in Tanzania”

    Ms. Risha Syed, presented on “Moving forward: a way ahead

    Participants – Part B

    1. Asociacion Miraismo Internacional
    1. Permanent Mission of Thailand
    1. International Kurdish Union
    1. Permanent Mission of Mauritania
    1. Secretariat of Ukrainian Parliament Commissioner for Human Rights
    1. Permanent Mission of South Africa
    1. Permanent Mission of Italy
    1. Permanent Mission of the United States of America
    1. Permanent Mission of Greece
    1. Association of Human Rights of Kurdistan of Iran-Geneva
    1. Permanent Mission of Finland
    1. Instituto National de lenguas Indigenas, México (National Institute of Indigenous languages)
    1. Centre for Human Rights Peace & Advocacy
    1. Assyrian Universal Alliance
    1. IRA- Mauritania
    1. People’s Empowerment Foundation
    1. Ahwaz Human Rights Organization
    1. World Barua Organization
    1. Permanent Mission of Colombia
    1. Permanent Mission of Switzerland

    VIII. Concluding remarks

    Remarks by the Chairperson of the Forum on Minority Issues

    Remarks by the Independent Expert on Minority Issues