dcsimg


In this section

HRC home

About the HRC

Sessions

Documents and Resolutions

Membership

Presidency and Bureau

Universal Periodic Review

Advisory Committee

Complaint Procedure

Other Subsidiary Bodies

Special Procedures
(Human Rights Experts)

NGOs and NHRIs information

Trust Fund to Support the Participation of Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) in the work of the HRC

Commissions of Inquiry, Commissions on Human Rights, Fact-Finding Missions and Investigations
Past CoIs, FFMs and Investigations
Media

Live Webcast and Archived Webcasts

News and Media

Related links

UN home page

General Assembly

HRC Extranet

UPR Extranet


UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​President of the 5th Cycle


Sihasak Phuangketkeow, President of the Human Rights Council, Fifth Cycle (2010 - 2011)

Mr. Phuangketkeow, President of the Human Rights Council, Fifth Cycle (2010 - 2011) � UN Photo / Jean-Marc Ferr�Mr. Phuangketkeow serves as Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations Office at Geneva since 2007. Prior to his appointment to Geneva he had been serving as Deputy Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand since 2006. From 2002 to 2006, he was Director-General at the Department of Information and Spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

A career diplomat, Mr. Phuangketkeow joined the Ministry of Foreign ​Affairs in 1979 and has held posts in the Department of Information, the Department of Political Affairs; the Office of the Permanent Secretary; and the Department of East Asian Affairs. His foreign postings include serving in Washington from 1983 to 1987; serving in Tokyo from 1992 to 1996; and serving as Consul General of the Royal Thai Consulate-General in Hong Kong from 2000 to 2002.

Mr. Phuangketkeow has a Bachelor of Political Science in international relations from Chulalongkom University in Thailand and a Master of Arts in international public policy from Johns Hopkins University in the United States. He was born on 21 December 1957 and is married.

"We have an overriding obligation to serve our constituency-the people who are in dire need of human rights protection; the people who are subject to human rights abuses on a daily basis"

H.E. Mr. Sihasak Phuangketkeow, upon assuming the Presidency of the Human Rights Council, 21 June 2010.

Latest Pictures ...


STATEMENTS



ACTIVITIES​



​Presidency
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017

Previous Presidency
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007

Bureau
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017

Previous Bureau​
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007