dcsimg


UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL

​​​​​​​​​​​President of the 7th Cycle


Remigiusz Achilles Henczel, President of the Human Rights Council, Seventh Cycle (2013)

Remigiusz Achilles Henczel, President of the Human Rights Council, Seventh Cycle (2013) © UN PhotoRemigiusz Achilles Henczel has served as Permanent Representative of Poland to the United Nations Office at Geneva since October 2010.

Prior to his appointment to Geneva, Mr. Henczel held numerous positions in his Government including Director of the Legal and Treaty Department in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2003 and 2010); Polish representative to United Nations General Assembly Sixth Committee (legal) and Legal Advisor of the Council of Europe and the European Union; and head of the Department of Labour and Industrial Relations in the framework of the United Nations Temporary Administration Mission in Kosovo (2001-2002).

Mr. Henczel previously served in the Permanent Representation of Poland to the United Nations Office at Geneva as a Counsellor from 1997 to 2001 during which time he was responsible for labour and social affairs issues.  Between 1991 and 1997 he was Director of the Department of International Relations and European Integration in the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy.

Ambassador Henczel received a PhD degree in public international law and international organizations at the Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan in 1987.

Born in Jarocin on 23 June 1957, he is married with one daughter.


STATEMENTS

ACTIVITIES

Opening Video Statement by the President of the Human Rights Council at the 6th Budapest Human Rights Forum, Budapest, 7 - 8 November 2013 and Transcript in Word

 
Presidency
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017

Previous Presidency
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007
Bureau
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017
​Previous Bureau​
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007