UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​President of the 9th Cycle


Joachim Rücker, President of the Human Rights Council, Ninth Cycle (2015)

Joachim Rücker , President of the Human Rights Council, 9th Cycle (2015) © UN PhotoJoachim Rücker has been serving as Permanent Representative of Germany to the United Nations Office at Geneva since July 2014.

Prior to his appointment to Geneva, Mr. Rücker had been serving as Inspector General at the Federal Foreign Office of Germany in Berlin since 2011. From 2008 to 2011, he was Germany’s Ambassador to Sweden. 

Mr. Rücker served as Special Representative of the Secretary-General at the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK) from 2006 to 2008. He served as Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General of the UNMIK/EU Pillar for Economic Reconstruction from 2005 to 2006. From 1993 to 2001, Mr. Rücker served as Mayor of the City of Sindelfingen. He worked as a Foreign Policy and European Integration Adviser, Social Democratic Parliamentary Group, German Bundestag in Bonn from 1991 to 1993.

Mr. Rücker has also held various postings with the Federal Foreign Office of Germany from 1979 to 1991, including serving in Vienna, Dar es Salaam and Detroit.

He was born on 30 May, 1951 in Schwabisch Hall, Germany. He has a degree and a PhD in economics from the University of Freiburg (1973-1979). He is married with three children.

More pictures ...


STATEMENTS

ACTIVITIES

Read-out from the twitter Q&A - 1 June 2015
Read-out from the twitter Q&A - 24 November 2015

 

Joachin Rucket and Banki-moon
President of Human Rights Council,
Joachim Rücker, with Secretary-General
Ban Ki-moon at the UN Headquarters,
New York,
17 November 2015

 

Videomessage by H.E. Joachim Ruecker
President of the Human Rights Council
Marrakech CTI Torture Prevention Event
Implementing the Convention against Torture (CAT): sharing best practice and experience in preventing torture in police custody in the Middle East and North Africa 13-15 December 2015, Marrakech
Transcript in Word

​​

Council President appoints Justice Mary McGowan Davis to serve as additional member of the Commission of Inquiry related to military operations in the Gaza Strip
25 August 2014

Council President appoints Members of Commission of Inquiry under HRC resolution S-21/1
11 August 2014

​​Presidency
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017
​Previous Presidencies​​​​​​​
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007
Bureau​​​​​​​
11th Cycle
01 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017
​Previous Bureau​​​​​​​​
10th Cycle
01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016
9th Cycle
01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015
8th Cycle
01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014
7th Cycle
01 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013
6th Cycle
19 Jun 2011 - 31 Dec 2012
5th Cycle
19 Jun 2010 - 18 Jun 2011
4th Cycle
19 Jun 2009 - 18 Jun 2010
3rd Cycle
19 Jun 2008 - 18 Jun 2009
2nd Cycle
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2008
1st Cycle
19 Jun 2006 - 18 Jun 2007
Follow us