OPTIONAL PROTOCOL TO THE CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE (OPCAT)
SUBCOMMITTEE ON PREVENTION OF TORTURE

OPCAT Regional Teams

Distribution of country responsibilities among members of the SPT Regional Teams:

Africa


Name of Member
Countries assigned

Hans-Jörg Viktor Bannwart (Head)

Mauritania, Mozambique, South Sudan, Tunisia

Satyabhooshun Gupt Domah

Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Rwanda

Gnambi Garba Kodjo

Mali, Niger, Senegal

Radhia NasraouiBenin, Gabon, Morocco
Catherine PauletBurkina Faso, Burundi, Togo
Haimoud Ramdan

Cabo Verde, the Central African Republic, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Mauritius


Americas


Name of Member
Countries assigned

Roberto Michel Fehér Pérez

Chile, Costa Rica and Paraguay

Maria Dolores Gómez

Bolivia, Nicaragua and Uruguay

Emilio Ginés Santidrián

Argentina, Mexico

Lorena González Pinto

Belize, Honduras and Panama

Felipe Villavicencio Terreros (Head)

Guatemala and Brazil

Nora Sveaass

Ecuador and Peru


Asia Pacific


Name of Member
Countries assigned

Arman Danielyan

Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia

Marija Definis-Gojanović

Lebanon, Maldives, the Philippines

June C. Pagaduan Lopez (Head)

Cambodia, Nauru, New Zealand


Europe


Name of Member
Countries assigned

Mari Amos (Head)

Denmark, Finland, Lithuania, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Malcolm Evans

Greece, Hungary, Turkey

Petros MichaelidisAustria, France, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg

Kosta Mitrovic 

Czech Republic, Cyprus, Malta, Republic of Moldova

Aisha Shujune Muhammad

Azerbaijan, Germany, Romania, Slovenia

Margarete Osterfeld

Estonia, Netherlands, Portugal, Sweden

Abdellah Ounnir Bulgaria, Switzerland, Spain
Zdenka PerovicAlbania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, The FYR of Macedonia

Aneta Stanchevska

Croatia, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia

Victor Zaharia

Armenia, Georgia, Norway, Poland

Should you wish to contact the members of the SPT Regional Teams, please send your queries to opcat@ohchr.org

10th Anniversary

Country-specific information