dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


OPTIONAL PROTOCOL TO THE CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE (OPCAT)
SUBCOMMITTEE ON PREVENTION OF TORTURE

The third meeting of States parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (OPCAT) will be held on 28 October 2010, at the United Nations Office at Geneva, at 10.0 0 a.m., Palais des Nations, Room XIX. The purpose of the meeting is to elect five members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture, to replace those whose terms of office will expire on 31 December 2010. In addition, in conformity with article 5 (1) of the OPCAT, fifteen new members are to be elected following the fiftieth ratification of the OPCAT, which took place in September 2009.

By note verbale dated 16 September 2010 (E | F | S), the Secretary-General invited States parties to the OPCAT to be represented at the meeting and to forward, as soon as possible, and no later than 22 October 2010, the credentials for its representative, issued either by the Head of State or Government, or by the Minister of Foreign Affairs, together with the names of the other members of its delegation. Credentials should be directed to the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, Geneva 10, Switzerland, to the attention of Mr. Patrice Gillibert, Secretary of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture.

The documents for the elections are found at the bottom of this page.

The election of candidates for membership in the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture shall take place in accordance with articles 5 through 9 of the OPCAT.

Current membership of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture

Name of Candidate
Nationality
Term of office
Mr. Mario Luis CORIOLANO Argentina 2012
Ms. Marija DEFINIS GOJANOVIC Croatia 2010
Mr. Malcolm EVANS United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2012
Mr. Emilio GINES SANTIDRIAN Spain 2010
Mr. Zdenek HAJEK Czech Republic 2012
Mr. Zbigniew LASOCIK Poland 2012
Mr. Hans Draminsky PETERSEN Denmark 2010
Mr. Victor RODRIGUEZ RESCIA Costa Rica 2012
Mr. Miguel SARRE IGUINIZ Mexico 2010
Mr. Wilder TAYLER SOUTO Uruguay 2010

Nominations

In accordance with articles 6 and 7 of the OPCAT; the Secretary-General, in a note verbale dated 12 May 2010 (E | F | S), invited the States parties to submit their nominations of candidates for the election of members to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture within three months, i.e. by 11 August 2010. By note verbale dated 12 August 2010 (E | F | S) the deadline for nominations of candidates was extended to 11 September 2010.

Nominations and biographical data should be submitted, using the attached form (E | F | S), to the Secretary-General, c/o. Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva , 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland , and in electronic Word version to mkierulf@ohchr.org , with copy to evaldiviadefyfe@ohchr.org , by 11 September 2010 at the latest.

Please note: The biographical data of nominated candidates should not exceed 38 lines .

List of candidates nominated by States Parties to OPCAT

Please click on candidates' name to access the advance unedited versions of their CV.

Name of Candidate
Nationality
Ms. Mari AMOS Estonia
Ms. Marziya BALTABAY Kazakhstan
Mr. Arman DANIELYAN Armenia
Ms. Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIC Croatia
Mr. Rigoberto ESPINAL IRÍAS Honduras
Mr. Emilio GINÉS SANTIDRIÁN Spain
Ms. Lowell Patria GODDARD New Zealand
Mr. Faig GURBANOV Azerbaijan
Ms. Suzanne JABBOUR Lebanon
Ms. Maria Gabriela JUSTINIANO DE REYES Bolivia
Mr. Demba KANDJI Senegal
Ms. Lallé Meriem KEÏTA ZOUBOYE Mali
Mr. Marco KIRSCHBAUM Switzerland
Mr. Goran KLEMENCIC Slovenia
Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJO Togo
Mr. Paul LAM SHANG LEEN Mauritius
Mr. Petros MICHAELIDES Cyprus
Ms. Aisha Shujune MUHAMMAD Maldives
Mr. Olivier OBRECHT France
Mr. Obiora Chinedu OKAFOR Nigeria
Mr. Hans Draminsky PETERSEN Denmark
Ms. Maria Margarida E. PRESSBURGER Brazil
Mr. Christian PROSS Germany
Ms. Judith SALGADO Ecuador
Mr. Miguel SARRE IGUÍNIZ Mexico
Ms. Aneta STANCEVSKA The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Mr. Wilder TAYLER-SOUTO Uruguay
Ms. Lesbia TEVALÁN CASTELLANOS Guatemala
Mr. Felipe VILLAVICENCIO TERREROS Peru
Ms. Marie-Gisèle ZINKPE Benin
Mr. Fortuné Gaétan ZONGO Burkina Faso

 

 

Documents

Title

Symbol

Languages

Provisional agenda

CAT/OP/SP/6

A | C | E | F | R | S

Note by the Secretary-General outlining the election procedures

CAT/OP/SP/7

A | C | E | F | R | S

Note by the Secretary-General containing the List of candidates and biographical data

CAT/OP/SP/8

A | C | E | F | R | S

Corrigendum
CAT/OP/SP/8/Corr.1

A | C | E | F | R | S

Addendum 1
CAT/OP/SP/8/Add.1

A | C | E | F | R | S

Addendum 2
CAT/OP/SP/8/Add.2
A | C | E | F | R | S

Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT

CAT/OP/SP/3

A | C | E | F | R | S

General Assembly Resolution - Promotion of equitable geographical distribution in the membership of the human rights treaty bodies

A/RES/64/173

A | C | E | F | R | S

Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights on the equitable geographical distribution in the membership of the human rights treaty bodies

A/64/212

A | C | E | F | R | S
Country-specific information