dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


OPTIONAL PROTOCOL TO THE CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE (OPCAT)
SUBCOMMITTEE ON PREVENTION OF TORTURE

Elections of members to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

Fifth Meeting of States Parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

The fifth meeting of the States parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (OPCAT) will be convened by the Secretary-General at the United Nations Office at Geneva on Thursday 23 October 2014. The purpose of the meeting is to elect thirteen members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture, to replace those whose terms of office will expire on 31 December 2014.

The election of candidates for membership in the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture shall take place in accordance with articles 5 through 9 of the OPCAT. In addition, the Secretary-General would like to draw attention to the General Assembly resolution A/68/L.37 (A | C | E | F | R | S) adopted on 9 April 2014 entitled “Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system” and its provisions 10 and 13 on the nomination and election of treaty body experts.


Current membership of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture


Name of Candidate
Nationality
Term of office

Ms. Mari AMOS

Estonia

31 December 2014

Mr. Hans-Jörg Viktor BANNWART

Switzerland

31 December 2016

Mr. Arman DANIELYAN

Armenia

31 December 2014

Mr. Malcolm EVANS, Chairperson

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

31 December 2016

Mr. Enrique Andrés FONT

Argentina

31 December 2016

Mr. Emilio GINÉS SANTIDRIÁN

Spain

31 December 2014

Ms. Lowell Patria GODDARD

New Zealand

31 December 2016

Ms. Suzanne JABBOUR, Vice-Chairperson

Lebanon

31 December 2016

Mr. Milos JANKOVIC

Serbia

31 December 2016

Mr. Paul LAM SHANG LEEN

Mauritius

31 December 2016

Mr. Víctor MADRIGAL-BORLOZ

Costa Rica

31 December 2016

Mr. Petros MICHAELIDES

Cyprus

31 December 2014

Ms. Aisha Shujune MUHAMMAD, Vice-Chairperson

Maldives

31 December 2014

Ms. Catherine PAULET

France

31 December 2014

Ms. June Caridad PAGADUAN LOPEZ

Philippines

31 December 2016

Mr. Hans Draminsky PETERSEN

Denmark

31 December 2014

Ms. Maria Margarida E. PRESSBURGER

Brazil

31 December 2016

Ms. Margarete OSTERFELD

Germany

31 December 2016

Ms. Judith SALGADO

Ecuador

31 December 2014

Mr. Miguel SARRE IGUÍNIZ

Mexico

31 December 2014

Ms. Aneta STANCHEVSKA

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

31 December 2014

Mr. Wilder TAYLER SOUTO, Vice-Chairperson

Uruguay

31 December 2014

Mr. Felipe VILLAVICENCIO TERREROS

Peru

31 December 2014

Mr. Victor ZAHARIA

Republic of Moldova

31 December 2016

Mr. Fortuné Gaétan ZONGO

Burkina Faso

31 December 2014


Nominations

In accordance with articles 6 and 7 of the OPCAT, the Secretary-General, in a Note Verbale dated 7 May 2014 (E | F | S), invited the States parties to submit their nominations of candidates for the election of members to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture within three months, i.e. by 7 August 2014.

Nominations and biographical data should be submitted, using the attached form (E | F | S), to the Secretary-General, c/o. Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, and in electronic Word version to ybabuzhina@ohchr.org, with copy to fnegreche@ohchr.org by 7 August 2014 at the latest.

Please note: The biographical data of nominated candidates should not exceed 38 lines.

* The list of candidates nominated by States Parties to OPCAT and received before the deadline :

Name of Candidate

Nationality

Ms. Mari AMOS Estonia
Mr. Arman DANIELYAN Armenia
Ms. Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIC Croatia
Mr. Roberto Michel FEHÉR PÉREZ Uruguay
Mr. Emilio GINÉS SANTIDRIÁN Spain
Ms. Lorena GONZÁLEZ PINTO Guatemala
Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJO Togo
Mr. Petros MICHAELIDES Cyprus
Ms. Aisha Shujune MUHAMMAD Maldives
Ms. Radhia NASRAOUI Tunisia
Ms. Catherine PAULET France
Ms. Aneta STANCHEVSKA The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Ms. Nora SVEAASS Norway
Mr. Fortuné Gaétan ZONGO Burkina Faso

* The list of candidates nominated by States Parties to OPCAT and received After the deadline:

Name of Candidate

Nationality

Mr. Felipe Andrés VILLAVICENCIO TERREROS Peru
 

Documents

In accordance with Rule 16 of the Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT, the official working languages of the meeting shall be English, French, Russian and Spanish.


Title

Symbol

Languages

Provisional agenda*

CAT/OP/SP/11

A | C | E | F | R | S

Note by the Secretary-General containing the List of candidates and biographical data

CAT/OP/SP/12

A | C | E | F | R | S

Note by the Secretary-General containing the List of candidates and biographical data - Addendum

CAT/OP/SP/12/Add.1

A | C | E | F | R | S

Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT

CAT/OP/SP/3

A | C | E | F | R | S

Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system - General Assembly resolution

A/68/L.37

A | C | E | F | R | S

Results of the Fifth Meeting States parties to the OPCAT:

The thirteen members elected to the Subcommittee on Prevention as of 1 January 2015 and for a term of four years (as provided for under article 9 of the Optional Protocol) are:

Name of Candidate
Nationality

Ms. Mari AMOS *

Estonia

Mr. Arman DANIELYAN *

Armenia

Ms. Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIC

Croatia

Mr. Roberto Michel FEHÉR PÉREZ

Uruguay

Mr. Emilio GINÉS SANTIDRIÁN *

Spain

Ms. Lorena GONZÁLEZ PINTO

Guatemala

Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJO 

Togo

Ms. Aisha Shujune MUHAMMAD *

Maldives

Ms. Radhia NASRAOUI

Tunisia

Ms. Catherine  PAULET *

France

Ms. Aneta STANCHEVSKA *

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Ms. Nora SVEAASS

Norway

Mr. Felipe Andrés VILLAVICENCIO TERREROS *

Peru

*Current members.
Country-specific information