dcsimg


OPTIONAL PROTOCOL TO THE CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE (OPCAT)
SUBCOMMITTEE ON PREVENTION OF TORTURE

Elections of members to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

The sixth meeting of the States parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (OPCAT) will be convened by the Secretary-General at the United Nations Office at Geneva on Thursday 27 October 2016, 10 AM, conference room XVIII, Palais des Nations. The purpose of the meeting is to elect twelve members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture (SPT), to replace those whose terms of office will expire on 31 December 2016.

The election of candidates for membership in the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture shall take place in accordance with articles 5 through 9 of the OPCAT. In addition, the Secretary-General would like to draw attention to the General Assembly resolution A/68/268 adopted on 9 April 2014 entitled “Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system” and its provisions 10 and 13 on the nomination and election of treaty body experts.

Current membership of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture


Name of Member

Nationality

Term expires on 31 December

Ms. Mari AMOS   Estonia 2018
Mr. Hans-Jörg Viktor BANNWART Switzerland 2016
Mr. Arman DANIELYAN Armenia 2018
Ms. Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIC Croatia 2018
Mr. Malcolm EVANS, Chairperson United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2016
Mr. Roberto Michel FEHÉR PÉREZ Uruguay 2018
Mr. Enrique Andrés FONT, Vice-Chairperson Argentina 2016
Mr. Emilio GINÉS SANTIDRIÁN Spain 2018
Ms. Lowell Patria GODDARD New Zealand 2016
Ms. Lorena GONZÁLEZ PINTO Guatemala 2018
Ms. Suzanne JABBOUR, Vice-Chairperson Lebanon 2016
Mr. Milos JANKOVIC Serbia 2016
Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJO Togo 2018
Mr. Paul LAM SHANG LEEN, Vice-Chairperson Mauritius 2016
Mr. Víctor MADRIGAL-BORLOZ Costa Rica 2016
Ms. Aisha Shujune MUHAMMAD, Vice-Chairperson Maldives 2018
Ms. Radhia NASRAOUI Tunisia 2018
Ms. Margarete OSTERFELD Germany 2016
Ms. June Caridad PAGADUAN LOPEZ Philippines 2016
Ms. Catherine PAULET France 2018
Ms. Maria Margarida E. PRESSBURGER Brazil 2016
Ms. Aneta STANCHEVSKA The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 2018
Ms. Nora SVEAASS Norway 2018
Mr. Felipe VILLAVICENCIO TERREROS Peru 2018
Mr. Victor ZAHARIA Republic of Moldova 2016

Nominations

In accordance with articles 6 and 7 of the OPCAT, the Secretary-General, in a Note Verbale dated 12 May 2016 (E | F | S), invited the States parties to submit their nominations of candidates for the election of members to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture within three months, i.e. by 12 August 2016.

Nominations and biographical data should be submitted, using a specific form attached to the Note verbale (E | F | S), to the Secretary-General, c/o. Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, and in an electronic Word version to the Secretary of the SPT (jnataf@ohchr.org) with copy to pdiego@ohchr.org, by 12 August 2016 at the latest. The biographical data of nominated candidates should not exceed 38 lines.

The list of candidates, in alphabetical order, nominated by States Parties within the deadline of 12 August is:

Name of Candidate

Nationality

Mr. Djibril ABARCHI [Nomination withdrawn on 6 September] Niger
Mr. Hans-Jörg BANNWART Switzerland
Mr. Satyabhooshun Gupt DOMAH Mauritius
Sir Malcolm EVANS United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Ms. Maria Dolores GOMEZ Argentina
Mr. Abdoulaye KANNI Niger
Mr. Petros MICHAELIDES Cyprus
Mr. Kosta MITROVIC Serbia
Ms. Margrete OSTERFELD Germany
Mr. Abdellah OUNNIR Morocco
Ms. June Caridad PAGADUAN-LOPEZ Philippines
Ms. Zdenka PEROVIĆ Montenegro
Mr. Haimoud RAMDAN Mauritania
Mr. Marat SARSEMBAYEV  Kazakhstan
Mr. Victor ZAHARIA Republic of Moldova

(Click on the name of the candidate to access the CV)

Documents

In accordance with Rule 16 of the Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT, the official working languages of the meeting shall be English, French, Russian and Spanish.

Title

Symbol

Languages

Provisional agenda CAT/OP/SP/13 A | C | E | F | R | S
Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data CAT/OP/SP/14 A | C | E | F | R | S
Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data - Addendum CAT/OP/SP/14/Add.1 A | C | E | F | R | S
Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT CAT/OP/SP/3 A | C | E | F | R | S
General Assembly resolution on Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system A/RES/68/268 A | C | E | F | R | S

Results of the Sixth Meeting States parties to the OPCAT that took place on 27 October 2016 to elect the 12 members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture whose mandate will expire on 31 December 2016

List of the 12 members, in alphabetical order, elected to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture, for a term of four years as of 1 January 2017, as provided for under article 9 of the Optional Protocol

Name of Candidate

Nationality

Mr. Hans-Jörg BANNWART* Switzerland
Mr. Satyabhooshun Gupt DOMAH Mauritius
Sir Malcolm EVANS* United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Ms. Maria Dolores GOMEZ Argentina
Mr. Petros MICHAELIDES Cyprus
Mr. Kosta MITROVIC Serbia
Ms. Margrete OSTERFELD* Germany
Mr. Abdellah OUNNIR Morocco
Ms. June Caridad PAGADUAN-LOPEZ* Philippines
Ms. Zdenka PEROVIĆ Montenegro
Mr. Haimoud RAMDAN Mauritania
Mr. Victor ZAHARIA* Republic of Moldova

*Current members

10th Anniversary

Country-specific information