dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


All candidatures and appointments made to date

Letter of the President of the Council on the appointment of Independent Expert on Environment

Report of the Consultative Group to the President of the Council

APPOINTMENTS TO BE MADE AT HRC 21
(10-28 SEPTEMBER 2012) 

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES


Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Eritrea

Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution A/HRC/RES/20/20

DOUGAN-BEACA Jose
Equatorial Guinea (M)

HAAVISTO Pekka
Finland (M)

KEETHARUTH Beedwantee
Mauritius (F)

MCDOUGALL Gay
USA (F)

NWABUEZE Caroline Joelle
Cameroon (F)

OSMAN Habiba
Malawi (F)

TAPPATÁ VALDEZ Patricia
Argentina (F)

 

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus

Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution A/HRC/RES/20/13

DZHIBLADZE Georgy
Russian Federation (M)

GENSER Jared
USA (M)

GONCALVES Antonio
Portugal (M)

GREVE Sophie Hanne
Norway (F)

HARASZTI Miklós
Hungary (M)

HEYDT Jean-Marie
Switzerland (M)

JARMAN Neil
UK (M)

OSTAF Serghei
Republic of Moldova (M)

SEIFTER Pavel
Czech Republic (M)

YUROV Andrey
Russian Federation (M)

ZHOVTIS Yevgeniy
Kazakhstan (M)

Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes

Extended by Human Rights Council’s resolution A/HRC/RES/18/11

BOYD David
Canada (M)

ISMAWATI Yuyun
Indonesia (F)

LIMON Marc
UK (M)

PALLEMAERTS Marc
Belgium (M)

SHABALALA Dalindyebo
South Africa (M)

VESELY Fatma-Zohra
Algeria (F)

YIGEZU Imeru Tamrat
Ethiopia (M)

APPOINTMENT TO BE MADE AT HRC20
(18 JUNE -06 JULY 2012)

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Independent Expert on the issue of human rights obligations related to the enjoyment of a safe, clean, healthy and sustainable environment

Established by Council’s resolution 19/10 of 22 March 2012
(A/HRC/RES/19/10)

ANTON Donald
Australia (M)

BODANSKY Daniel
USA (M)

BOYD David
Canada(M)

CARMONA Maria
Mexico (F)

GUTIÉRREZ NÁJERA Raquel
Mexico (F)

KNOX John
USA (M)

LADOR Yves
Switzerland (M)

LOMBRASSA Cesare
Italy (M)

MAGRAW Daniel
USA (M)

MARAUHN Thilo
Germany (M)

MONIAGA Sandrayati
Indonesia (F)

MORALES GARCIA Angel Daen
Mexico (M)

ORELLANA Marcos
Chile (M)

ROMANO Cesare
Italy (M)

SHARMA Prem Chand
India (M)

SHARMA Rajiv
India (M)

SHELTON Dinah
USA (F)

TURSUN Gulazat
China (F)

VESELY Fatma-Zohra
Algeria (F)

All candidatures and appointments made to date

ALL APPOINTMENTS MADE AT HRC19
(27 FEBRUARY-23 MARCH 2012)

Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantee of non-recurrence

Established by Human Rights Council resolution 18/7 of 29 September 2011
(A/HRC/RES/18/7)

DE GREIFF Pablo
Colombia (M)

Independent Expert on the promotion of a democratic and equitable international order

Established by Human Rights Council resolution 18/6 of 29 September 2011
(A/HRC/RES/18/6)

DE ZAYAS Alfred
USA (M)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Syrian Arab Republic

Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution S-18/1 of 2 December 2011
(A/HRC/RES/S-18/1)

PINHEIRO Paulo
Brasil (M)

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution 11/10 of 18 June 2009
(A/HRC/RES/11/10)
Renewed by Human Rights Council’s resolution 18/16 of 29 September 2011 (A/HRC/RES/18/16)

BADERIN Mashood
Nigeria (M)


Expert Mechanism on the rights of indigenous peoples
Established by Human Rights Council resolution 6/36 of 14 December 2007
(A/HRC/RES/6/36)

TITUS Danfred
South Africa (M)
Indigenous origin: Mixed


MANDATE
LIST OF CANDIDATES

Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantee of non-recurrence

Established by Human Rights Council resolution 18/7 of 29 September 2011
(A/HRC/RES/18/7)

BIRD Geoffrey
Australia (M)

CORCUERA-CABEZUT Santiago
México (M)

DE GREIFF Pablo
Colombia (M)

DE ZAYAS Alfred
USA (M)

DEL VALLE COBAR Dora Ruth
Guatemala (F)

EL SHORBAGI Mohab
Egypt (M)

LINTON Suzannah
Germany (F)

MAMMADOV Vugar
Azerbaijan (M)

MANTILLA Julissa
Peru (F)

MCWILLIAMS Monica
Ireland (F)

MOUDDEN Abdelhay
Morocco (M)

ORENTLICHER Diane
USA (F)

RAVENNA Horacio
Argentina (M)

SLYE Ronald
USA (M)

SOOKA Yasmin Louise
South Africa (F)

Expert Mechanism on the rights of indigenous peoples

Established by Human Rights Council resolution 6/36 of 14 December 2007
(A/HRC/RES/6/36)

BAMBANZE Vital
Burundi (M)
Indigenous origin: Batwa

ELUWA Nnenna
Nigeria (F)
Indigenous origin: Igbo

MOLOPYANE Patronella Phindi
South Africa (F)
Indigenous origin: African/Tswana

TITUS Danfred
South Africa (M)
Indigenous origin: Mixed

Independent Expert on the promotion of a democratic and equitable international order

Established by Human Rights Council resolution 18/6 of 29 September 2011
(A/HRC/RES/18/6)

DE ZAYAS Alfred
USA (M)

KOTHARI Miloon
India (M)

MAMMADOV Vugar
Azerbaijan (M)

ZIEGLER Jean
Switzerland (M)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Syrian Arab Republic

Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution S-18/1 of 2 December 2011
(A/HRC/RES/S-18/1)

HEYDEMANN Steven
United States of America (M)

MEDANI Amin
Sudan (M)

MOHAMED SALEM Aly
Mauritania (M)

PINHEIRO Paulo
Brasil (M)

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan
Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution 11/10 of 18 June 2009
(A/HRC/RES/11/10)

Renewed by Human Rights Council’s resolution 18/16 of 29 September 2011 (A/HRC/RES/18/16)

AL ASMAR Hadial
Syrian Arab Republic (F)

BADERIN Mashood
Nigeria (M)

BENNOUNE Karima
USA (F)

ELMOFTI Ahmed
Sudan (M)

ELSHORBAGI Mohab
Egypt (M)

KAYA Hassan
Tanzania (M)

MANDOUR Mohamed
Egypt (M)

MUTUA Makau
Kenya (M)

PARMAR Kiritkumar
India (M)

THOMAS Edward Boyd
Ireland (M)

For previous candidatures and appointments, please consult the Extranet