dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


Current and Former Mandate-Holders for Existing Mandates


Title

Mandate established / last extended

Current Mandate Holder(s)

Former Mandate Holder(s)

Thematic Mandates
Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living 2000 (CHR res. 2000/9) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/115 postponement of the renewal of the mandate) Ms. Leilani FARHA (Canada), appointed in 2014

Ms. Raquel ROLNIK (Brazil), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Miloon KOTHARI (India), 2000 - 2008

Working Group of experts on people of African Descent

2000 (CHR res. 2000/9) / 2011 (HRC res. 18/28)

 

Ms. Verene SHEPHERD (Jamaica), appointed in 2010
Ms. Mireille Fanon-Mendez FRANCE (France), appointed in 2011
Ms. Monorama BISWAS (Bangladesh), appointed in 2008
Ms. Maya SAHLI (Algeria), appointed in 2008
Ms. Mirjana NAJĆEVSKA (The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), appointed in 2008

Mr. Linos-Alexandros SICILIANOS (Greece), 2009 - 2011
Mr. Ralston Milton NETTLEFORD (Jamaica), 2008 - 2010
Mr. Peter Lesa KASANDA (Zambia), 2002 - 2008
Mr. Joe FRANS (Sweden), 2002 - 2009
Mr. George Nicolas JABBOUR (Syrian Arab Republic), 2002 - 2008
Ms. Irina MOROIANU-ZLATESCU (Romania), 2002 - 2008
Mr. Roberto Borges Martins (Brazil), 2002 - 2005

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention

1991 (CHR res. 1991/42) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/7)

Mr. Sètondji Roland Jean-Baptiste ADJOVI (Benin), appointed in 2014
Mr. José GUEVARA (Mexico), appointed in 2014
Mr. Vladimir TOCHILOVSKY (Ukraine), appointed in 2010
Mr. Mads ANDENAS (Norway), appointed in 2009
Ms. Shaheen Sardar ALI (Pakistan), appointed in 2008

Mr. Malick El Hadji SOW (Senegal), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Roberto GARRETÓN (Chile), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Aslan ABASHIDZE (Russian Federation), 2008 - 2010
Ms. Manuela Carmena CASTRILLO (Spain), 2004 - 2009
Mr. Seyyed Mahammad HASHEMI (Islamic Republic of Iran), 2002 - 2008
Ms. Soledad VILLAGRA DE BIEDERMANN (Paraguay), 2001 - 2008
Ms. Leila ZERROUGUI (Algeria), 2001 - 2008
Mr. Tamas BAN (Hungary), 2001 – 2008
Mr. Roberto GARRETÓN (Chile), 1992 - 2002
Mr. Louis JOINET (France), 1992 - 2003
Mr. Laity KAMA (Senegal), 1992 - 2001
Mr. Kapil SIBAL (India), 1992 - 2001
Mr. Petr UHL (Czech Republic), 1992 - 2001

Special Rapporteur in the field of cultural rights*

*In 2012 the mandate was changed from Independent Expert to Special Rapporteu (HRC res. 19/6).

2009 (HRC res. 10/23) / 2012 (HRC res. 19/6)

Ms. Farida SHAHEED (Pakistan), appointed in 2009
(From 2009 to 2012 Ms. Shaheed was appointed as an Independent Expert and starting 2012 as a Special Rapporteur)

 

Independent expert on the promotion of a democratic and equitable international order

2011 (HRC res. 18/6)

Mr. Alfred DE ZAYAS (United States of America), appointed in 2012

 

Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice

2010 (HRC res. 15/23) / 2013 (HRC res. 23/7)

Ms. Alda FACIO (Costa Rica), appointed in 2014
Ms. Frances RADAY (Israel/United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), appointed in 2011
Ms. Emna AOUJI (Tunisia), appointed in 2011
Ms. Eleonora ZIELINSKA (Poland), appointed in 2011
Ms. Kamala CHANDRAKIRANA (Indonesia), appointed in 2011

Ms. Patricia OLAMENDI TORRES (Mexico) 2012 – 2013
Ms. Mercedes BARQUET (Mexico), 2011 – 2012

Working Group on Enforced or Involuntary Disappearances

1980 (CHR res. 20 (XXXVI)) /
2011 (HRC res. 16/16)
2014 (HRC res. 25/116)

Ms. Houria ES SLAMI (Morocco), appointed in 2014
Mr. Ariel DULITZKY (Argentina/United States of America), appointed in 2010
Mr. Olivier de FROUVILLE (France), appointed in 2008
Ms. Jasminka DZUMHUR (Bosnia and Herzegovina), appointed in 2010
Mr.  Osman EL HAJJÉ (Lebanon), appointed in 2009

Mr. Jeremy SARKIN (South Africa), 2008  - 2014
Mr. Santiago CORCUERA CABEZUT (Mexico), 2004 - 2009
Mr. Saied Rajaie KHORASANI (Islamic Republic of Iran), 2004 - 2009
Mr. Stephen TOOPE (Canada), 2002 - 2008
Mr. Arnuar Zainal ABIDIN (Malaysia), 2001 - 2003
Mr. J'bayo ADEKANYE (Nigeria), 2000 - 2008
Mr. Darko GOTTLICHER (Croatia), 1994 - 2009
Mr. Manfred NOWAK (Austria), 1993 - 2006
Mr. Diego GARCIA-SAYAN (Peru), 1988 - 2004
Mr. Toine VAN DONGEN (The Netherlands), 1984 - 1993
Mr. Agha HILALY (Pakistan), 1981 - 2000
Mr. Jonas FOLI (Ghana). 1981 - 1999
Mr. Luis VARELA QUIROS (Costa Rica), 1980 - 1987
Mr. Ivan TOSEVSKI (The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), 1980 - 2003
Lord John Marc Alexander COLVILLE, (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), 1980 - 1983
Mr. Kwadwo Faka NYAMEKYE (Ghana), 1980 - 1981
Mr. Waleed SADI (Jordan), 1980 - 1981

Mr. Mohamed Redha AL-JABIRI (Iraq), 1980 - 1980

Special Rapporteur on the right to Education

1998 (CHR res. 1998/33) / 2011 (HRC res. 17/3)

Mr. Kishore SINGH (India), appointed in 2010

Mr. Vernor MUNOZ VILLALOBOS (Costa Rica), 2004 - 2010
Ms. Katarina TOMASEVSKI (Croatia), 1998 - 2004

Independent Expert on the issue of human rights obligations relating to the enjoyment of a safe, clean, healthy and sustainable environment

2012 (HRC res. 19/10)

Mr. John KNOX (United States of America), appointed in 2012

 

Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights

1998 (CHR res. 1998/25) / 2008 (HRC res. 17/13)

Mr. Philip ALSTON (Australia), appointed in 2014

Ms. Maria Magdalena SEPULVEDA CARMONA (Chile), 2008 - 2014
Mr. Arjun SENGUPTA (India), 2004 - 2008
Ms. Anne Marie LIZIN (Belgium), 1999 - 2004

Special Rapporteur on the right to food

2000 (CHR res. 2000/10) / 2013 (HRC res. 22/9)

Ms. Hilal ELVER (Turkey), appointed in 2014

Mr. Olivier DE SCHUTTER (Belgium), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Jean ZIEGLER (Switzerland), 2000 - 2008

Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights*

*In 2000, the mandates of the Independent Expert on structural adjustment policies and of the Special Rapporteur on the effects of foreign debt on the full enjoyment of economic, social and cultural rights, were merged into the current mandate on foreign debt

2000 (CHR res. 2000/82) / 2014 (HRC res. 25/16)

Mr. Juan BOHOSLAVSKY (Argentina), appointed in 2014

Dr. Cephas LUMINA (Zambia), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Bernards Andrew Nyamwaya MUDHO (Kenya), 2002 - 2008
Mr. Fantu CHERU (United States of America/Ethiopia), 2000 – 2002

Special Rapporteur on the rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association

2010 (HRC res. 15/21) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/5)

Mr. Maina KIAI (Kenya), appointed in 2011

 

Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

1993 (CHR res. 1993/20) / 2014 (HRC res. 25/2) Mr. Frank William LA RUE (Guatemala), appointed in 2008

Mr. Ambeyi LIGABO (Kenya), 2002 -2008
Mr. Abid HUSSAIN (India), 1993 - 2002

Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief

1986 (CHR res. 1986/20) / 2013 (HRC res. 22/20)

Mr. Heiner BIELEFELDT (Germany), appointed in 2010

Ms. Asma JAHANGIR (Pakistan), 2004 - 2010
Mr. Abdelfattah AMOR (Tunisia), 1993 - 2004
Mr. Angelo d'Almeida RIBEIRO (Portugal), 1986 - 1993

Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health

2002 (CHR res. 2002/31) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/6)

Mr. Anand GROVER (India), appointed in 2008

Mr. Paul HUNT (New Zealand), 2002 - 2008

Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living

2000 (CHR res. 2000/9) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/115 postponement of the renewal of the mandate)

Ms. Raquel ROLNIK (Brazil), appointed in 2008

Mr. Miloon KOTHARI (India), 2000  - 2008

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

2000 (CHR res. 2000/61) / 2011 (HRC res. 16/5)

Mr. Michel FORST (France), appointed in 2014

Ms. Margaret SEKAGGYA (Uganda), 2008 – 2014
Ms. Hina JILANI (Pakistan), 2000 – 2008 (SRSG)

Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

1994 (CHR res. 1994/41) / 2011 (HRC res. 17/2)

Ms. Gabriela KNAUL (Brazil), appointed in 2009

Mr. Leandro DESPOUY (Argentina), 2003 - 2009
Mr. Param CUMARASWAMY (Malaysia), 1994 - 2003

Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples

2001 (CHR res. 2001/57) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/9)

Ms. Victoria Lucia TAULI-CORPUZ (Philippines), appointed in 2014

Mr. James ANAYA (United States of America), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Rodolfo STAVENHAGEN (Mexico), 2001 - 2008

Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons

2004 (CHR res. 2004/55) / 2013 (HRC res. 23/8)

Mr. Chaloka BEYANI (Zambia), appointed in 2010

Mr. Walter KALIN (Switzerland), 2004 – 2010 (SRSG)
Mr. Francis DENG (Sudan), 1992 – 2004 (SRSG)

Working Group on the use of mercenaries as a means of violating human rights and impeding the exercise of the right of peoples to self-determination

2005 (CHR res. 2005/2) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/13)

Mr. Saeed MOKBIL (Yemen), appointed in 2014
Mr. Anton KATZ (South Africa), appointed in 2011
Ms. Patricia ARIAS (Chile), appointed in 2011
Ms. Elżbieta KARSKA (Poland), appointed in 2011
Mr. Gabor RONA (United States of America/Hungary), appointed in 2011

Ms. Faiza PATEL (Pakistan), 2010 – 2014
Mr. Jose Luis GOMEZ DEL PRADO (Spain), 2005 - 2011
Ms. Shaista SHAMEEM (Fiji), 2005 - 2010
Ms. Najat AL-HAJJAJI (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya), 2005 - 2011
Ms Amada BENAVIDES DE PEREZ (Colombia), 2005 - 2011
Mr. Alexander NIKITIN (Russian Federation), 2005 - 2011
Ms. SHAISTA SHAMEEM (SR) (Fiji), 2004 - 2005
Mr. Enrique BERNALES-BALLESTEROS (SR) (Peru), 1987 - 2004

Special Rapporteur on the human rights of migrants

1999 (CHR res. 1999/44) / 2011 (HRC res. 17/12)

Mr. François CRÉPEAU (Canada/France), appointed in 2011

Mr. Jorge BUSTAMANTE (Mexico), 2005 - 2011
Ms. Gabriela RODRIGUEZ PIZARRO (Costa Rica), 1999 - 2005

Special Rapporteur on minority issues*

*In 2014 the mandate was changed from Independent Expert to Special Rapporteur in (HRC res. 25/L8).

2005 (CHR res. 2005/79) / 2014 (HRC res. 25/5)

Ms. Rita IZSÁK (Hungary), appointed in 2011

Ms. Gay McDOUGALL (United States of America), 2005 - 2011

Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons

2013 (HRC res.24/20)

Ms. Rosa KORNFELD-MATTE (Chile), appointed in 2014

 

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance

1993 (CHR res. 1993/20) / 2014 (HRC res. 25/32)

Mr. Mutuma RUTEERE (Kenya), appointed in 2011

Mr. Githu MUIGAI (Kenya), 2008 - 2011
Mr. Doudou DIENE  (Senegal), 2002 - 2008
Mr. Maurice GLELE-AHANHANZO (Benin), 1993 - 2002

Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

1990 (CHR res. 1990/68) / 2011 (HRC res. 16/12)

Ms. Maud DE BOER-BUQUICCHIO (the Netherlands), appointed in 2014

Ms. Najat MAALLA M'JID (Morocco), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Juan Miguel PETIT (Uruguay), 2001 - 2008
Ms. Ofelia CALCETAS-SANTOS (Philippines), 1994 - 2001
Mr. Vitit MUNTARBHORN (Thailand), 1991 - 1994

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and its consequences.

2007 (HRC res. 6/14) /
2013 (HRC res. 24/3)

Ms. Urmila BHOOLA (South Africa), appointed in 2014

Ms. Gulnara SHAHINIAN (Armenia), 2008 – 2014

Independent Expert on human rights and international solidarity

2005 (CHR res. 2005/55) / 2011 (HRC res. 17/6)

Ms. Virginia DANDAN (Philippines), appointed in 2011

Mr. Rudi Muhammad RIZKI (Indonesia), 2005 - 2011

Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions

1982 (CHR res. 1982/35) /
2011 (HRC res. 17/5)

Mr. Christof HEYNS (South Africa), appointed in 2010

Mr. Philip ALSTON  (Australia), 2004 - 2010
Ms. Asma JAHANGIR (Pakistan), 1998 - 2004
Mr. Bacre Waly NDIAYE (Senegal), 1992 - 1998
Mr. Amos WAKO (Kenya), 1982 - 1992

Special Rapporteur on the protection and promotion of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorism

2005 (CHR res. 2005/80) / 2013 (HRC res. 22/8)

Mr. Ben EMMERSON (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), appointed in 2011

Mr. Martin SCHEININ (Finland), 2005 - 2011

Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

1985 (CHR res. 1985/33) / 2014 (HRC res. 25/13)

Mr. Juan Ernesto MÉNDEZ (Argentina), appointed in 2010

Mr. Manfred NOWAK (Austria), 2004 - 2010
Mr. Theo VAN BOVEN (The Netherlands), 2001 - 2004
Mr. Nigel RODLEY (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), 1993 - 2001
Mr. Peter KOOIJMANS (The Netherlands), 1985 - 1993

Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes

1995 (CHR res. 1995/81) / 2011 (HRC res. 18/11)

Mandate holder to be appointed at the 26th session of the Human Rights Council (10-27 June 2014)

Mr. Marc PALLEMAERTS (Belgium), 2012 – 2014 (in memoriam)
Mr. Calin GEORGESCU (Romania), 2010 - 2012
Mr. Okechukwu IBEANU (Nigeria), 2004 - 2010
Ms. Fatma-Zohra OUHACHI-VESELY (Algeria), 1995 - 2004

Special Rapporteur on trafficking in persons, especially in women and children

2004 (CHR res. 2004/110) / 2011 (HRC res. 17/1)

Ms. Joy Ngozi EZEILO (Nigeria), appointed in 2008

Ms. Sigma HUDA (Bangladesh), 2004 - 2008

Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises

2011 (HRC res. 17/4)

Mr. Puvan SELVANATHAN (Malaysia), appointed in 2011
Mr. Michael ADDO (Ghana), appointed in 2011
Ms. Alexandra GUÁQUETA (Colombia/United States of America), appointed in 2011
Ms. Margaret JUNGK (United States of America), appointed in 2011
Mr. Pavel SULYANDZIGA (Russian Federation), appointed in 2011

Mr. John RUGGiE (Austria), 2005 – 2011 (SRSG)

Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation & guarantees of non-recurrence

2011 (HRC res. 18/7)

Mr. Pablo DE GREIFF (Colombia), appointed in 2012

 

Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences

1994 (CHR res. 1994/45) / 2013 (HRC res. 23/25)

Ms. Rashida MANJOO (South Africa), appointed in 2009

Ms. Yakin ERTURK  (Turkey), 2003 - 2009
Ms. Radhika COOMARASWAMY (Sri Lanka), 1994 - 2003

Special Rapporteur on the human right to safe drinking water and sanitation*

*In 2011 the mandate was changed from Independent Expert to Special Rapporteur in 2011 (HRC res. 16/2.

2008 (HRC res. 7/22) /
2013 (HRC res. 24/18)

Ms. Catarina DE ALBUQUERQUE (Portugal), appointed in 2008

 

Country Mandates

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus

2012 (HRC res. 20/13) / 2013 (HRC res. 23/15)

Mr. Miklós HARASZTI (Hungary), appointed in 2012

The CHR previously established a mandate on the situation of human rights in Belarus, by CHR res. 2004/14, which ended in 2007, and appointed as special rapporteur:
Mr. Adrian SEVERIN (Romania), 2004 – 2007

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Cambodia

1993 (CHR res. 1993/6) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/29)

Mr. Surya Prasad SUBEDI (Nepal), appointed in 2009

Mr. Yash GHAI (Kenya), 2005 - 2008
Mr. Peter LEUPRECHT (Austria), 2000 - 2005
Mr. Thomas HAMMERBERG (Sweden), 1996 - 2000
Mr. Michael KIRBY (Australia), 1993 - 1996

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Central African Republic

2014 (HRC res. 14/34)

Ms. Marie-Thérèse KEITA BOCOUM (Côte d’Ivoire), appointed in 2014

 

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Côte d’Ivoire

2011 (HRC res. 17/21) / 2013 (HRC res. 23/22)

Mr. Doudou DIENE (Senegal), appointed in 2011

 

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

2004 (CHR res. 2004/13) / 2013 (HRC res. 22/13)

Mr. Marzuki DARUSMAN (Indonesia), appointed in 2010

Mr. Vitit MUNTARBHORN (Thailand), 2004 - 2010

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Eritrea

2012 (HRC res. 20/20) / 2013 (HRC res. 23/21)

Ms. Sheila KEETHRUTH (Mauritius), appointed in 2012

 

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Haiti

1995 (CHR res. 1995/70) duration of mandate not specified /
2013 (HRC presidential statement PRST 22/2)

Mr. Gustavo GALLON (Colombia), appointed in 2013

Mr. Michel FORST (France), 2008 - 2013
Mr. Louis JOINET (France), 2002 - 2008
Mr. Adama DIENG (Senegal), 1995 - 2001

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran

2011 (HRC res. 16/9) /
2013 (HRC res. 22/23)

Mr. Ahmed SHAHEED (Maldives), appointed in 2011

The CHR previously established a mandate on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran by CHR res. 1984/54, which ended in 2002, and appointed as special rapporteurs:
Mr. Maurice COPITHORNE (Canada), 1995 – 2002
Mr. Reynaldo Galindo POHL (El Salvador), 1993 - 1995

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Mali

2013 (HRC res. 22/18)

Mr. Suliman BALDO (Sudan), appointed in 2013

 

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

1992 (CHR res. 1992/58) / 2013 (HRC res. 22/14)

Ms. Yanghee LEE (Republic of Korea), appointed in 2014

Mr. Tomás OJEA QUINTANA (Argentina), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Paulo Sérgio PINHEIRO (Brazil), 2002 - 2008
Mr. Rajsoomer LALLAH (Mauritius), 1996 - 2000
Mr. Yozo YOKUTA (Japan), 1992 - 1996

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian territories occupied since 1967

1993 (CHR res. 1993/2A - until the end of the Israeli occupation)

Mr. Makarim WIBISONO (Indonesia), appointed in 2014

Mr. Richard FALK (United States of America), 2008 – 2014
Mr. John DUGARD (South Africa), 2001 - 2008
Mr. Giorgio GIACOMELLI (Switzerland), 1999 - 2001
Mr. Hannu HALINEN (Finland), 1995 - 1999
Mr. Rene FELBER (Switzerland), 1993 - 1995

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia

1993 (CHR res. 1993/86) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/30)

Mr. Bahame NYANDUGA (Tanzania), appointed in 2014

Mr. Shamsul BARI (Bangladesh), 2008 – 2014
Mr. Ghanim ALNAJJAR (Kuwait), 2001 - 2008
Ms. Mona RISHMAWI (Palestine), 1996 - 2000
Mr. Mohamed CHARFI (Tunisia), 1995 - 1996
Mr. Fanuel Jariretundu KOZONGUIZI (Namibia), 1993 - 1994

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

1993 (CHR res. 1993/60) / 2013 (HRC res. 24/28)

Mr. Mashood BADERIN (Nigeria), appointed in 2012

Mr. Mohamed Chande OTHMAN (Tanzania), 2009 – 2012 (IE)
Ms. Sima SAMAR (Afghanistan), 2005 – 2009 (SR)
Mr. Emmanuel AKWEI ADDO (Ghana), 2004 (IE)
Mr. Gerhard BAUM (Germany), 2000 – 2004 (SR)
Mr. Leonardo FRANCO (Argentina), 1998 – 2000 (SR)
Mr. Gaspar BIRO (Hungary), 1993 – 1998 (SR)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Syrian Arab Republic

2011 (18th Special Session of the HRC S-18/1)

Mr. Paulo Sérgio PINHEIRO (Brazil) - will start once the mandate of the commission of inquiry ends