dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

APPOINTMENTS MADE AT HRC18 (12-30 SEPTEMBER 2011)

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Working Group on the use of mercenaries as a means of violating human rights and impeding the exercise of the right of peoples to self-determination
Member of the Group of Western European and Other States
Established by resolution 2005/2 of the Commission on Human Rights; last renewed by HRC resolution 15/12

RONA Gabor
United States of America/Hungary(M)

Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises
Established by HRC resolution 17/4
(Five members of each regional group)

 Group of African States
ADDO Michael
Ghana (M)

Group of Asian States
SELVANATHAN Puvan
Malaysia (M)

Group of Eastern European States
SULYANDZIGA Pavel
Russian Federation (M)

Group of Latin American and Caribbean States
GUAQETA Alexandra
Colombia(F)

Group of Western European and other States
JUNGK Margaret
United States of America (F)

Independent Expert  on the situation of human rights in Côte d’Ivoire
Established by HRC resolution 17/21

Doudou DIENE
Senegal (M)

President's list approved by the Council on 30 September 2011
English [PDF]

Report of Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Council
English [PDF-Word]

Extension of deadline to receive applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Call for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [Word - PDF] – French
[Word - PDF]

Deadline expired. Application process is now closed.

Application forms posted as received within the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to further verification.

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Working Group on the use of mercenaries as a means of violating human rights and impeding the exercise of the right of peoples to self-determination
Established by  resolution 2005/2 of the Commission on Human Rights; last renewed by HRC resolution 15/12

BLINDERMAN Eric
USA (M) 

DE LA VEGA Constance
USA, Mexico (F)

 DE ZAYAS Alfred
USA (M)

 PADMANABHAN Vijay
USA (M)

RONA Gabor
USA, Hungary (M)

 SAMUEL Katja
UK (F)

 TORROJA Helena
Spain (F)

 TUCKER Charles
USA (M)

Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises

Member of the Group of African States
Established by HRC resolution 17/4

ADDO Michael
Ghana (M)

AFAGNON Nassirou
Benin (M)

BILCHITZ David
South Africa (M)

BRADLOW Daniel
South Africa, USA (M)

CHIRWA Danwood
Malawi (M)

EL SHORBAGI Mohab
Egypt (M)

MCLEOD Herbert
Sierra Leone (M)

SIMBIRI-JAOKO Florence
Kenya (F)

Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises

Member of the Group of Asian States
Established by HRC resolution 17/4

AIZAWA Motoko
Japan (F)

ANTHONY Charles
India (M)

ARIVIA Gadis
Indonesia (F)

BLOGGS Joe
Sri Lanka(M)

CHIAM TOW HUI Michael
Malaysia (M)

DUGERSUREN Sukhgerel
Mongolia (F)

GUNATILAKE Dushiyant
Sri Lanka (M)

HETTIARACHI Priyanga
Sri Lanka (M)

Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises
Member of the Group of Eastern European States
Established by HRC resolution 17/4

MAMMADOV Vugar
Azerbaijan (M)

SULAYNDZIGA Pavel
Russian Federation (M)

Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises
Members of the Group of Latin American and the Caribbean States
Established by HRC resolution 17/4

DE ANGULO Luis
Colombia (M)

GUAQETA Alexandra
Colombia, USA (F)

SALDARRIAGA FARFAN Maria
Colombia (F)

TAILLANT Jorge
Argentina (M)

URIBE MUNOZ Alirio
Colombia (M)

WELZIJN Ferdinand
Suriname (M)

Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises
Member of the Group of Western European and Other States
Established by HRC resolution 17/4

AMERSON Jena
United States of America (F)

BANTEKAS Ilias
Greece (M)

BENHARBET Fatim-Zahra
Belgium, Morocco (F)

BHATT Kinnari
United Kingdom (M)

BIRD Susan
United Kingdom (F)

CAHN Douglas
United States of America (M)

CHOMSKY Judith
United States of America (F)

COCCHI Michela
Italy (F)

COON Kevin
Canada (M)

DE LA VEGA Constance
United States of America (F)

DE LIMA PEREIRA, Isabelle
France (F)

DE ZAYAS Alfred
United States of America (M)

GREENE Adam
United States of America (M)

HAGEN Katherine
United States of America (F)

HERNANDEZ Juan
Spain (M)

HORNUNG-DRAUS Renate
Germany (F)

JUNGK Margaret
United States of America (F)

JUSTICE Dwight
United States of America(M)

LEADER Sheldon
United States of America (M)

LINDSAY Lilian Rae
United Kingdom (F)

LOMBRASSA Cesare
Italy (M)

MACKLIN Audrey
Canada (F)

MAUREL Olivier
France (M)

MCQUADE Aidan
Ireland (M)

PETRASEK David
Canada (M)

SALDAMANDO Alberto
United States of America (M)

SORNARAJAH  Muthucumaraswamy
Australia (M)

SOTOCA Mercedes
Spain (F)

 SUNDBAECK Veli
Finland (M)

TAYLOR Mark
Canada (M)

THORSEN Sune
Denmark (M)

VAN DAM Cornelis
Netherlands (M)

Independent Expert  on the situation of human rights in Côte d’Ivoire

Established by HRC resolution 17/21

BALANDA Mikuin Leliel
Democratic Republic of the Congo (M)

 BENNOUNE Karima
United States of America (F)

 DIENE Doudou
Senegal (M)

 FILALI Kamel
Algeria (M)

 KAMBALE Pascal
Democratic Republic of the Congo (M)

 LOUA Foromo
Guinea (M)

 OUGUERGOUZ Fatsah
Algeria (M)

 RIM Christian
Cameroon (M)

 SYLLA-PASTIER Fatou
Guinea (F)

APPOINTMENT MADE AT RESUMED HRC18 (21 OCTOBER 2011)

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance
Established by HRC resolution 7/34

RUTEERE Mutuma
Kenya (M)

President's list approved by the Council on 21 October 2011
English [Word]

Report of Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Council
English [PDF-Word]

Extension of deadline to receive applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Call for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [Word - PDF] – French
[Word - PDF]

Deadline expired. Application process is now closed.

Application forms posted as received within the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to further verification.

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance
Established by HRC resolution 7/34 

ABUBAKAR Babagana
Nigeria (M)

ANGST Doris
Switzerland (F)

BAL Ahmedou Tidjane
Mauritania (M)

BAZOLO Chastel Condorcet
Congo (M)

BLACKETT Adelle
Canada/ Barbados (by descent)

CHAKMA Suhas
India(M)

DE BRES Joris
Netherlands (M)

EFFENDY Wahyu
Indonesia (M)

EL SHORBAGI Mohab
Egypt (M)

GHANEA HERCOCK Nazila
United Kingdom (F)

GOLDBERG David Theo
United States of America (M)

MURRAY Deryck
Barbados (M)

MUTUA Makau
United States of America/ Kenya (M)

NDIAYE Alioune
Senegal (M)

RAVENNA Horacio
Argentina (M)

RUTEERE Mutama
Kenya (M)

TAULI-CORPUZ Victoria Lucia
Philippines (F)