dcsimg


Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

APPOINTMENTS MADE AT HRC21 (10-28 SEPTEMBER 2012)

What’s new

President's list approved by the Council on 28 September 2012
English [PDF]

Report of Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Council
English [PDF-Word]

Application process and deadlines

Extension of deadline to receive applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV]
English [
PDF] – French[PDF]

Call for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [
Word - PDF] – French[Word - PDF]

Deadline expired. Application process is now closed.

Application forms posted as received within the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to further verification.

Mandates and candidates list

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES


Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Eritrea
Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution A/HRC/RES/20/20

DOUGAN-BEACA Jose
Equatorial Guinea (M)

HAAVISTO Pekka
Finland (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
KEETHARUTH Beedwantee
Mauritius (F)

  MCDOUGALL Gay
USA (F) 

  NWABUEZE Caroline Joelle
Cameroon (F)

  OSMAN Habiba
Malawi (F)

TAPPATÁ VALDEZ Patricia
Argentina (F)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus
Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution A/HRC/RES/20/13

DZHIBLADZE Georgy
Russian Federation (M)

GENSER Jared
USA (M)

  GONCALVES Antonio
Portugal (M)

GREVE Sophie Hanne
Norway (F)

  APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
HARASZTI Miklós
Hungary (M)

HEYDT Jean-Marie
Switzerland (M)

JARMAN Neil
UK (M)

OSTAF Serghei
Republic of Moldova (M)

  SEIFTER Pavel
Czech Republic (M)

  YUROV Andrey
Russian Federation (M)

ZHOVTIS Yevgeniy
Kazakhstan (M)

Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes
Extended by Human Rights Council’s resolution A/HRC/RES/18/11

BOYD David
Canada (M)

ISMAWATI Yuyun
Indonesia (F)

LIMON Marc
UK (M)

  APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
PALLEMAERTS Marc
Belgium (M)

SHABALALA Dalindyebo
South Africa (M)

VESELY Fatma-Zohra
Algeria (F)

YIGEZU Imeru Tamrat
Ethiopia (M)