Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

Appointments made at Organization Meeting of the Council, 8 May 2014
(further to the decision to postpone appointments which were due to be made at the 25th session of the Human Rights Council, 3-28 March 2014)

What’s new

President's list approved by the Council on 8 May 2014
English [Word - PDF]

On 28 March 2014, the appointment decision for the 19 mandate-holders which were due to be appointed on the last day of the 25th session of the Human Rights Council (listed below) was postponed to an organizational meeting of the Council to be held any time before the end of the 19th session of the Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review (28 April to 9 May 2014). In the meantime, the current 19 mandate-holders have been extended until then.

1.       Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, member from Asia-Pacific States
2.       Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, member from Western European and Others States
3.       Independent expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights
4.       Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights
5.       Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia
6.       Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living and the right to non-discrimination in that context
7.       Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and consequences
8.       Special Rapporteur on the right to food
9.       Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography
10.     Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples
11.     Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar
12.     Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian territories occupied since 1967
13.     Special Rapporteur on the situation on human rights defenders
14.     Working Group on Arbitrary Detention, member from African States
15.     Working Group on Arbitrary Detention, member from Latin American and Caribbean States
16.     Working Group Enforced and Involuntary Disappearances, member from African States
17.     Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons
18.     Working Group on Discrimination Against Women in Law and in Practice, member from Latin American and Caribbean States
19.     Working Group on the use of mercenaries as a means of violating human rights and impeding the exercise of the right of peoples to self-determination, member from Asia-Pacific States

President's letter [PDF] transmitting:
Report of the Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Human Rights Council

Part I (Mandate on the Central African Republic) – already appointed at the HRC twentieth special session

President's letter [Word - PDF] transmitting:
Report of Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Human Rights Council
Part II (EMRIP and working groups) - English [Word - PDF]

President's letter [Word - PDF] transmitting:
Report of Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Human Rights Council
Part III (Remaining individual thematic and country mandates) - English [Word - PDF]

Application process and deadlines

APPLICATION PROCESS NOW CLOSED FOR ALL MANDATES

Extension of the deadline for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [
Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Call for applications pursuant the resignation of 2 mandate holders
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [Word - PDF] – French[Word - PDF]

Deadline expired: Application process opened on 29 November 2013 was closed on 16 January 2014 (Midnight, GMT)

Updated information on the selection and appointment procedure [English | French]

Appointments to be made at HRC25
(3-28 March 2014)

New extension of the deadline for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [
Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Extension of the deadline for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [
Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Call for applications for 2 additional mandates
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [
Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Call for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [
Word - PDF] – French[Word - PDF]

Deadline expired: Application process opened on 17 September, 2013 was closed on 21 November, 2013 (Midnight, GMT)

Mandates and candidates list

Application forms posted in alphabetical order as received within the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to reference check

 

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice
Member from the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States

Established by Human Rights Council’s resolution A/HRC/RES/15/23, last renewed by HRC resolution A/HRC/RES/23/7 

BRETAS Simone
Brazil (F)

CASTAÑO Juanita
Colombia (F)

CHIAROTTI Susana
Argentina (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
FACIO Alda
Costa Rica (F)

MALDONADO Viviane
Brazil (F)

SEALY-BURKE Jacqueline
Grenada (F)

Working Group on the use of mercenaries as a means of violating human rights and impeding the exercise of the right of peoples to self-determination
Member from Asia-Pacific Group

Established by resolution 2005/2 of the Commission on Human Rights; renewed by HRC resolutions A/HRC/RES/15/12 and A/HRC/RES/24/13

ALNAJJAR Ghanim
Kuwait (M)

DANIEL Ravindran
India (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
MOKBIL Saeed
Yemen (M)

SADIQ Nuzhat
Pakistan (F)

VICTOR Prem Sam Ponniah
India (M)


Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP)
Member from the Asia-Pacific Group

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/6/36

BARANYI Katalin
Tonga (F)
Indigenous origin: Tonga

MALIK Khalid
Pakistan (M)
Indigenous origin: Asia-Pakistan

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
MANSAYAGAN Edtami
Philippines (M)
Indigenous origin: Lumad/Erumanen ne menuvù

NIE y Bhim
Viet Nam (M)
Indigenous origin: Degar (Ede)

SHIMRAY Gam  Awungshi
India (M)
Indigenous origin: Naga

TURSUN Gulazat
China (F)
Indigenous origin: Ethnic uyghur

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP)
Member from the Western European and Others Group

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/6/36

GENTELET Karine
Canada (F)
Indigenous origin: not indicated

GRIFFITHS Rhonda
New Zealand (F)
Indigenous origin: Mixed

KINGI Au’Birthly
New Zealand (F)
Indigenous origin: NIUE

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
LITTLECHILD Wilton
Canada (M)
Indigenous origin: Cree, Maskwacis

SKURBATY Alan
Sweden (M)
Indigenous origin: Osset

TIOUKA Alexis
France (M)
Indigenous origin: Kali’na (Carib)

XANTHAKI Alexandra
Greece (F)
Indigenous origin: not indicated

Independent expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/16/14

ALSTON Philip
Australia (M)

BANTEKAS Ilias
Greece (M)

BARAHONA María del Rocio
Costa Rica (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
BOHOSLAVSKY Juan
Argentina (M)

HAMADOU ABDOULAYE  Jemilah
Niger (F)

TOURÉ Boubacar
Canada (M)

UDOMBANA Nsongurua
Nigeria (M)

Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/17/13

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
ALSTON Philip
Australia (M)

CERNA Christina
United States of America (F)

CERONE John
United States of America (M)

ELVER Hilal
Turkey (F)

GJURCHILOVA Penelopa
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (F)

GÓMEZ CIRIANO Emilio José
Spain (M)

HAMADOU ABDOULAYE  Jemilah
Niger (F)

HENNEBEL Ludovic
Belgium (M)

LAPORTE Evelyn
United States of America (F)

LEE Yanghee
Republic of Korea (F)

MANDER Harsh
India (M)

MENSAH ATTOH Koffi Sylvain
Togo (M)

MTONGA Chola
Zambia (M)

PETROV Stepan
Russian Federation (M)

ROMAN Diane
France (F)

RUKARE Donald
Uganda (M)

TRUELL Rory
New Zealand (M)

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/20/21

AHMED Anees*
India (M)

*At the request of the candidate the Word application form has been removed from the website but can be obtained upon request from the Secretariat.

BRUTON Bronwyn
United States of America (F)

CERONE John 
United States of America (M)

GOFIE Solomon
Ethiopia (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
NYANDUGA Bahame
United Republic of Tanzania (M)

SAMAR Sima
Afghanistan (F)

SILVA Mario
Canada (M)

 SMITH Michael
Australia (M)

Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living and the right to non-discrimination in that context

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/15/8

BOCCADORO Natalie
France (F)

CERONE John
United States of America (M)

DESCHAMPS  MEIRINHO Bruno César
Brazil (M)

DUGARD Jacqueline
South Africa (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
FARHA Leilani
Canada (F)

FEITSHANS Ilise
United States of America (F)

JIMENEZ-CAVIERES Fernando  Daniel
Chile (M)

KING Charles Arthur
United States of America (M)

KTISTAKIS Ioannis
Greece (M)

MURILLO Fernando Nestor
Argentina (M)

NOLAN Aoife
Ireland (F)

ONODERA Marcus Vinicius
Brazil (M)

RAJAGOPAL Balakrishnan
United States of America (M)

SUGRANYES BICKEL Ana
Spain (F)

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and consequences

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/15/2

AHMED Anees
India (M)

ALLAIN Jean
Canada (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
BHOOLA Urmila
South Africa (F)

CARRION-MENA Francisco
Ecuador (M)

CERNA Christina
United States of America (F)

CERONE John
United States of America (M)

CHUANG Janie
United States of America (F)

FORTOUNOFF Oghnian
Bulgaria (M)

GHIDEI Domenica
Netherlands (F)

GOMEZ DEL PRADO José
Spain (M)

GUPTA Ruchira
India (F)

JAHANGIR JILANI Asma
Pakistan (F)

KAYE Michael
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (M)

LAPORTE Evelyn
United States of America (F)

LASOCIK Zbigniew
Poland (M)

MAJODINA Zonke  
South Africa (F)

MCDOUGALL Gay
United States of America (F)

NKWATE NGASSA Vera
Cameroon (F)

OBOKATA Tomoya
Japan (M)

SAKAMOTO Leonardo
Brazil (M)

TOURÉ Boubacar
Canada (M)

Special Rapporteur on the right to food

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/22/9

DANIEL JUSTIN Ravindran
India (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
ELVER Hilal
Turkey (F)

GONNET Olivier
France (M)

KHOZA Sibonile
South Africa (M)

LAPORTE Evelyn
United States of America (F)

MONSALVE SUÁREZ Sofía
Germany (F)

NARULA Smita
United States of America (F)

RAJAGOBAL Balakrishnan
United States of America (M)

Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/16/12

BONGNI-SHEIKH Talia
Switzerland (F)

CHAKMA Suhas
India (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
DE BOER-BUQUICCHIO Maud
 Netherlands (F)

ESPEJO YAKSIC Nicolás
Chile (M)

FILALI Kamel
Algeria (M)

GANGULY THUKRAL Enakshi
India (F)

GUPTA Ruchira
India (F)

LAPORTE Evelyn
United States of America (F)

LE FEVRE Enzo Maria
Argentina (M)

LEE Yanghee
Republic of Korea (F)

MALIK Kalid
Pakistan (M)

PATTEN Navamanee
Mauritius (F)

SIAL Omar
 Pakistan (M)

SIMOES Vanessa
Brazil (F)

THORKILDSEN Inga Marte
Norway (F)

TILAKAWARDANE Shiranee
Sri Lanka (F)

TODRES Jonathan
United States of America (M)

Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/15/14

ÅHRÉN Jon Mattias
Sweden (M)

BENGOA Jose
Chile (M)

BOWERS India
United States of America (F)

CHARLOT Christine
France (F)

DODSON Michael
Australia (M)

MALIK Khalid
Canada (M)

PETROV Stepan
Russian Federation (M)

RODRIGUEZ PEREZ Leonardo
Colombia (M)

SAMBO DOROUGH Dalee
United States of America (F)

SHELTON Dinah
United States of America (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
TAULI-CORPUZ Victoria Lucia
Philippines (F)

TOKHTABIEV Naurbek
Russian Federation (M)

TOURÉ Boubacar
Canada (M)

TURSUN Gulazat
China (F)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/22/14

AHMED Anees
India (M)

CERNA Christina
United States of America (F)

CERONE John
United States of America (M)

DANIEL JUSTIN Ravindran
India (M)

GAY Michael
Australia (M)

GENSER Jared
United States of America (M)

GJURCHILOVA Penelopa
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (F)

GOMEZ DEL PRADO Jose
Spain (M)

HEIN Patrick
Luxembourg (M)

HORTON Guy
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (M)

JAHANGIR Asma
Pakistan (F)

KAYE David
United States of America (M)

KILJUNEN Kimmo
Finland (M)

KOTHARI Miloon
India (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
LEE Yanghee
Republic of Korea (F)

POSNER Michael
United States of America (M)

SMITH Rhona
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (F)

SUNGA Ricardo III
Philippines (M)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian territories occupied since 1967

Established by Commission of Human Rights resolution 1993/2

AHMED Anees
India (M)

BENNIS Phyllis
United States of America (F)

CERNA Christina
United States of America (F)

CERONE John
United States of America (M)

CHANET Christine
France (F)

CHINKIN Christine
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (F)

MANSFIELD Michael
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (M)

SCHABAS William
Ireland (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
WIBISONO Makarim
Indonesia (M)

WIJENBERG Johannes
Netherlands (M)

Special Rapporteur on the situation on human rights defenders

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/16/5

AHMED Anees
India (M)

BELHASSEN Souhayr
Tunisia (F)

BELLONZI Manuele
Italy (M)

BENSEDRINE Sihem
Tunisia (F)

BODNAR Adam
Poland (M)

CALLAMARD Agnes
France (F)

CERNA Christina
United States of America (F)

DANIEL  JUSTIN Ravindra
India (M)

DÍAZ RODRÍGUEZ Francisco
El Salvador (M)

ENGEL Drew
United States of America (M)

FACIO Alda
Costa Rica (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
FORST Michel
France (M)

GARRETÓN Roberto
Chile (M)

GENSER Jared
United States of America (M)

GJURCHILOVA Penelopa
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (F)

GONZÁLES Luis
Mexico (M)

GRIFFIN Elizabeth
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (F)

GUEYE Amadou
Canada (M)

HANNUM Hurst
United States of America  (M)

HARVEY Richard
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (M)

HYNES Ross
Canada (M)

LADAN Muhammed
Nigeria (M)

LAPORTE Evelyn
United States of America (F)

LE FEVRE Enzo Maria
Argentina (M)

LEVITT Jeremy
United States of America (M)

MALDONADO Viviane
Brazil (F)

MALIK Khalid
Canada (M)

MCDOUGALL Gay
United States of America (F)

MENSAH ATTOH Koffi Sylvain
Togo (M)

MOSKALENKO Karinna
Russian Federation (F)

MULLER Marc
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (M)

O’BRIEN Martin
Ireland (M)

OZTEZEL Aslihan
Turkey (F)

PETROV Stepan
Russian Federation (M)

ROMBOUTS Heidy
Belgium (F)

SAMAYOA Claudia
Guatemala (F)

SHEY Edward Dinayen
Cameroon (M)

SILVA Mario
Canada (M)

SOTTAS Eric
Switzerland (M)

SZABÓ Máté
Hungary (M)

TOURÉ Boubacar
Canada (M)

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention
Member from the African Group

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/15/18

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
ADJOVI Sètondji Roland Jean Baptiste
Benin (M)

DIATTA Antoine
Senegal (M)

KANYINGA Karuti
Kenya (M)

LADAN Muhammed
Nigeria (M)

MENSAH ATTOH Koffi Sylvain
Togo (M)

NDAW Aboulaye
Senegal (M)

RUKARE Donald
Uganda (M)

WALIAKOYE Saidou
Niger (M)

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention
Member from the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/15/18

BERTRAND-GALINDO Milenko
Chile (M)

BOLIVAR OSUNA Ligia
Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (F)

BRETAS Marcelo
Brazil  (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
GUEVARA José
Mexico (M)

PINTO Monica
Argentina (F)

Working Group Enforced and Involuntary Disappearances
Member from the African Group

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/16/16

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
ES SLAMI Houria
Morocco (F)

MENSAH ATTOH Koffi Sylvain
Togo (M)

MULEMBE Enoch
Zambia (M)

RUKARE Donald
Uganda (M)

Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/24/20

BARAHONA-RIERA Maria del Rocio
Costa Rica (F)

DORON Israel
Israel (M)

GLOVER Brian Neil Joseph
Mauritius (M)

HOUCHATI Hacene
Algeria (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
KORNFELD-MATTE Rosa
Chile (F)

LAPORTE Evelyn
United States of America (F)

MAHON Claire
New Zealand (F)

OZMEN Namik
Turkey (M)

SLEAP Bridget
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (F)

WILLIAMS John
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (M)

WILSON Jeya
New Zealand (F)

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Central African Republic

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/24/34

ADJOVI Sètondji Roland Jean Baptiste
Benin (M)
 
BERCAULT Olivier
France (M)

GLOVER Brian Neil Joseph
Mauritius (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
KEITA BOCOUM Marie Thérèse
Côte d’Ivoire (F)

KONE Brahima
Mali (M)

KOUAMBO TCHINDA Roger Noel
France (M)

KOUNTE Koffi
Togo (M)

MENSAH ATTOH Koffi Sylvain
Togo (M)

NKWATE NGASSA Vera
Cameroun (F)

PLOUVIER Eric
France (M)

TEKAM Joel Franklin
Cameroon (M)

TOURÉ Boubacar 
Canada (M)

WETSH’OKONDA Marcel
Democratic Republic of the Congo (M)

WOHLERS Laurence
United States of America (M)