Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

Appointments made at HRC 26 (10-27 June 2014)

What’s new

NEW: President’s list approved by the Council on 27 June 2014
English [Word - PDF]

President's letter [Word - PDF] transmitting:
Report of the Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Human Rights Council for five mandates
English [Word - PDF]

NEW: President's letter [Word - PDF] transmitting:
Addendum to the report of the Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Human Rights Council for the mandate of the Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes 
English [Word - PDF]


Application Process and deadlines

APPLICATION PROCESS NOW CLOSED FOR ALL MANDATES

Updated information on the selection and appointment procedure [English | French]

Call for applications for one additional mandate
Secretariat note verbale of 12 May 2014: call for applications
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

APPLICATION DEADLINE EXPIRED: Application process opened on 12 May and closed on 4 June 2014 (midnight, GMT)

APPLICATION DEADLINE EXPIRED: Application process opened on 6 March 2014 and closed on 30 April 2014 (MIDNIGHT, GMT)

New extension of the deadline for applications for the Working Groups
[click for Secretariat’s NV: extension of the deadline for applications]
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

APPLICATION DEADLINE EXPIRED: Application process opened on 6 March 2014 and closed on 23 April 2014 (MIDNIGHT, GMT)

Extension of the deadline for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: extension of the deadline for applications]
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Mandates and candidates list

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes

Established by Human Rights Council resolution 18/11

BAGIRATHI Mahadevan
India (F)

BANTEKAS Ilias
Greece (M)

BEHNASSI Mohamed
Morocco (M)

BOYD David
Canada (M)

DAS Samir
India (M)

FTOUHI Mohamed
Morocco (M)

LADOR Yves
Switzerland (M)

MARAUHN Thilo
Germany (M)

NGWA Achirimbi Joseph
Cameroon (M)

OKERE Kingdom
Nigeria (M)

PHAKDEEWANICH Titipol
Thailand (M)

SHELTON Dinah
USA (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
TUNCAK Baskut
Turkey (M)

ZHANG Wei
China (M)

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention, member from Asia-Pacific States

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/24/7

DAS Samir
India (M)

EL HAJJE Osman
Lebanon (M)

HASAN Ali Dayan
Pakistan (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
HONG Seong-Phil
Republic of Korea (M)

KIM Jong Chul
Republic of Korea (M)

RANGANATHAN Surabhi
India (F)

SARAVANAMUTTU Paikiasothy
Sri Lanka (M)

SHAMEEM Shaista
Fiji (F)

SUNGA Ricardo III
Philippines (M)

THAMBURAN Ramavarma
India (M)

Working Group of Experts on People of African Descent, member from African States

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/18/28

BARRY  Mamadou
Guinea (M)

EL AJLAOUI El Moussaoui
Morocco (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
GUMEDZE Sabelo
South Africa (M)

LIKILO BOSONGOSONGO Jean Luc
Democratic Republic of the Congo (M)

OKERE Kingdom
Nigeria  (M)

OUHELLI Hammou
Morocco (M)

SIBANDA Eliakim
Zimbabwe (M)

TAIBI Abdelkader
Algeria (M)

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/16/4

 

CERNA Christina
Nicaragua (F)

CERONE John
United States of America (M)

CHAKMA Suhas
India (M)

CHALAL Louiza
Algeria (F)

DAS Samir
India (M)

GENSER Jared
United States of America (M)

HASHEMI Seyed Mohammad
Iran (Islamic Republic of) (M)

HASRAT Azar
Azerbaijan (M)

HOUACINE Tassadit
Algeria (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
KAYE David
United States of America (M)

LOMBRASSA Cesare
Italy (M)

MALDONADO Viviane
Brazil (F)

MODAK PARAI Ruma
Bangladesh (F)

O'FLAHERTY Michael
Ireland (M)

OKERE Kingdom
Nigeria (M)

OLTEANU Liviu
Romania (M)

OUMARIA Mamane
Niger (M)

PHAKDEEWANICH Titipol
Thailand (M)

RIKHTER Andrey
Russian Federation (M)

SEBASTIAN Timothy
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (M)

SOW El Hadji Malick
Senegal (M)

Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/24/6

BARAHONA Rocio
Costa Rica (F)

BROWN Ngiare
Australia (F)

CABAL Luisa
Colombia (F)

DE NEGRI FILHO Armando
Brazil (M)

GROSS Aeyal
Israel (M)

GRUSKIN Sofia
United States of America (F)

HABIBI MOJANDEH Mohammad
Iran (Islamic Republic of) (M)

KABENGELE Mpinga
Democratic Republic of the Congo (M)

KEDDAD Nassira
Algeria   (F)

KEROUEDAN Dominique
France (F)

MARKS Stephen
United States of America (M)

MERAH Fatiha
Algeria (F)

OOMS Gorik
Belgium (M)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
PURAS Dainius
Lithuania (M)

SHARMA Mahadevan
India (F)

ŠVAB Vesna
Slovenia (F)

TOMCUK Aleksandar
Montenegro (M)

VÁSQUEZ Javier
Panama (M)

WIBISONO Makarim
Indonesia (M)

Special Rapporteur on trafficking in persons, especially women and children

Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/17/1

ALNAJJAR Ghanim
Kuwait (M)

ANYWAR ADONG Jane
Uganda (F)

BISWAS Monorama
Bangladesh (F)

BRETAS Marcelo
Brazil (M)

CASTRO SOTO Oscar
Mexico  (M)

CERONE John
United States of America (M)

DAIRIAM Mary
Malaysia (F)

DAS Samir
India (M)

ELSHORBAGI Mohab
Egypt (M)

ESPEJO YAKSIC Nicolás
Chile (M)

FELDMAN Ian
Republic of Moldova (M)

GALLAGHER Anne
Australia (F)

GANGULY THUKRAL Enakshi
India (F)

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
GIAMMARINARO Maria Grazia
Italy (F)

GUPTA Ruchira
India (F)

HOUACINE Tassadit
Algeria   (F)

KATZAROVA Mariana
Bulgaria (F)

KOUADRI BOUDJELTHAIA Aicha
Algeria   (F)

LASOCIK Zbigniew
Poland (M)

LIKILO BOSONGOSONGO Jean Luc
Democratic Republic of the Congo (M)

MAHIGA Augustine
Tanzania (M)

MARIÑO MENENDEZ Fernando M.
Spain (M)

MATTAR Mohamed
Egypt (M)

MILADI Ratiba
Tunisia  (F)

MISAIL-NICHITIN Daniella
Republic of Moldova (F)

MOSAFFA Nasrin
Iran (Islamic Republic of) (F)

MUGOSA Daliborka
Montenegro (F)

NEUWIRTH Jessica
United States of America (F)

NGWA JOSEPH Achirimbi
Cameroon (M)

OBOKATA Tomoya
Japan (M)

OKERE Kingdom
Nigeria (M)

PAULOSE Regina
United States of America (F)

SAFFARINIA Mahya
Iran (Islamic Republic of) (F)

SAHEB MOUALEK Tassadit
Algeria (F)

SOW El Hadji Malick
Senegal (M)

THAMBURAN Ramavarma
India (M)

WELLESLEY-COLE Patrice
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (F)

YAGOUB Aladil
Sudan (M)