dcsimg


Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders


APPOINTMENTS MADE AT THE 29TH SESSION OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL (15 June - 3 July 2015)

APPLICATION PROCESS NOW CLOSED FOR ALL MANDATES
Application process opened on 6 and 31 March 2015 respectively and closed on 30 April 2015 (12 noon GMT)

NEW: PRESIDENT'S LIST presented on 1 July 2015 and approved by the Council on 3 July 2015
English [Word - PDF]

MANDATE

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDERS

Independent Expert on the enjoyment of human rights by persons with albinism
Human Rights Council resolution 28/6

Ms. Ikponwosa ERO
Nigeria

Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers
Human Rights Council resolution 26/7

Ms. Mónica PINTO
Argentina

Special Rapporteur on the right to privacy
Human Rights Council resolution 28/16

Mr. Joseph CANNATACI
Malta

Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences
Human Rights Council resolution 23/25

Ms. Dubravka ŠIMONOVIĆ
Croatia

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention, member from Western European and other States
Human Rights Council resolution 24/7

Ms. Leigh TOOMEY
Australia

Working Group on Enforced or Involuntary Disappearances, member from Asia-Pacific States
Human Rights Council resolution 27/1

Mr. Tae-Ung BAIK
Republic of Korea

President's letter [Word - PDF] transmitting:
REPORT OF THE CONSULTATIVE GROUP WITH ITS RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING THE SELECTION OF THE SIX MANDATE HOLDERS TO BE APPOINTED AT THE 29TH SESSION
English [Word - PDF]

Call for applications for two additional mandates established by the Human Rights Council at its twenty-ninth session

Secretariat note verbale of 31 March 2015: Call for applications for two additional mandates
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Application forms posted in alphabetical order as received prior to the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to reference check.

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Independent Expert on the enjoyment of human rights by persons with albinism
Human Rights Council resolution 28/6

Mr. Bakari DIABY
Côte d'Ivoire

Ms. Ikponwosa ERO
Nigeria

Mr. Jean Baptiste HARELIMANA
Rwanda

Ms. Rhoda IGE
Nigeria

Mr. Garth MULLINS
Canada

Mr. Tom ONYANGO
Kenya

Mr. Abdallah POSSI
Tanzania

Mr. Alain VALLIÈRES
Canada

Special Rapporteur on the right to privacy
Human Rights Council resolution 28/16

Mr. Nafees AHMAD
India

Mr. Mads ANDENAS
Norway

Mr. Driss BELMAHI
Morocco

Ms. Héla BEN MILED
Tuinisia

Mr. Eduardo BERTONI
Argentina

Ms. Divya BHATI
India

Mr. Marcelo BRETAS
Brazil

Mr. Joseph CANNATACI
Malta

Mr. Suhas CHAKMA
India

Mr. Anupam CHANDER
United States of America

Ms. Nighat DAD
Pakistan

Mr. Thomas DRAKE
United States of America

Mr. Mohab ELSHORBAGI
Egypt

Ms. Gemma GALDON CLAVELL
Spain

Mr. Péter KIMPIÁN
Hungary

Mr. Jacob KOHNSTAMM
Netherlands

Ms. Joanna KULESZA
Poland

Mr. Christopher KUNER
Germany

Mr. Marko LOGAR
Slovenia

Ms. Katrin NYMAN METCALF
Estonia

Mr. Juan Pablo OLMEDO
Chile

Ms. Faiza PATEL
Pakistan

Mr. José-Luis PIÑAR
Spain

Ms. Krishendaye RAMPERSAD
Trinidad and Tobago

Mr. Marc ROTENBERG
United States of America

Mr. Peter SCHAAR
Germany

Mr. Mpolo TSHILOMBO
Democratic Republic of the Congo

Mr. Alain VALLIÈRES
Canada

Mr. Jean-Marc VAN GYSEGHEM
Belgium

Mr. Rolf WEBER
Switzerland

Call for applications
Secretariat note verbale of 6 March 2015: Call for applications
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Updated information on the selection and appointment procedure [English | French]

General information about the application and selection process

Application forms posted in alphabetical order as received prior to the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to reference check.

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES


Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

Human Rights Council resolution 26/7

Mr. Ali AL-MARRI
Qatar

Mr. Paul Otiende AMOLLO
Kenya

Mr. Mads ANDENAS
Norway

Mr Ilias BANTEKAS
Greece

Ms. Maria del Rocío BARAHONA RIERA
Costa Rica

Ms. Christina CERNA
Nicaragua

Ms. Christine CHANET
France

Mr. Osman EL HAJJE
Lebanon

Mr. Eugene FIDELL
United States of America

Mr. Kamel FILALI
Algeria

Mr. Jared GENSER
United States of America

Mr. Azzedine GHOUFRANE
Morocco

Ms. Gina GOGA
Romania

Mr. Armel Bonnisseur KOOHO A KEMOUM
Cameroon

Ms. Laurina KOSTER
Netherlands

Ms. Magali LAFOURCADE
France

Ms. Cornelia LALU
Romania

Mr. Marko LOGAR
Slovenia

Mr. Cesare LOMBRASSA
Italy

Ms. Maria MARCU
Romania

Ms. Monica MARTINEZ
Spain

Mr. Petre MATEI
Romania

Mr. El Hacene MBARECK
Mauritania

Mr. Etienne NEBOT
Cameroon

Ms. Raluca-Andreea NICULESCU-GORPIN
Romania

Ms. Claudia PAZ Y PAZ BAILEY
Guatemala

Mr. Carlos PÉREZ VÁZQUEZ
Mexico

Ms. Mónica PINTO
Argentina

Mr. Geoffrey ROBERTSON
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr. Donald RUKARE
Uganda

Mr. Wolfgang SCHOMBURG
Germany

Mr. El Hadji Malick SOW
Senegal

Ms. Sultana TAFADAR*
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr. Vladimir TOCHILOVSKY
Ukraine

Mr. Carlos VARELA ALVAREZ
Argentina

Ms. Carmen Rosa VILLA QUINTANA
Peru

Ms. Leila ZHAKAYEVA
Kazakhstan

Mr. Fortuné Gaétan ZONGO
Burkina Faso

Mr. Boštjan ZUPANČIČ
Slovenia

Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences
Human Rights Council resolution 23/25

Ms. Gertrud ÅSTRÖM
Sweden

Ms. Mona ATTIA
Egypt

Ms. Nandini AZAD
India

Ms. Maria del Rocío BARAHONA RIERA
Costa Rica

Ms. Elizabeth BRODERICK
Australia

Ms. Ghita EL KHYARI
Morocco

Mr. Kamel FILALI
Algeria

Ms. Penelopa GJURCHILOVA
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Ms. Amani IBRAHIM
Egypt

Ms. Annie KASHAMURA ZAWADI
Democratic Republic of the Congo

Ms. Jennes LEKIMAIN
Kenya

Ms. Emilia LOBTI
Cameroon

Ms. Ichinnorov MANJAA
Mongolia

Ms. Maria MARCU
Romania

Mr. Petre MATEI
Romania

Mr. El Hacene MBARECK
Mauritania

Ms. Laura MIRACHIAN
Italy

Ms. Oluwafunmilayo PARA-MALLAM
Nigeria

Ms. Krishendaye RAMPERSAD
Trinidad and Tobago

Ms. Panagiota SALIMPA
Greece

Ms. Sima SAMAR
Afghanistan

Ms. Dubravka ŠIMONOVIĆ
Croatia

Ms. Ana TRISIC BABIC
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ms. Susana VILLARÁN DE LA PUENTE
Peru

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention, member from Western European and other States
Human Rights Council resolution 24/7

Mr. Andrew BYRNES
Australia

Ms. Flora Pearl ELIADIS
Greece

Mr. Jared GENSER
United States of America

Ms. Marina NEMAT
Canada

Mr. Cesare ROMANO
Italy

Mr. Nick STANAGE
Ireland

Ms. Hélène TIGROUDJA
France

Ms. Leigh TOOMEY
Australia

Mr. Wilbert VAN HÖVELL*
Netherlands


Working Group on Enforced or Involuntary Disappearances, member from Asia-Pacific States
Human Rights Council resolution 27/1

Mr. Wadih AL ASMAR
Lebanon

Ms. Mary Aileen BACALSO
Philippines

Mr. Tae-Ung BAIK
Republic of Korea

Mr. Suhas CHAKMA
India

Mr. Ravindran DANIEL JUSTIN
India

Ms. Nimalka FERNANDO
Sri Lanka

Mr. Nikolas Iordanis KYRIACOU
Cyprus

* At the request of the candidate the Word application form has been removed from the website but can be obtained upon request from the Secretariat.

Should the appointee to any of the mandates be a person with a disability, the United Nations would be obliged to ensure reasonable accommodation for the mandate holder in the implementation of his/her mandate. This may include provisions for the mandate holder to be accompanied during official travels by a personal assistant, and/or for additional conference services (such as sign language interpretation) in respect of meetings in which the mandate holder participates.