dcsimg


Audio recordings and videos of the seminar

MORNING

Opening: 10:00 – 11:00

CHAIR - MS. SNEŠKA QUAEDVLIEG–MIHAILOVIC, Secretary General, Europa Nostra
10:13:10 00:00:03

MS. PEGGY HICKS, Director, Thematic Engagement, Special Procedures and Right to Development, OHCHR
10:13:47 00:00:40

CHAIR 10:22:33 00:09:26

MR. PLACIDO DOMINGO
10:26:14 00:13:07

CHAIR 10:34:14 00:21:06

H.E. MS. ANNA KORKA, Permanent Representative of Greece
10:35:00 00:21:52

CHAIR 10:40:51 00:27:43

MS. KARIMA BENNOUNE, Special Rapporteur in the field of cultural rights
10:41:41 00:28:34

SESSION I: Cultural Heritage Protection

11:00 – 12:30: Existing protection mechanisms and recent developments

CHAIR 10:59:50 00:46:43

MR. GIOVANNI BOCCARDI, Chief, Emergency Preparedness and Response Unit, Culture Sector, UNESCO
11:01:52 00:48:45

CHAIR / MS. PATTY GERSTENBLITH, Professor of Law, De Paul University College of Law
11:17:22 01:04:15

CHAIR 11:28:08 01:15:01

MS. CHRISTIANE JOHANNOT–GRADIS, Co-Director, Traditions pour demain
11:29:01 01:15:54

GENERAL DISCUSSION (See full list of speakers) 11:42:41 01:29:34

12:45 - 13:00: Implementation priorities for a human rights approach to cultural heritage

CHAIR 12:46:36 02:33:29

MS. KARIMA BENNOUNE, Special Rapporteur in the field of cultural rights
12:47:02 02:33:54

AFTERNOON

SESSION II

15:00 – 16:30: The conditions for meaningful engagement of right-holders

CHAIR 15:11:21 00:00:01

MR. MIKEL MANCISIDOR, Member UN Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights
15:16:09 00:04:50

CHAIR 15:26:43 00:15:24

MR. OMARAKHAN MASOUDI, Former Director of the National Museum of Afghanistan and UNESCO Consultant
15:29:28 00:18:08

CHAIR 15:35:58 00:24:39

MR. PETER STONE, Chair, UK Committee of the Blue Shield 15:38:07 00:26:48

GENERAL DISCUSSION (See full list of speakers) 15:50:36 00:39:17

(Note to Info-design colleagues: please link the word “speakers” to the contents of document: “List of speakers general discussion session II” – attached to email)

SESSION III

16:30 – 17:30: Issues needing further attention

CHAIR 16:31:24 01:20:05

MS. RITA IZSAK–NDIAYE, Special Rapporteur on minority issues
16:34:17 01:22:57

CHAIR 16:46:30 01:35:10

MS. TUI SHORTLAND, Director, Te Kopu, Pacific Indigenous & Local Knowledge Centre of Distinction
16:48:24 01:37:05

CHAIR 16:56:59 01:45:39

MR. DAOUDA KEITA, Research Professor, Université des Sciences Sociales et de Gestion de Bamako, Mali
16:58:15 01:46:55

GENERAL DISCUSSION (See full list of speakers) 17:09:25 01:58:05

17:30 – 18:00: Recommendations and possible follow-up

CHAIR 17:45:00 02:33:41

MS. KARIMA BENNOUNE, Special Rapporteur in the field of cultural rights
17:45:46 02:34:26

CHAIR 17:58:02 02:46:43