dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP) - Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Experts

APPOINTMENTS MADE AT HRC22 (25 FEBRUARY-22 MARCH 2013)

President's list approved by the Human Rights council on 22 March 2013
English [PDF]

President's letter of transmittal of the report to all delegations
English [PDF]

Report of Consultative Group with recommendations to the President of the Human Rights Council
English [PDF]

Extension of deadline to receive applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV]
English [PDF]

Call for applications
[click for Secretariat’s NV: call for candidatures]
English [PDF] – French
[PDF]

Deadline expired. Application process is now closed. 

Application forms posted as received within the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to further verification.

MANDATE

LIST OF CANDIDATES

Expert Mechanism on the rights of indigenous peoples

Member from the Group of Eastern European States (GEE)
Established by Human Rights Council resolution 6/36 of 14 December 2007
(A/HRC/RES/6/36)

NECHUSHKINA Elena
Russian Federation (F)

SAVTCHEVA Tomislava
Bulgaria (F)


SULYANDZIGA Rodion
Russian Federation (M)

TOKHTABIEV Naurbek
Russian Federation (M)

TSYKAREV Alexey
Russian Federation (M)

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP)

Member from the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States (GRULAC)
Established by Human Rights Council resolution A/HRC/RES/6/36

ACUNA MENDEZ Francisco
Mexico (M)


ALARCÓN Tomás
Peru (M)


CAMPOS Noé
Mexico (M)


CASTELO Mónica
Uruguay (F)


CHEX Carlos
Guatemala (M)


DE CASTRO CESAR Jose
Brasil (M)


DEL CASTILLO Juvenal
Colombia (M)


DETERVILLE Albert
Saint Lucia (M)

GARCÍA Cristal
Mexico (F)

HERNÁNDEZ Abelardo
Mexico (M)


IBÁÑEZ Miguel
Peru (M)


LUX DE COTI Otilia
Guatemala (F)


NARVÁEZ-LANUZA Vera
Nicaragua (F)


NASCIMENTO Sandra
Brasil (F)


PAGWAY Marcello
Ecuador (M)


TUZ Lázaro
Mexico (M)


VINTIMILLA SALDAÑA Jaime
Ecuador (M)


ZAPATA Laura
Argentina (F)