Independent Experts on the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

The Expert Mechanism consists of seven independent experts selected accordance with the procedure established by the Human Rights Council in resolutions 5/1 and 33/25.

Learn more about the nomination, selection and appointment of experts

Members 2017 – 2018


Names Term expiring

Mr. Albert K. BARUME (Democratic Republic of the Congo)

2018

Ms. Kristen CARPENTER (United States of America)

2018

Ms. Megan DAVIS (Australia)

2019

Mr. Edtami MANSAYAGAN (Philippines)

2020

Mr. Alexey TSYKAREV (Russian Federation)

2019

Ms. Laila VARS (Norway)

2020

Ms. Erika M. YAMADA (Brazil)

2019


Members 2016 – 2017


Names Term expiring

Mr. Albert K. BARUME (Democratic Republic of the Congo)

2018

Mr. Wilton LITTLECHILD (Canada)

2017

Mr. Edtami MANSAYAGAN (Philippines)

2017

Mr. Alexey TSYKAREV (Russian Federation)

2019

Ms. Erika M. YAMADA (Brazil)

2019


Members 2015 – 2016
 

Names Term expiring

Mr. Albert K. BARUME (Democratic Republic of the Congo)

2018

Mr. Albert DETERVILLE (Saint Lucia)

2016

Mr. Wilton LITTLECHILD (Canada)

2017

Mr. Edtami MANSAYAGAN (Philippines)

2017

Mr. Alexey TSYKAREV (Russian Federation)

2016


Members 2014 – 2015
 

Names Term expiring

Mr. Albert DETERVILLE (Santa Lucia)

2016

Mr. Edtami MANSAYAGAN (Philippines)

2017

Mr. Wilton LITTLECHILD (Canada)

2017

Mr. Danfred TITUS (South Africa)

2015

Mr. Alexey TSYKAREV (Russian Federation)

2016


Members 2013 – 2014


Names Term expiring

Mr. Albert DETERVILLE (Santa Lucia)

2016

Ms. Jannie LASIMBANG (Malaysia)

2014

Mr. Wilton LITTLECHILD (Canada)

2014

Mr. Danfred TITUS (South Africa)

2015

Mr. Alexey TSYKAREV (Russian Federation)

2016


Members 2012 – 2013
 

Names Term expiring

Mr. Danfred TITUS (South Africa)

2015

Ms. Anastasia CHUKHMAN (Russian Federation)

2013

Ms. Jannie LASIMBANG (Malaysia)

2014

Mr. Wilton LITTLECHILD (Canada)

2014

Mr. José Carlos MORALES (Costa Rica)

2013


Members 2011 - 2012


Names Term expiring

Mr. Vital BAMBANZE (Burundi)

2012

Ms. Anastasia CHUKHMAN (Russian Federation)

2013

Ms. Jannie LASIMBANG (Malaysia)

2014

Mr. Wilton LITTLECHILD (Canada)

2014

Mr. José Carlos MORALES (Costa Rica)

2013


Members 2008 - 2011

The five experts for the period 2008-2011 were:

  • Ms. Catherine Odimba Kombe (Congo)
  • Ms. Jannie Lasimbang (Malaysia)
  • Mr. John Bernhard Henriksen (Norway)
  • Mr. José Carlos Morales Morales (Costa Rica)
  • Mr. José Mencio Molintas (Philippines)