English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR

 Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Adyghe
PDF Version


Source: Federation of Caucasian Assocations in Turkey (Kaffed)


Native Name

Total Speakers
117,500 in Russian Federation (2010 census). No monolinguals (Ministry of Education, Adygea Republic). Population total all countries: 491,800. Ethnic population: 128,500.

Usage By Country
Adygea Republic, Russian Federation: 109,699 (2010 Census)
A large number of speakers in diaspora communities

Alternate Names : Adygei, Adygey, Circassian, Kiakh, Kjax, Lower Circassian, West Circassian

Received 11/21/2013
Posted 11/21/2013
Checked 11/21/2013