Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Meche (Bodo) *
*Disclaimer: OHCHR is not responsible for the
contents of external links.


Meche (Bodo)

Source: Indigenous Media Foundation (Nepal)




Profile


Native Name
Bodo Rau

Total Speakers
4,876 (2011) in Nepal
1,330,000 in India


Usage By Country
Nepal, India

Background
Meches hail from the Mechi river basin in Jhapa. Hence, they are Meche. They are also known as 'Bodo' and are also found in some parts of the Indian states of Assam and West Bengal. The language of Meche people belongs to Tibeto-Burman language family. Out of a total population of 4,876, an approximately 90 percent of them (4,375) speak the language. Besides Nepal, Meche language is widely spoken in Darjeeling and Asam. They have no written scripts but use Devanagari script.

Received 8/24/2015
Posted 8/31/2015
Checked 8/24/2015