English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR

 Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Yanomamö
PDF Version


Source: International Institute of Mary Our Help of the Salesians of Don Bosco


Native Name

Total Speakers
15,700 in Venezuela (2000). Population total all countries: 17,640.

Usage By Country
This language is spoken in the Orinoco-Mavaca area. Eastern dialect in Parima Mountains, east of Batau River; Western dialect in Padamo River basin, Ocamo, Manaviche, and upper Orinoco rivers and south of Orinoco River up to headwaters of Marania and Cauaburi rivers, large villages in Siapa River area in the south. Also spoken in Brazil.


Received 7/27/2011
Posted 7/28/2011
Checked 7/27/2011