dcsimg
English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR


 Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Kabardian
PDF Version

Kabardian

Source: Federation of Caucasian Assocations in Turkey (Kaffed)




Profile


Native Name
None

Total Speakers
516,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). 36,700 monolinguals (2002 census). Population total all countries: 1,628,500. Ethnic population: 520,000.


Usage By Country
Kabardino Balkaria Republic, Russian Federation: 490,453 (2010 Census)
Karachai Cherkess Republic, Russian Federation: 56,466 (2010 Census)
A large number of speakers in diaspora communities


Background
Alternate Names : Beslenei, East Circassian, Kabard, Kabardino-Cherkes, Kabardo-Cherkess, Upper Circassian

Received 11/21/2013
Posted 11/21/2013
Checked 11/21/2013