English Site French Site Spanish Site Russian Site Arabic Site Chinese Site OHCHR header
Make a donation to OHCHR

 Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Maithili
PDF Version


Source: People’s Watch, India


Native Name

Total Speakers
31,900,000 in India (2000). 40% monolingual. Population total all countries: 34,700,000.

Usage By Country

Spoken in : Bihar, Muzaffarpur on west, past Kosi east to west Purnia District, to Munger, Bhagalpur districts south, and Himalayan foothills north; Delhi, Calcutta, Mumbai. Many settled abroad. Cultural and linguistic centers are Madhubani and Darbhanga towns. Janakpur also important culturally and religiously. Also in Nepal.


Received 11/21/2012
Posted 11/26/2012
Checked 11/21/2012