dcsimg


 Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Oroqen *
*Disclaimer: OHCHR is not responsible for the
contents of external links.


Oroqen

Source: Xi Lu




Profile


Native Name
orh

Total Speakers
1,200 (Li and Whaley 2009). 30% of ethnic group (Salminen 2007). Only 12 fluent speakers in 1990, all over 65 yrs (Li and Whaley 2009). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 8,200 (2000 census).


Usage By Country
Oroqen is only used in China

Background

The language, which is one kind of Tungusic languages, is the mother tongue of Oroqen, a minority in North East China. In history, the native-speakers of Oroqen Language locate in Heilongjiang Province and Inner Mongolia. Now most Oroqen people are unable to speak their mother tongue but have been using Mandarin.

Oroqen Language has become one of the most endangered languages in China. Oroqen Language has no its own characters, therefore someone have ever applied Manchu characters to write it.

However, as Manchu characters are difficult to be edited on computers, Xi Lu (陆曦 in Chinese) , namely the translator of this version, have applied Latin characters to translate UDHR into Oroqen Language. Alternate Names: Elunchun, Olunchun, Orochen, Orochon, Oronchon, Ulunchun



Received 5/23/2016
Posted 5/24/2016
Checked 5/23/2016