Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Papiamentu *
*Disclaimer: OHCHR is not responsible for the
contents of external links.


Source: Ramon Todd, Former OHCHR Fellow


Native Name

Total Speakers
115,000 in Curacao (2011 SIL). Population total all countries: 263,200.

Usage By Country
Most widely spoken language on the Caribbean islands of Aruba, Bonaire and Curaçao

The precise historical origins of Papiamento have not been established, but current research on the origins focuses specifically on the linguistic and historical relationships between Papiamento and Upper Guinea Portuguese Creole as spoken on the Santiago island of Cape Verde and in Guinea-Bissau and Casamance. Alternate Names : Curaçoleño, Curassese, Papiamen, Papiamento, Papiamentoe

Received 12/13/2013
Posted 12/13/2013
Checked 12/13/2013