dcsimg


 Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Raji *
*Disclaimer: OHCHR is not responsible for the
contents of external links.


Raji

Source: Indigenous Media Foundation (Nepal)




Profile


Native Name
Jei Phan

Total Speakers
4,235 (2011) in Nepal


Usage By Country
Nepal, India

Background
Rajis mostly live in the plains of the midwestern and far-western regions. The language of Rajis belongs to Tibeto-Burman language family. Almost 80 percent of their population (3,758) can speak their mother tongue. Researchers however say that Rajis speak three languages incomprehensible to one another—Purbiya, Doteli and Bundel. Raji language has no written script. The UDHR translation has been recorded in Devnagari script.

Received 8/24/2015
Posted 8/31/2015
Checked 8/24/2015