Universal Declaration of Human Rights

PDF version for the language Santhali *
*Disclaimer: OHCHR is not responsible for the
contents of external links.


Source: Indigenous Media Foundation (Nepal)


Native Name

Total Speakers
51,735 in Nepal (2011)
5,940,000 in India

Usage By Country
Nepal, India, Bangladhesh

Indigenous Santhals are found in Jhapa and Morang districts. They are also known as Satar. The language of the Santhals belongs to Austro-Asiatic family. Almost 97 percent of their population (49,858) people speak their mother tongue.

Received 8/24/2015
Posted 8/31/2015
Checked 8/24/2015