HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE

36th Meeting of States parties (New York, 14 June 2018)

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Human Rights Committee is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognised competence in the field of human rights, consideration being given to the usefulness of the participation of some persons having legal experience (article 28, ICCPR).

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 31 of the Covenant. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

States parties are informed that the regular scheduled elections to replace those 9 members of the Committee whose terms expire on 31 December 2018 will be held at a States parties meeting scheduled to take place in New York (CB -4 (145)) on 14 June 2018 at 10 am.

Quorum

Pursuant to article 30, paragraph 4 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the necessary quorum for the meeting is two-thirds of the 169 States Parties to the Covenant, that is to say 113 States Parties. To avoid the meeting being substantially delayed or postponed, representatives of States Parties should be present at the scheduled time of the meeting.

Credentials

In accordance with Rule 2 of the Revised Rules of Procedures of the Meeting of the States Parties to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the credentials of representatives and the names of members of a delegation issued by the Head of State or Government or by the Minister for Foreign Affairs should be submitted to the Secretary-General prior to the Meeting. The credentials may be brought to the Meeting or sent in advance to the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in New York (for the attention of Mr Nenad Vasic, S-1309).

Nomination of candidates by States parties

States parties to the Covenant are invited to nominate their candidates by Friday 9 April 2018. Nominations should be sent to the Secretariat at the following email addresses: registry@ohchr.org, and ghabtom@ohchr.org.

General Information

Title

Languages

Membership of the Committee
Note verbale from the Secretary General to the State Parties to the International Convention on Civil and Political Rights E F S
Second Note verbale from the Secretary General to the State Parties to the International Convention on Civil and Political Rights inviting credentials of its representative E F S
Biographical Data Form (Annex III) E F S
GA resolution A/RES/68/268: Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system A C E F R S
Provisional Agenda CCPR/SP/88 A C E F R S  
List of candidates CCPR/SP/89 A C E F R S 
List of candidates, Addendum CCPR/SP/89/Add.1
E 
Revised Rules of Procedures of the Meeting of the States Parties to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights - CCPR/SP/2/Rev.1
EFRS

List of candidates as submitted by the States parties within the deadline of 9 April 2018:

Name of Candidate

Country

Submission Date

Mr. Xavier ZAVALA EGAS
Ecuador25 July 2017
Mr. Yadh BEN ACHOURTunisia 13 September 2017
Mr. Alexei AVTONOMOVRussian Federation 20 October 2017
Mr. Christopher BULKANGuyana08 November 2017
Ms. Photini PAZARTZISGreece10 November 2017
Ms. Hélène TIGROUDJA
English | French | Spanish
France13 December 2017
Mr. Hernán QUEZADA CABRERAChile21 December 2017
Mr. Gentian ZYBERIAlbania8 January 2018
Ms. Vasilka SancinSlovenia9 January 2018
Mr. Shuichi Furuya
Japan18 January 2018
Mr. Renzo M. Pomi
English | Spanish
Uruguay22 January 2018
Mr. Duncan Muhumuza Laki
English | French
Uganda
23 February 2018
Ms. Alvina GYULUMYAN
Armenia
7 March 2018
Mr. Koku Dzifa KOKOROKO(Candidature Withdrawn on 7 June 2018)
Togo
14 March 2018
Mr. Imeru Tamrat Yigezu
Ethiopia
3 April 2018
Mr. Milan Radović
(Candidature Withdrawn on 13 June 2018)
Montenegro
5 April 2018
Mr. Pierre-Richard Prosper
United States of America
7 April 2018
Mr. Nicolaas Schrijver
The Netherlands
9 April 2018

List of candidates as submitted by the States parties after the deadline of 9 April 2018:

Name of Candidate

Country

Submission Date

Mr. Johannes Nicolaas HORN
Namibia
13 April 2018

Results of the elections:

Name

Country

a Results

Mr. Yadh BEN ACHOURTunisia Elected
Mr. Christopher BULKANGuyanaElected
Ms. Photini PAZARTZISGreeceElected
Ms. Hélène TIGROUDJA
English | French | Spanish
FranceElected
Mr. Hernán QUEZADA CABRERAChileElected
Mr. Gentian ZYBERIAlbaniaElected
Ms. Vasilka SancinSloveniaElected
Mr. Shuichi Furuya
JapanElected
Mr. Duncan Muhumuza Laki
English | French
Uganda
Elected
Country-specific information