COMMITTEE ON ENFORCED DISAPPEARANCES

5th Meeting of States parties to the Convention - Elections 2019

Election of five Members of the Committee on Enforced Disappearances to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 30 June 2019

The Committee on Enforced Disappearances is composed of 10 independent experts - persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

In accordance with article 26, the term of five of the members elected will expire on 30 June 2019. Thus, five seats in the Committee must now be filled through an election.

The fifth Meeting of States parties and the election of five members of the Committee will take place in UNHQ New York, in Conference room 4, on 25 June 2019.

Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected once if nominated.

Nominations are due by 8 March 2019. The nominations and biographical data, in accordance with the biographical data form (see below documentation no. 3), should be submitted to the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10 electronicallyin Word format to registry@ohchr.org.

NOTE: Nominations will ONLY be processed when submitted in WORD FORMAT and WITHIN THE PAGE LIMIT, (1 and a half pages-Roman text 12)

In its current composition 3 experts of the Committee are women, and 7 are men; with their geographical distribution as follows: 3 experts from Latin America and the Caribbean, 2 from Africa, 1 from Asia-Pacific, 2 from Eastern Europe, and 2 from Western Europe and other States.

Of the 5 experts whose mandates expire on 30 June 2019, 2 experts are women and 3 are men; 2 are from Latin America and Caribbean, 1 from Eastern Europe, and 2 from Western Europe and other States. Information on gender and geographical composition of the membership of the Committee is available under documentation no. 2)

Documentation

  1. Note Verbale on elections: E | F | S
  2. Information on gender and geographical composition of the membership of the Committee: E | F | S
  3. Biographical Data Form: E | F | S
  4. Rules of Procedure: ACEFRS
  5. Handbook for Treaty Body Members
  6. Regulations Governing the Status, Basic Rights and Duties of Officials other than Secretariat Officials, and Experts on Mission: E

Credentials

In accordance with Rule 2 of the Revised Rules of Procedures of the Meeting of the States Parties to the International Convention for the Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance, the original letters of credentials of representatives and the names of members of a delegation signed by the Head of State or Government or by the Minister for Foreign Affairs should be submitted to the Secretary-General no later than one week prior to the Meeting. The credentials may be sent in advance to the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in New York, 13th Floor, Secretariat Building (c/o Mr. Nenad Vasic, S-3151).

Current membership of the Committee

Name of Member

Nationality

Term expires

Mr. Mohammed AYAT (Vice-Chair)

Morocco

30 June 2021

Mr. Moncef BAATI

Tunisia

30 June 2021

Mr. Emmanuel DECAUX

France

30 June 2019

Ms. Maria Clara GALVIS PATINO (Vice-Chair)

Colombia

30 June 2019

Mr. Daniel FIGALLO RIVADENEYRA

Peru

30 June 2019

Mr. Rainer HUHLE (Vice-Chair)

Germany

30 June 2019

Ms. Suela JANINA (Chair)

Albania

30 June 2019

Ms. Milica KOLAKOVIC-BOJOVIC

Serbia

30 June 2021

Mr. Horacio RAVENNA

Argentina

30 June 2021

Mr. Koji TERAYA (Rapporteur)

Japan

30 June 2021

List of candidates as submitted by States Parties

Name

Nationality

Submission date

Mr. Olivier de FROUVILLE - E | FS
Note verbale

France

15 January 2019

Ms. Carmen Rosa VILLA QUINTANA - E | S
Note verbale

Peru

8 February 2019

Mr. Juan José LOPEZ ORTEGA - E | F | S
Note verbale

Spain

7 March 2019

Ms. Barbara LOCHBIHLER - E
Note verbale

Germany

7 March 2019

Mr. Cheikh Ahmed TIDIANE COULIBALY - F
Note verbale 1-2

Senegal

8 March 2019

Ms Nila Heredia Miranda - Withdrawn
Note verbale
CV

Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

13 June 2019


Documentation


Title

Symbol

Languages

Provisional Agenda

CED/SP/5/1

A C E F R S

Curricula Vitae of Candidates

CED/SP/5/2

A C E F R S

Curricula Vitae of Candidates - Addendum

CED/SP/5/2/Add.1

E Advance Unedited Version

Results of the election:

Name of Member

Nationality

Results

Mr. Olivier de FROUVILLE - E | F | S

France

Elected

Ms. Barbara LOCHBIHLER - E

Germany

Elected

Mr. Juan José LOPEZ ORTEGA - E | F | S

Spain

Elected

Mr. Cheikh Ahmed TIDIANE COULIBALY - F

Senegal

Elected

Ms. Carmen Rosa VILLA QUINTANA - E | S

Peru

Elected

Stand Up for the victims of enforced disappearance

Help us increase ratification of the Convention. © JOHAN ORDONEZ / AFP 

Country-specific information