COMMITTEE ON THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

26th Meeting of States parties (New York, 25 June 2015): Election of the members of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 19 January 2016

The Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognised competence in the field of human rights.

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 8 of the Convention. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

The twenty-sixth meeting of States parties will take place in New York (Conference room no.1) on 25 June 2015 with the aim of electing nine members, representing half of the membership of the Committee, in view of the expiration of the term of office of nine members on 19 January 2016. States parties to the Convention were invited to nominate their candidates by 6 April 2015.

The nominations and biographical data in accordance to the form indicated below (Annex II) should be submitted to the CERD Secretariat, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland and in electronic version (word format) to cerd@ohchr.org and copy to registry@ohchr.org.

General Information

Article 8 E F S
Biographical data form of candidates to human rights treaty bodies E F S
Strengthening and enhancing the effective
functioning of the human rights treaty
body system (A/RES/68/268)
E F S A C R

Documentation

Provisional Agenda CERD/SP/77 E F S A C R
List of candidates CERD/SP/78 E F S A C R
List of candidates - Addendum CERD/SP/78/Add.1 E F S A C R
Rules of procedures for the elections of CERD experts CERD/SP/2/Rev.1 E F R S

List of candidates and their CVs as submitted by the States parties

Names
Nominated by the Country
Submission date
Mr. Alexey Avtonomov (Elected) Russian Federation 6/01/2015
Mr. José Francisco Cali Tzay (Elected) Guatemala 5/02/2015
Ms. Verene Albertha Shepherd (Elected) Jamaica 10/02/2015
Mr. Michael Karayanni (Withdrawn) Israel 05/03/2015
Ms. Yanduan Li (Elected) China 06/03/2015
Ms. Fatimata-Binta Victoire Dah (Elected) Burkina Faso 10/03/2015
Mr. Pastor Elias Murillo Martinez (Elected) Colombia 16/03/2015
Mr. Nicolás Marugán (Elected) Spain 19/03/2015
Mr. Mario Jorge Yutzis Argentina 23/03/2015
Ms. Salomé Ndayisaba Burundi 27/03/2015
Mr. Ion Diaconu Romania 03/04/2015
Ms. Gay McDougall (Elected) United States of America 06/04/2015
Ms. Yemhelhe Mint Mohamed (Elected) Mauritania 07/04/2015
Civil Society Consultation

 Joining hands to end racial discriminatiom, CERD Consultation with Civil Society 

Country-specific information