COMMITTEE ON THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

28th Meeting of States parties (New York, 21 June 2019): Election of the members of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 19 January 2020

The Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is composed of 18 independent experts, who are persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties from among their nationals, consideration being given to equitable geographical distribution and to representation of the different forms of civilization as well as of the principal legal systems, in accordance with article 8 of the Convention. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if re-nominated.

The twenty-eighth meeting of States parties will take place in New York (Conference room no.03) on 21 June 2019 with the aim of electing nine members, representing half of the membership of the Committee, in view of the expiration of the term of office of nine members on 19 January 2020. States parties to the Convention were invited to nominate their candidates prior to 27 February 2019. 

The nominations and biographical data in accordance to the form indicated below (Annex II) should be submitted to the CERD Secretariat, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland and in electronic version (word format) to cerd@ohchr.org and copy to mayissi@ohchr.org and registry@ohchr.org.

General Information

Article 8

A C E F R S

Note verbale from the Secretary-General to the States parties of International Convention on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

EFS

Second Note verbale from the Secretary-General to the States parties to the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination requesting credentials of their representatives

EFS

List of members of the Committee whose term expires on 19 January 2020 (Annex I) EFS

Biographical data form of candidates to Human Rights Treaty Bodies (Annex II)

EFS

Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system (A/RES/68/268)

ACEFRS

Documentation

Provisional Agenda

CERD/SP/81

A C E F R S

List of candidates

CERD/SP/82

A C E F R S

List of candidates - Addendum

CERD/SP/82/Add.1

A C E F R S

Rules of procedures for the elections of CERD experts

CERD/SP/2/Rev.1

E F R S 

List of candidates and their CVs as submitted by the State parties

Names
Nominated by the Country
Submission date

Mr. Alexei AVTONOMOV

Russian Federation

10 September 2018

Ms. Verene SHEPHERD  - (Re-elected)

Jamaica

4 September 2018

Mr. Saied A. ASHSHOWWAF

Saudi Arabia

15 January 2019

Ms. Yanduan LI - (Re-elected)

China

25 January 2019

Ms. Yemhelha mint MOHAMED - (Re-elected)

Mauritania

12 February 2019

Ms. Stamatia STAVRINAKI - (Elected)

Greece

18 February 2019

Mr. Eduardo Ernesto VEGA LUNA - (Elected)

Peru

20 February 2019

Ms. Janet Elizabeth BLAKE

Iran

25 February 2019

Mr. Ibrahima GUISSE - (Elected)

Senegal

26 February 2019

Ms. Faith Dikeledi Pansy TLAKULA - (Elected)

South Africa

27 February 2019

Mr. Siniša BJEKOVIĆ

Montenegro

27 February 2019

Mr. Abderrazak ROUWANE (Withdrawn on 23 April 2019)

Morocco

27 February 2019

Ms. Sheikha ABDULLA ALI AL-MISNAD - (Elected)

Qatar

27 February 2019

Mr. Mehrdad PAYANDEH - (Elected)

Germany

1 March 2019

Mr. Pablo Emilio Luna GUTIERREZ (Withdrawn on 14 June 2019)

Colombia

7 March 2019

Ms. Fatimata-Binta Victoire DAH
E | F

Burkina Faso

14 March 2019

Civil Society Consultation

 Joining hands to end racial discriminatiom, CERD Consultation with Civil Society 

Country-specific information