COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS

Election of the Members of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 31 December 2022

The Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights is composed of 18 independent experts.

Nominations for membership on the Committee may be made by States parties to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, in accordance with Resolution 1985/17 of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of 28 May 1985. Members are elected for a term of four years by ECOSOC Member States.

Committee Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

Additional information will be available from ECOSOC in due course, and a link to the site will be provided.

The term of service of half of the current Members of the Committee will expire on 31 December 2022. An election for those seats will take place in April 2022 in New York, (ECOSOC).

Note by the Secretary General

Note by the Secretary General - Biographical information on the candidates nominated by States parties to the Covenant States Parties to the Covenant are invited to nominate their candidates by 10 December 2021 latest.

Western Europe and Other States
African States
Asian States
Eastern Europe States
Latin American and the Caribbean States
Western Europe and Other States
Note verbale
English | Français | Español
Note verbale
English | Français
Note verbale
English | Français
Note verbale
English | Français | Español
Note verbale
English | Français | Español

Annexes

Annex I
English | Français | Español
Annex II
English | Français | Español
Annex V
English | Français | Español
Annex IV
English | Français | Español
Annex III
English | Français | Español

The current Members of the Committee on Social Economic and Cultural Rights and their terms of office are (as of 1 January 2021):

Name

Nationality

Term expires

Mr. Aslan ABASHIDZE Russian Federation 31.12.2022
Mr. Mohamed Ezzeldin ABDEL-MONEIMEgypt 31.12.2024
Mr. Nadir ADILOVAzerbaijan 31.12.2024
Mr. Mohammed AMARTIMorocco 31.12.2024
Mr. Asraf Ally CAUNHYE Mauritius31.12.2022
Ms. Laura-Maria CRACIUNEAN-TATU (Vice-Chair) Romania 31.12.2024
Mr. Peters Sunday Omologbe EMUZE Nigeria31.12.2022
Mr. Ludovic HENNEBEL* Belgium31.12.2022
Ms. Karla Vanessa LEMUS DE VÁSQUEZEl Salvador31.12.2022
Mr. Mikel MANCISIDOR Spain31.12.2024
Mr. Seree NONTHASOOT Thailand
31.12.2024
Ms. Lydia Carmelita RAVENBERGSuriname31.12.2024
Ms. Preeti SARANIndia31.12.2022
Mr. Yongxian SHEN China 31.12.2024
Ms. Heisoo SHINRepublic of Korea31.12.2022
Mr. Rodrigo UPRIMNY Colombia31.12.2022
Mr. Michael WINDFUHR (Rapporteur)Germany 31.12.2024
Mr. Renato ZERBINI RIBEIRO LEÃO (Chair)Brazil31.12.2022

* effective 21 July 2020, following the resignation of Olivier De Schutter effective 1 May 2020

In accordance with ECOSOC Resolution 1985/17 (paragraph (b), in regard to the composition of the Committee, due consideration must be given to equitable geographical distribution and to the representation of different forms of social and legal systems.

Accordingly, seats on the Committee are allocated on the basis of regional groupings as follows.

Regional group

States parties as 10 September 2021

Total number of seats on the Committee

Number of seats open to election

African States

50

4

2

Asian States

41

4

2

Western Europe and Other States

27

3

1

Latin American and the Caribbean States

30

4

3

Eastern Europe States

23

3

1

TOTAL

171

18

9

CVs IN WORD (Maximum 1 and a half pages) should be sent in accordance to the attached format by State parties (English | Français | Español) in electronic version to ohchr-cescr@un.org.

Provisional list of candidates nominated by States Parties


Region

Names of candidates + CV

Nominated by

African States




Asian States




Western Europe and Other States




Latin American and the Caribbean States



Eastern Europe States

Mr. Aslan Abashidze

Russian Federation


Country-specific information