COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS

Membership

The Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights is composed of 18 independent experts who are persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

Members are elected for a term of four years by States parties in accordance with ECOSOC Resolution 1985/17 of 28 May 1985. Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

The current membership of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights as of 1 January 2021:

Also available:
Information on CESCR's former members from 1986 to 2018

Name
Nationality
Term expires

Mr. Aslan ABASHIDZE 

Russian Federation

31.12.2022

Mr. Mohamed Ezzeldin ABDEL-MONEIM

Egypt

31.12.2024

Mr. Nadir ADILOV

Azerbaijan

31.12.2024

Mr. Mohammed AMARTI

Morocco

31.12.2024

Mr. Asraf Ally CAUNHYE

Mauritius

31.12.2022

Ms. Laura-Maria CRACIUNEAN-TATU (Vice-Chair)

Romania

31.12.2024

Mr. Peters Sunday Omologbe EMUZE

Nigeria

31.12.2022

Mr. Ludovic HENNEBEL*

Belgium

31.12.2022

Ms. Karla Vanessa LEMUS DE VÁSQUEZ

El Salvador

31.12.2022

Mr. Mikel MANCISIDOR 

Spain

31.12.2024

Mr. Seree NONTHASOOT 

Thailand

31.12.2024

Ms. Lydia Carmelita RAVENBERG

Suriname

31.12.2024

Ms. Preeti SARAN

India

31.12.2022

Mr. Yongxian SHEN

China

31.12.2024

Ms. Heisoo SHIN

Republic of Korea

31.12.2022

Mr. Rodrigo UPRIMNY

Colombia

31.12.2022

Mr. Michael WINDFUHR (Rapporteur)

Germany

31.12.2024

Mr. Renato ZERBINI RIBEIRO LEÃO (Chair)

Brazil

31.12.2022

* effective 21 July 2020.


Country-specific information